Skip main navigation
Sold for $616,000
  • $616,000

    1092 Durham Road, Guilford, CT 06437

    3beds
    1,800sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1914
    1.04 Acres Lot
    $618,100 Zestimate®
    $342/sqft
    $4,274 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $618,100

    $562,000 - $680,000

    $4,274/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,274/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,274/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,373/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,373/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Opportunities like this are RARE in Guilford-a true live/work property offering exceptional flexibility, space, and income potential. Set on 1.04 acres in Guilford, this updated 4-bedroom, 2.5-bath home is complemented by a standout feature: an approximately 2,000+ sq ft warehouse with electricity, a car lift, multiple work areas, and its own separate driveway. Ideal for contractors, small business owners, car enthusiasts, or anyone seeking versatile space offers endless possibilities for workspace, storage, hobby use, or potential rental income (subject to local regulations). The separate driveway enhances functionality and ease of access. Inside, the 2025 renovated home features an open-concept layout with hardwood floors and a beautifully renovated kitchen complete with new cabinetry, countertops, backsplash, and stainless-steel appliances. The main level includes a flexible primary suite, a dedicated home office, and a convenient half bath with laundry. Upstairs are three additional bedrooms and an updated Jack-and-Jill bath, while the finished third floor provides valuable space for a gym, playroom, or guest retreat. Enjoy outdoor living on the expansive wraparound deck overlooking a lightly wooded setting with mature and specimen trees, as well as established arborvitae that provide natural screening and a sense of privacy. The warehouse offers approximately 2,000+ sq ft, electricity, a car lift, multiple work areas, and a separate driveway for added functionality. Ideal for contractors, hobbyists, or storage, with potential for additional uses subject to local regulations. Ample on-site parking.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Patsy A. Metcalf (949)629-1280,

    Compass Connecticut, LLC 203-293-9715

    Bought with:

    Alana Wall-Galvin, REB.0751779

    Suburban Homes & Condos

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24162870MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Electric Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
    • Laundry: Main Level
    Features
    • Open Floorplan
    • Basement: Full
    • Attic: Finished,Walk-up
    • Has fireplace: No
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,800
    • Total interior livable area: 1,800 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,800

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 8
    • Parking features: Other, Driveway, Private, Paved
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Patio & porch: Wrap Around, Deck
    Lot
    • Size: 1.04 Acres
    • Features: Corner Lot, Wooded, Landscaped
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: 1121127
    • Zoning: R-5

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Colonial
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Aluminum Siding
    • Foundation: Block
    • Roof: Asphalt
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1914

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Septic Tank
    • Water: Well

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Golf, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Near Public Transport
    Location
    • Region: Guilford

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/13/2026Sold$616,000+3%$342/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24162870 Report a problem
    5/13/2026Pending sale$598,000$332/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24162870 Report a problem
    4/10/2026Listed for sale$598,000-2.8%$332/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24162870 Report a problem
    2/3/2026Listing removed$614,999$342/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24142609 Report a problem
    1/12/2026Price change$614,999-9.4%$342/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24142609 Report a problem
    12/1/2025Listed for sale$679,000+65.6%$377/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24142609 Report a problem
    8/5/2025Sold$410,000+6.5%$228/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24105270 Report a problem
    7/2/2025Pending sale$385,000$214/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24105270 Report a problem
    6/26/2025Listed for sale$385,000+37.5%$214/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #24105270 Report a problem
    9/17/2007Sold$280,000+154.5%$156/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/18/1995Sold$110,000$61/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,043 +4%$254,730
    2024$6,771 +2.7%$254,730
    2023$6,592 +9.3%$254,730 +40.4%
    2022$6,031 +1.9%$181,380
    2021$5,917 +0%$181,380
    2020$5,917 +1.8%$181,380
    2019$5,810 +2.4%$181,380
    2018$5,674 +0.9%$181,380 -5.3%
    2017$5,624 +4%$191,550
    2015$5,409 +3%$191,550
    2014$5,252 -13.1%$191,550 -26.9%
    2013$6,045 +3.1%$262,160
    2012$5,862 +3.9%$262,160
    2011$5,642 +3.3%$262,160
    2010$5,461 +3.9%$262,160
    2009$5,254 +49.9%$262,160 +43.6%
    2008$3,504 -21.1%$182,600
    2007$4,441 +5%$182,600
    2006$4,229 +4%$182,600
    2005$4,067 +5.2%$182,600
    2003$3,866 +21.9%$182,600 +82.8%
    2001$3,172 $99,900

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06437