Set on 13.4 private acres in Etna, this exceptional 3-bedroom, 2.5-bath ranch features over 2,000 square feet of well-designed living space with rich hardwood flooring and efficient radiant heat throughout. The primary suite is a true standout, with dual vanities, a large walk-in shower, and an oversized walk-in closet that feels more like a private retreat than just a bedroom. The home includes a 2-car attached garage with direct entry, along with a separate 2-car detached garage with storage above, providing excellent space for vehicles, hobbies, and equipment. Three additional equipment barns add even more flexibility for tractors, yard and farm equipment, firewood storage, or covered parking. Whether you're looking for room to spread out, space to work and store, or simply a peaceful setting to enjoy, this property delivers a rare combination of land, infrastructure, and comfort in a highly desirable location.
Active under contract
Price cut: $5K (2/28)
$495,000
1095 Dixmont Road, Etna, ME 04434
3beds
2,087sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2000
13.4 Acres Lot
$473,200 Zestimate®
$237/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rich hardwood flooringEfficient radiant heat throughoutThree additional equipment barnsLarge walk-in showerPrimary suiteDual vanities
- 101 days |
- 134 |
- 5 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
EXP Realty
Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1650956
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Balcony/Deck, Double Vanity, Separate Shower, Suite, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 215.82 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16.5 x 13.08
Bedroom 1
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 128.9 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 9.67
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 128.9 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 9.67
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 176.74 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.17 x 13.42
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island
- Level: First
- Area: 276.57 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 21 x 13.17
Living room
- Level: First
- Area: 259.94 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.33 x 19.5
Mud room
- Features: Closet
- Level: First
- Area: 183.72 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12.33 x 14.9
Office
- Level: First
- Area: 158.04 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13.17 x 12
Heating
- Heat Pump, Zoned, Radiant
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Gas Range, Refrigerator, Washer
Features
- 1st Floor Bedroom, 1st Floor Primary Bedroom w/Bath, One-Floor Living
- Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Bulkhead,Interior Entry,Full,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,087
- Total interior livable area: 2,087 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,087
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Gravel, 21+ Spaces
- Attached garage spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Fields, Trees/Woods
Lot
- Size: 13.4 Acres
- Features: Near Turnpike/Interstate, Open Lot, Pasture, Wooded
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: ETNAM004L034
- Zoning: rural
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Frame, Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 2000
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers, Generator Hookup
- Water: Private, Well
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Etna
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $237/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $239,500
- Annual tax amount: $3,989
- Date on market: 2/3/2026
- Road surface type: Paved
Estimated market value
$473,200
$450,000 - $497,000
$2,838/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/20/2026 | Contingent | $495,000$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2026 | Price change | $495,000-1%$237/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2026 | Listed for sale | $500,000$240/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $3,952 +3.1% | $239,500 |
| 2023 | $3,832 +1.6% | $239,500 |
| 2022 | $3,772 -1.6% | $239,500 |
| 2021 | $3,832 +1.6% | $239,500 |
| 2020 | $3,772 -1.6% | $239,500 |
| 2019 | $3,832 | $239,500 |
| 2018 | $3,832 | $239,500 |
| 2017 | $3,832 -6.1% | $239,500 +1.8% |
| 2016 | $4,081 | $235,240 +22.4% |
| 2009 | -- | $192,220 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 04434