Tucked away in a private and peaceful setting, this centrally located property in the desirable Sunny Point neighborhood offers the perfect balance of convenience, space, and flexibility. Situated on a nearly half-acre lot, the property features a beautiful perennial garden in the front yard, along with a fenced backyard and private deck for relaxing or entertaining. Designed for both comfortable everyday living and hosting guests, this 2,646 square foot home features 3 bedrooms and 2.5 bathrooms in the main living area. An attached 1-bedroom, 1-bath apartment with its own private entrance and driveway provides excellent flexibility for rental income, extended family, guests, or a home office setup. The 670 square foot heated garage offers ample room for parking, shelving, and additional storage. Step into the elegant, high-ceiling foyer where French doors open to an office, den, or formal living room. The inviting family room features a gas fireplace, built-in shelving, and surround sound speakers, creating the perfect gathering space. The open kitchen is equipped with granite tile countertops, stainless steel appliances, and a pantry, while large windows fill the formal dining room with natural light. A convenient main-floor laundry room completes the lower level. Upstairs, the expansive primary suite offers cathedral ceilings, a spacious jetted tub, walk-in closet, and a second gas fireplace for a true retreat-like feel. Two additional bedrooms and a full bathroom complete the upper level. If you are looking for a peaceful retreat with convenient access to shopping, schools, and trails, this is the home you’ve been searching for.
For sale
$925,000
1095 Hendrickson Rd, Juneau, AK 99801
4beds
4baths
2,646sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2004
0.43 Acres Lot
$910,800 Zestimate®
$350/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Elegant high-ceiling foyerFenced backyardNearly half-acre lotConvenient main-floor laundry room
- 6 hours |
- 446 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brenna Frederick,
Real Broker, LLC Juneau Home Group
Source: SEAMLS,MLS#: 260373
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 4
Primary bedroom
- Level: Second
Bedroom 2
- Level: Second
Bedroom 3
- Level: Second
Bedroom 4
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Refrigerator, Gas Range/Oven, Electric Range/Oven, Microwave, Washer, Dryer, Freezer
- Laundry: Main Level, Laundry Room
Features
- Flooring: Laminate, Tile, Carpet
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two, Gas Log, Living Room, Master Bedroom
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,646
- Total interior livable area: 2,646 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Heated Garage, Garage Door Opener, Crushed Rock Driveway
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 0.43 Acres
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 5B1401030070
- Zoning: D5-Sngl Fam&Dup
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2004
Utilities & green energy
- Gas: Installed, Propane
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Utilities for property: Natural Gas Connected, Propane
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s)
- Subdivision: Sunny Point
Location
- Region: Juneau
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $350/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $709,500
- Annual tax amount: $7,265
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$910,800
$865,000 - $956,000
$4,650/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $925,000+37.1%$350/sqft |
Source: SEAMLS #260373 Report a problem | ||
| 11/19/2021 | Sold | -- |
Source: | ||
| 10/17/2021 | Pending sale | $674,900$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2021 | Listed for sale | $674,900$255/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $7,265 -0.5% | $709,500 -2.5% |
| 2024 | $7,305 | $727,600 +0.6% |
| 2023 | -- | $723,100 +20% |
| 2022 | -- | $602,500 +5.9% |
| 2021 | -- | $569,000 +4.1% |
| 2020 | -- | $546,400 +4.5% |
| 2019 | -- | $522,900 -1% |
| 2018 | -- | $528,300 -2.4% |
| 2017 | -- | $541,562 +1% |
| 2016 | -- | $536,200 +10.8% |
| 2015 | -- | $483,749 +1.5% |
| 2014 | -- | $476,600 +6% |
| 2013 | -- | $449,600 -12.2% |
| 2012 | -- | $511,900 +5% |
| 2011 | -- | $487,400 +2.1% |
| 2010 | -- | $477,400 |
| 2009 | -- | $477,400 -2.5% |
| 2008 | -- | $489,400 |
| 2007 | -- | $489,400 |
| 2006 | -- | $489,400 +8.5% |
| 2005 | -- | $451,200 +109.5% |
| 2004 | -- | $215,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 99801