Looking to down size, simplify, and let someone else mow the grass. Look no further. This roomy 2 bedroom, 1-1/2 bath townhouse situated near City Park provides all the conveniences of town, but with less work load on you. A large enough kitchen to invite friends and family over, then entertain them in the spacious living room. If you work from home, there is an office space ready for you just before you walk out onto the screened in porch. Sitting in the shade during this Alabama heat will make you appreciate the screened in porch even more. There is a smaller storage building for outdoor or gardening tools and a much larger shed to house all of your holiday decorations. This is a must see!
For sale
$176,000
1096 Bob Jones Rd, Scottsboro, AL 35769
2beds
1,100sqft
Est.:
Townhouse
Built in 1991
-- sqft lot
$177,600 Zestimate®
$160/sqft
$50/mo HOA
What's special
Office spaceScreened in porch
- 4 days |
- 220 |
- 7 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Bo Butler 256-609-0512,
Southland Realty & Auction LLC
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21918602
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 2
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Kitchen, Bedroom
Bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 10 x 12
Kitchen
- Features: Pantry, Linoleum
- Level: First
- Area: 130
- Dimensions: 10 x 13
Living room
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s), Laminate Floor, Sitting Area
- Level: First
- Area: 260
- Dimensions: 13 x 20
Heating
- Central 1, Electric
Cooling
- Central 1, Electric
Features
- Has basement: No
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Assigned, Driveway-Concrete, Parking Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 3401010000118001
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: Plat Of Scottsboro
HOA
- Has HOA: Yes
- HOA fee: $50 monthly
- HOA name: Scottsboro Townhouses
Location
- Region: Scottsboro
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $160/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $121,000
- Annual tax amount: $587
- Date on market: 5/20/2026
Estimated market value
$177,600
$169,000 - $186,000
$3,460/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $176,000-55.4%$160/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/30/2017 | Sold | $395,000+315.8%$359/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
| 10/24/2016 | Sold | $95,000-77.9%$86/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/19/2016 | Listed for sale | $429,900$391/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Realty #1049744 Report a problem | ||
| 10/7/2015 | Listing removed | $429,900$391/sqft |
Source: Robertson Realty LLC #1016557 Report a problem | ||
| 7/6/2015 | Price change | $429,900-5.6%$391/sqft |
Source: Robertson Realty LLC #1016557 Report a problem | ||
| 6/4/2015 | Price change | $455,500-5.1%$414/sqft |
Source: Robertson Realty LLC #1016557 Report a problem | ||
| 5/7/2015 | Listed for sale | $480,000+585.7%$436/sqft |
Source: Robertson Realty LLC #1016557 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2015 | Sold | $70,000-85.9%$64/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2015 | Listed for sale | $495,000$450/sqft |
Source: Robertson Realty LLC #1016557 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $587 -1.8% | $12,100 -1.8% |
| 2024 | $598 | $12,320 +32.2% |
| 2023 | $598 +60% | $9,320 +21% |
| 2022 | $373 | $7,700 |
| 2021 | $373 +16.3% | $7,700 +16.3% |
| 2020 | $321 | $6,620 |
| 2019 | $321 | $6,620 |
| 2018 | $321 | $6,620 -90% |
| 2017 | $321 +32.4% | $66,100 +4.8% |
| 2016 | $242 -60.4% | $63,100 |
| 2015 | $612 | $63,100 |
| 2014 | $612 | $63,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35769