Skip main navigation
Sold for $640,000
  • $640,000

    9 Pegs Way, Thomaston, CT 06787

    3beds
    2,032sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2023
    3.31 Acres Lot
    $704,700 Zestimate®
    $315/sqft
    $3,398 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $704,700

    $669,000 - $740,000

    $3,398/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,398/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,398/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,006/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,006/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Prime Building lot ! Litchfield County ! Desirable Location in Thomaston! Build the home of your dreams! Enjoy the privacy of 3.41 acre lot, lightly wooded with stream and small pond on your land. Distant Views! Deed Restricted for your protection. Abuts reservoir land. Plus sewers to lot. Surveyed and approved, ready to go. Contact agent for map. Very close to the Nystrom's Recreational Park, running track, tennis courts, ball field, playground, pond w/sandy beach, small boats and fishing allowed. Minutes away is the Black Rock Dam and recreational area, and the Black Rock State Park. Thomaston is famous for the Thomaston Opera House, Historic Train station, Car Show in the fall and "Light up the Town" a Christmas event. A great small town community! Yet close to Torrington, Waterbury and Hartford.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Electric, Gas
    Features
    • Flooring: Hardwood
    • Basement: Unfinished
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,032 sqft

    Property

    Features
    • Exterior features: Other
    • Waterfront features: Not Applicable
    • Frontage length: 20
    Lot
    • Size: 3.31 Acres
    • Features: Rural, Interior Lot, Approved Building Lot, Lightly Wooded, Lot Staked, Curbs & Gutters
    Details
    • Parcel number: THOMM36B09L08
    • Zoning: residential

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 2023

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer In Street
    • Water: Well Required
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Cable Connected, Underground Required

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Thomaston

    HOA & financial

    HOA
    • Has HOA: Yes
    • HOA fee: $351 monthly
    Other financial information
    • Total actual rent: 89900

    Other

    Other facts
    • AssociationYN: 0
    • Utilities: Electricity Connected, Phone Connected, Cable Connected, Underground Required
    • LandLeaseAmountFrequency: Monthly
    • NumberOfLots: 1
    • FrontageLength: 20
    • ElectricOnPropertyYN: True
    • Zoning: residential
    • LotFeatures: Rural, Interior Lot, Approved Building Lot, Lightly Wooded, Lot Staked, Curbs & Gutters
    • CommunityFeatures: Lake, Park, Library, Public Rec Facilities
    • WaterSource: Well Required
    • RoadFrontageType: Municipal Street
    • TotalActualRent: 89900.00
    • Sewer: Public Sewer In Street
    • WaterfrontFeatures: Not Applicable
    • WaterSewerExpense: 351

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/9/2024Sold$640,000+396.1%$315/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    6/13/2022Sold$129,000-0.7%$63/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170456500 Report a problem
    12/11/2021Listed for sale$129,900-3.1%$64/sqft
    Source: Smart MLS #170456500 Report a problem
    5/6/2021Sold$134,000+49.1%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/27/2019Listing removed$89,900$44/sqft
    Source: Town & Country Real Estate #170111701 Report a problem
    8/1/2018Listed for sale$89,900$44/sqft

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$7,768 +189.1%$216,930 +177.4%
    2024$2,687 +2.2%$78,190
    2023$2,630 +4.7%$78,190
    2022$2,511 -17.3%$78,190 -6.9%
    2021$3,035 $84,000
    2020$3,035 -1.1%$84,000
    2019$3,069 +2.1%$84,000
    2018$3,006 +2.1%$84,000
    2017$2,944 +5.3%$84,000 +2.4%
    2016$2,795 +1.3%$82,040
    2015$2,759 $82,040
    2014$2,759 +1.5%$82,040
    2013$2,718 +0.9%$82,040
    2012$2,693 $82,040 -17.8%
    2011$2,693 +2.6%$99,830
    2010$2,624 $99,830
    2009$2,624 +50.3%$99,830 +42.9%
    2008$1,746 -36.9%$69,881
    2007$2,769 $69,881

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 06787