Welcome to this cute 3-bedroom, 2-bathroom ranch home located in Alpena Township. This home features a recently updated kitchen and newer appliances, perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Stay comfortable year-round with mini splits for those hot summer days. Situated on a huge lot with an extra parking space for your camper or trailer. Plenty of room to enjoy the outdoors, this property offers the perfect mix of comfort, space and location. New boiler was installed a few months ago. Don't miss your chance to make this charming home yours!
For sale
Price cut: $3K (5/14)
$184,000
1098 Wayne Rd, Alpena, MI 49707
3beds
1,100sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1960
0.49 Acres Lot
$180,000 Zestimate®
$167/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Huge lotRecently updated kitchenNewer appliances
- 6 days |
- 847 |
- 20 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Amber Suszek 989-255-9326,
Real Estate One of Alpena 989-354-7653
Source: WWMLS,MLS#: 201839972
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Mini Split Heat/Cool, Baseboard, Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Mini Split Heat/Cool
Appliances
- Included: Range/Oven, Refrigerator, Microwave, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Main Level
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,100
- Total interior livable area: 1,100 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,100
Lot
- Size: 0.49 Acres
- Dimensions: 100 x 214
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 01835500007000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Crawl
Condition
- Year built: 1960
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $167/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $100,000
- Annual tax amount: $845
- Date on market: 5/12/2026
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional Mortgage
- Ownership: Owner
- Road surface type: Paved, Maintained
Estimated market value
$180,000
$171,000 - $189,000
$1,731/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/14/2026 | Price change | $184,000-1.6%$167/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $187,000+171.8%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/29/2018 | Sold | $68,800+6%$63/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/21/2018 | Listed for sale | $64,900$59/sqft |
Source: Real Estate One of Alpena #314319 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $845 +9.3% | $50,000 +10.1% |
| 2024 | $773 +2.3% | $45,400 +19.5% |
| 2023 | $756 -0.7% | $38,000 +11.1% |
| 2022 | $761 | $34,200 +8.2% |
| 2021 | -- | $31,600 +6% |
| 2020 | $723 +17.8% | $29,800 +5.7% |
| 2019 | $614 -43.3% | $28,200 +18.5% |
| 2018 | $1,083 | $23,800 -9.5% |
| 2017 | -- | $26,300 |
| 2016 | $348 | $26,300 +2.3% |
| 2015 | $348 +43.1% | $25,700 -7.2% |
| 2013 | $243 -99% | $27,700 |
| 2012 | $24,346 +9409.4% | $27,700 -4.5% |
| 2011 | $256 | $29,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 49707