Escape to Rural Living! Discover this spacious 4-bedroom, 3-bathroom home nestled on 9 wooded acres. With plenty of space, this home features a family room, den, and a bonus storage/office space—perfect for any lifestyle. The modern kitchen is a chef’s dream, equipped with a commercial-size refrigerator and side-by-side freezer, oven/range, dishwasher, farm sink, and island with breakfast bar for casual dining. Secluded yet accessible, this home is set back a quarter-mile from the highway for privacy. You'll have the power of self-sufficiency with a 39-panel solar system that provides ample energy. Adjacent to the main home is a 2-bedroom, 1-bath accessory dwelling unit complete with a kitchen, living room, and utility room—ideal for guests, extended family, or rental income. The property also offers a detached garage and shop to accommodate hobbies, crafts, or farming projects. The cleared space is perfect for livestock, gardening, or other homesteading dreams. If you’ve been dreaming of a self-sufficient homestead, call today to schedule a tour!
Pending
$350,000
10989 Beaver Dam Rd, Caneyville, KY 42721
4beds
2,900sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 2000
9.34 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$121/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Family roomFarm sinkModern kitchenCommercial-size refrigeratorIsland with breakfast barSide-by-side freezer
- 184 days |
- 37 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jim C Crews 270-363-0128,
L. Steve Castlen, REALTORS®
Source: Greater Owensboro Realtor Association,MLS#: 93518
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Primary bedroom
- Level: First
Dining room
- Description: 17x15
- Level: First
Family room
- Description: 22x17
- Level: First
Kitchen
- Description: 15x22
- Features: Breakfast Area
- Level: First
Living room
- Description: 22x22
- Level: First
Heating
- Forced Air, Electric
Cooling
- Ceiling Fan(s)
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Water Heater
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,900
- Total interior livable area: 2,900 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,900
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Carport
- Carport spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 9.34 Acres
- Dimensions: 9.34 Acres
- Features: Level
Details
- Additional structures: Barn/Stable
- Parcel number: 04007000060D
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Aluminum Siding
- Foundation: Crawl Space
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2000
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $121/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $265,000
- Date on market: 11/11/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/8/2026 | Pending sale | $350,000$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/11/2025 | Listed for sale | $350,000-10%$121/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/30/2025 | Listing removed | $389,000$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/18/2025 | Listed for sale | $389,000-0.3%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/10/2025 | Listing removed | $389,999$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/3/2025 | Price change | $389,999-2.5%$134/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/9/2024 | Listed for sale | $399,999-12%$138/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/6/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: | ||
| 4/15/2024 | Listing removed | $454,500-1.1%$157/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/5/2024 | Listed for sale | $459,500+73.4%$158/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2021 | Sold | $265,000-11.5%$91/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/16/2021 | Pending sale | $299,500$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/14/2021 | Price change | $299,500-3.4%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/20/2021 | Listed for sale | $310,000$107/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | -- | $265,000 |
| 2023 | -- | $265,000 |
| 2022 | -- | $265,000 +74.9% |
| 2021 | $1,526 -0.3% | $151,500 |
| 2020 | $1,531 +0.2% | $151,500 |
| 2019 | $1,528 +1.8% | $151,500 |
| 2018 | $1,500 +0.2% | $151,500 |
| 2017 | $1,498 +1.9% | $151,500 |
| 2016 | $1,471 +8.5% | $151,500 |
| 2015 | $1,355 | $151,500 |
| 2014 | $1,355 | $151,500 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42721