Skip main navigation
Sold for $775,000
  • $775,000

    10S700 Garfield Ave, Burr Ridge, IL 60527

    5beds
    5baths
    2,526sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1930
    4.67 Acres Lot
    $1,007,300 Zestimate®
    $307/sqft
    $3,612 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $1,007,300

    $846,000 - $1.20M

    $3,612/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,612/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,612/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,409/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,409/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    10S700 Garfield Ave, Burr Ridge, IL 60527 is a single family home that contains 2,526 sq ft and was built in 1930. It contains 5 bedrooms and 5 bathrooms. This home last sold for $775,000 in August 2024. The Zestimate for this house is $1,007,300. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $3,612/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 5
    • Bathrooms: 5
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas, Propane / Butane
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    • Laundry: In Unit
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,526 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage - Detached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Stucco, Brick
    Lot
    • Size: 4.67 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1001303011

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Condition
    • Year built: 1930

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Burr Ridge

    Other

    Other facts
    • 2nd Bedroom Level \ 2nd Level
    • 3rd Bedroom Level \ 2nd Level
    • 4th Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Additional Rooms \ 2nd Kitchen
    • Additional Rooms \ 5th Bedroom
    • Additional Rooms \ Breakfast Room
    • Additional Rooms \ Loft
    • Additional Rooms \ Recreation Room
    • Additional Rooms \ Sitting Room
    • Addtl Room 1 Level \ Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 1 Name \ Sitting
    • Addtl Room 1 Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Addtl Room 1 Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 2 Level \ 2nd Level
    • Addtl Room 2 Name \ Loft
    • Addtl Room 3 Level \ Basement
    • Addtl Room 3 Name \ 5th Bdrm
    • Addtl Room 3 Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Addtl Room 4 Level \ Walkout Basement
    • Addtl Room 4 Name \ 2nd Kitchen
    • Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 6 Level \ Basement
    • Addtl Room 6 Name \ Recreation Rm
    • Addtl Room 6 Window Treatments (Y\N) \ Blinds
    • Addtl Room 7 Level \ Main Level
    • Addtl Room 7 Name \ Breakfast Rm
    • Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Age \ Unknown
    • Amenities \ Fireplace Location \ Living Room
    • Amenities \ Fireplace Location \ Other
    • Aprox. Total Finished Sq Ft \ 0
    • Basement Bathrooms (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Basement \ Addtl Room 1 Level \ Walkout Basement
    • Basement \ Addtl Room 3 Level \ Basement
    • Basement \ Addtl Room 4 Level \ Walkout Basement
    • Basement \ Addtl Room 6 Level \ Basement
    • Basement \ Basement (Y/N) \ Full
    • Basement \ Basement \ Finished
    • Bedrooms \ 2nd Bedroom Level \ 2nd Level
    • Bedrooms \ 3rd Bedroom Level \ 2nd Level
    • Bedrooms \ 4th Bedroom Level \ Main Level
    • Bedrooms \ Master Bedroom Bath (Y/N) \ Full
    • Bedrooms \ Master Bedroom Level \ 2nd Level
    • Built Before 1978 (Y\N) \ Yes
    • Cats Allowed
    • Compensation paid on \ Gross Lease Price
    • Dates \ Age \ Unknown
    • Dates \ Built Before 1978 (Y/N) \ Yes
    • Driveway \ Brick
    • Driveway \ Gravel
    • Driveway and Sidewalk \ Driveway \ Brick
    • Driveway and Sidewalk \ Driveway \ Gravel
    • Garage Ownership \ Owned
    • Heating and Cooling \ Heat/Fuel \ Forced Air
    • Heating and Cooling \ Heat/Fuel \ Gas
    • Heating and Cooling \ Heat/Fuel \ Propane
    • Heating system: Forced Air
    • Heating: Gas
    • Heating: Propane / Butane
    • Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Bedroom
    • Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Interior Property Features \ In-Law Arrangement
    • Kitchen Level \ Main Level
    • Kitchen Type \ Island
    • Large Dogs Allowed
    • Laundry: In Unit
    • Lease Terms \ 1 Year Lease
    • Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Lot Dimensions \ 386X612X510X264X92X16
    • MLS Listing ID: 10349171
    • MLS Name: MRED ZDD (MRED ZDD)
    • Master Bedroom Bath (Y\N) \ Full
    • Master Bedroom Level \ 2nd Level
    • Offered for Sale or Rent \ Yes
    • Other Interior Features \ Addtl Room 3 Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ Addtl Room 6 Window Treatments (Y/N) \ Blinds
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Bedroom
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ 1st Floor Full Bath
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ Hardwood Floors
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ In-Law Arrangement
    • Other Interior Features \ Interior Property Features \ Vaulted/Cathedral Ceilings
    • Other Rooms \ Additional Rooms \ 5th Bedroom
    • Other Rooms \ Additional Rooms \ Breakfast Room
    • Other Rooms \ Additional Rooms \ Recreation Room
    • Other Rooms \ Additional Rooms \ Sitting Room
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 1 Name \ Sitting
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 10 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 2 Level \ 2nd Level
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 2 Name \ Loft
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 3 Name \ 5th Bdrm
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 4 Name \ 2nd Kitchen
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 5 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 6 Name \ Recreation Rm
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 7 Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 8 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Addtl Room 9 Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Dining Room \ Combined w/ LivRm
    • Other Rooms \ Family Room Level \ Not Applicable
    • Other Rooms \ Kitchen Level \ Main Level
    • Other Rooms \ Kitchen Type \ Island
    • Other Rooms \ Laundry Level \ Basement
    • Other Rooms \ Living Room Level \ Main Level
    • Other \ Compensation paid on \ Gross Lease Price
    • Other \ Lease Terms \ 1 Year Lease
    • Other \ Offered for Sale or Rent \ Yes
    • Other \ Status \ Price Change
    • Parking Type \ Garage
    • Sewer \ Septic-Private
    • Size \ Lot Dimensions \ 386X612X510X264X92X16
    • Size \ Square Feet Source \ Assessor
    • Small Dogs Allowed
    • Square Feet Source \ Assessor
    • Status \ Price Change
    • Total Sq Ft \ 0
    • Type and Style \ Type of Rental Property \ Detached
    • Type of Rental Property \ Detached
    • Utilities \ Sewer \ Septic-Private
    • Water \ Water \ Well-Private
    • Water \ Well-Private

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    8/21/2024Sold$775,000-14.4%$307/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    7/13/2019Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #10349171 Report a problem
    7/11/2019Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
    7/11/2019Listing removed$905,000$358/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Oak Brook #10349120 Report a problem
    5/24/2019Price change$905,000-4.6%$358/sqft
    4/18/2019Listed for sale$949,000-29.7%$376/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential #10349120 Report a problem
    3/29/2016Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Oakbrook #09147406 Report a problem
    2/25/2016Listed for rent$3,500-12.5%$1/sqft
    9/8/2013Listing removed$1,350,000$534/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Oakbrook #08214563 Report a problem
    8/27/2013Price change$1,350,000-5.3%$534/sqft
    7/25/2013Listing removed$4,000$2/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Oakbrook #08214641 Report a problem
    7/25/2013Listed for sale$1,425,000+19.7%$564/sqft
    7/24/2013Price change$4,000+6.7%$2/sqft
    3/16/2013Listed for rent$3,750+7.1%$1/sqft
    3/16/2013Listing removed$1,190,000$471/sqft
    11/7/2012Listed for sale$1,190,000+72%$471/sqft
    11/4/2011Listing removed$691,782$274/sqft
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    11/2/2011Listed for sale$691,782+35.8%$274/sqft
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    10/9/2011Listing removed$3,500$1/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Oakbrook #07865158 Report a problem
    7/27/2011Listed for rent$3,500$1/sqft
    6/27/2011Sold$509,500-21.6%$202/sqft
    Source: REMAX #07788565 Report a problem
    6/9/2011Price change$650,000+172%$257/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Enterprises #07788565 Report a problem
    4/16/2011Price change--
    Source: Williams & Williams Worldwide Real Estate Auction Report a problem
    2/20/2011Price change$239,000-25.1%$95/sqft
    Source: Auction.com #429583 Report a problem
    2/13/2011Price change$319,000-50.9%$126/sqft
    Source: Auction.com #429583 Report a problem
    1/16/2011Listed for sale$650,000+13.5%$257/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX Enterprises #429583 Report a problem
    12/19/2002Sold$572,500+46.8%$227/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    1/8/2001Sold$390,000$154/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$23,803 +3.6%$403,563 +8.8%
    2023$22,985 +6.6%$370,990 +4.1%
    2022$21,555 +4.3%$356,380 +1.1%
    2021$20,665 +1.5%$352,330 +2%
    2020$20,357 +3.9%$345,350
    2019$19,586 +6.9%--
    2018$18,322 +0.6%$322,300 +3.9%
    2017$18,220 +2.3%$310,140 +4.8%
    2016$17,810 +0.8%$295,990 +6.3%
    2015$17,672 -7.1%$278,470 -5.5%
    2014$19,015 +3.4%$294,710 +0.5%
    2013$18,392 +9%$293,330 +2.4%
    2012$16,878 +5.1%$286,320 -6.1%
    2011$16,060 +11.6%$304,920 +0.8%
    2010$14,391 +49.7%$302,500 +36.7%
    2009$9,614 +9.6%$221,330
    2008$8,773 -3.5%$221,330 +5.9%
    2007$9,089 +7.6%$209,000 +11.3%
    2006$8,451 +3.1%$187,810 +7.7%
    2005$8,196 +22.1%$174,380 +24.7%
    2004$6,715 +5.6%$139,830 +10%
    2003$6,357 +46.2%$127,110 +53%
    2002$4,348 +2.8%$83,100 +6.8%
    2001$4,229 +5.4%$77,830 +3.5%
    2000$4,012 $75,200

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 60527