Self-sufficient, off-grid home located in Fern Forest Vacation Estates. Located down a long, lightly wooded driveway offers privacy from the the road.
Features:
Open floor plan surrounded by natural light streaming through numerous windows. Living area provides flexibility, with ample room to easily add a wall and create a separate bedroom if desired.
Spacious kitchen area comfortably accommodates a dining space.
Oversized bathroom with a convenient step-in shower and plenty of built-in shelves for storage.
Attached carport can also be used for the ideal island-style outdoor living area or lanai.
12 solar panels and a battery bank designed to hold ample electricity, ensuring power even through cloudy days.
Enjoy the peace of mind and independence that comes with this well-equipped, unpermitted off-grid home.
For sale
Price cut: $10K (4/26)
$205,000
11-2449 Ohialani Rd, Volcano, HI 96785
0beds
480sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2019
3 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$427/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Attached carportNumerous windowsSpacious kitchen areaOversized bathroomConvenient step-in shower
- 375 days |
- 596 |
- 35 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Grace Reinhard 8083456227,
Coldwell Banker Island Properties - Hilo
Source: Hawaii Information Service,MLS#: 720595
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 0
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Features
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 480
- Total interior livable area: 480 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Covered, Other
Features
- Levels: One
- Fencing: Chain Link,Other
Lot
- Size: 3 Acres
- Features: Cleared, See Remarks, Wooded
- Topography: Other (remarks),Rolling Terrain
Details
- Parcel number: 3110251120000
- Zoning: A-3A
- Special conditions: Fee Simple,Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- Year built: 2019
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Cesspool
- Water: Catchment
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: FERN FOREST VACATION ESTATES
Location
- Region: Volcano
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $427/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $35,700
- Annual tax amount: $333
- Date on market: 5/4/2025
Not available
$1,425/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $205,000-4.7%$427/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/9/2025 | Price change | $215,000-3.2%$448/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $222,000$463/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
Tax history is unavailable.
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 96785