Check out this Rustic Farmhouse-Style home on 5 +/- acres with City water. This newly renovated home has 4 total bedrooms, and 1.75 baths. The interior has new vinyl flooring, new carpeting, new heated bathroom flooring, and many more updates. The living room/kitchen are open to great outdoor views as well as an interior brick fireplace with a "weeping mortar" look. Main floor laundry. A metal circular staircase leads into the walk-out basement, gaming room, wet bar, bathroom, great room, and bedroom. There is an oversized 2-stall garage and shed. You can enjoy the privacy of country living with City amenities. $525,000.00.
If you want to include an additional 25 +/- acres with a 10-stall barn, horse walkers, racetrack, and large vehicle storage lean-too, this would be available for an additional $170,000. BUY BOTH or just one. City water on both properties. Schedule a showing today. NOTE: Pictures include BOTH parcels.
Active
$525,000
11 City Shop Rd, Shelby, MT 59474
4beds
2,976sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1973
5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$176/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Rustic farmhouse-style homeNew carpetingNewly renovated homeNew vinyl flooringWet barWalk-out basementMetal circular staircase
- 339 days |
- 379 |
- 16 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Brenda J. Longcake 406-460-1887,
1st Choice Realty LLC
Source: MRMLS,MLS#: 30051545
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 3/4 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 4
- Description: NON-CONFORMING
- Level: Lower
Bathroom 1
- Level: Upper
Bathroom 2
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Washer Hookup
Features
- Wet Bar
- Basement: Daylight
- Number of fireplaces: 2
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,976 sqft
- Finished area below ground: 1,488
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Garage
- Garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Built-in Barbecue, Barbecue, Storage, See Remarks
- Fencing: Partial
- Has view: Yes
- View description: City
Lot
- Size: 5 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 21442422401020000
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Poured
- Roof: Wood
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1973
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer, Septic Tank
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, High Speed Internet Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Shelby
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $176/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $339,035
- Annual tax amount: $1,500
- Date on market: 6/9/2025
- Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
- Road surface type: Gravel
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
$2,601/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 11/14/2025 | Price change | $525,000-24.5%$176/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/7/2025 | Price change | $695,000-3.5%$234/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/9/2025 | Listed for sale | $720,000+38.5%$242/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/15/2024 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Big Sky Country MLS #389385 Report a problem | ||
| 1/30/2024 | Listed for sale | $520,000$175/sqft |
Source: My State MLS #11240192 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $2,182 -24.4% | $339,035 +19.5% |
| 2024 | $2,887 +3.5% | $283,668 |
| 2023 | $2,789 +13% | $283,668 +13% |
| 2022 | $2,469 +6.7% | $250,936 |
| 2021 | $2,313 -1.5% | $250,936 +2.2% |
| 2020 | $2,347 +0% | $245,583 |
| 2019 | $2,347 -12.8% | $245,583 -11.5% |
| 2018 | $2,690 +17.5% | $277,633 |
| 2017 | $2,289 +22.4% | $277,633 +19.2% |
| 2016 | $1,870 -2.6% | $232,933 |
| 2015 | $1,920 +11.4% | $232,933 +86.9% |
| 2014 | $1,724 +0.1% | $124,614 +0.2% |
| 2013 | $1,723 -47.5% | $124,406 -49.8% |
| 2012 | $3,282 | $248,012 |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 59474