Classic and charming West Roxbury 2-family home, many years with the same owner. Nicely maintained and in need of some cosmetic and other updates. Wonderful sunlight throughout, oak floors, generous entry foyer on first floor, bonus room with closet over the stairs on the second floor -- ideal for study or 3rd bedroom. China cabinet in dining rooms, real pantry with built-ins in kitchens -- possibly future laundry rooms. First floor has mini-splits, newer kitchen appliances. Second floor has some updates to the bathroom, recessed lighting in kitchen. Open Thursday for preview, 11:00-11:30AM. Saturday 5/23 Open House 12:00-2:00.
For sale
$889,000
11 Colby Rd, West Roxbury, MA 02132
4beds
2,288sqft
Est.:
2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Built in 1920
-- sqft lot
$995,200 Zestimate®
$389/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
First floor has mini-splitsRecessed lighting in kitchenWonderful sunlight throughoutOak floorsNewer kitchen appliances
- 19 hours |
- 242 |
- 17 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Linda Burnett 617-335-2824,
Insight Realty Group, Inc. 617-323-2300
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73522552
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Hot Water, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Ductless, Other
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Windows: Insulated Windows
- Basement: Full,Walk-Out Access,Interior Entry,Unfinished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,288
- Total interior livable area: 2,288 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,288
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Open
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch, Deck - Wood, Patio
Lot
- Size: 3,810 Square Feet
- Features: Gentle Sloping
Details
- Parcel number: 1387402
- Zoning: RES
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: MultiFamily
- Property subtype: 2 Family - 2 Units Up/Down
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Stone
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1920
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Park, Bike Path, Conservation Area, Private School, Public School, T-Station
Location
- Region: West Roxbury
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $389/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $889,100
- Annual tax amount: $6,725
- Date on market: 5/21/2026
- Total actual rent: 0
Estimated market value
$995,200
$896,000 - $1.09M
$3,560/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/21/2026 | Listed for sale | $889,000+77.8%$389/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73522552 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2007 | Sold | $500,000$219/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $10,094 +10.3% | $871,700 +3.8% |
| 2024 | $9,152 +8.6% | $839,600 +7% |
| 2023 | $8,430 +0.6% | $784,900 +1.9% |
| 2022 | $8,377 +9.1% | $769,900 +7% |
| 2021 | $7,677 +16.1% | $719,500 +14.9% |
| 2020 | $6,612 +6.1% | $626,100 +5.9% |
| 2019 | $6,230 +7.6% | $591,100 +7% |
| 2018 | $5,790 +592.4% | $552,500 +7% |
| 2017 | $836 -84.2% | $516,200 +7% |
| 2016 | $5,306 -6% | $482,400 +3.5% |
| 2015 | $5,643 | $466,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: West Roxbury