Skip main navigation
Active
  • Listed by: eXp Realty
    $998,500

    11 Deer Ridge Road, Goldendale, WA 98620

    2beds
    2,463sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2013
    20 Acres Lot
    $950,300 Zestimate®
    $405/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Indoor riding arenaDramatic stone fireplace backdropHorse stallsCustom kitchenTack roomTeak flooringWarm natural finishes
    Welcome to a private Goldendale retreat where craftsmanship, care, and pride of ownership are evident throughout. Set on 20 peaceful acres with mature pine, fir, and oak, a pond, seasonal creek, breathtaking sunsets, and a beautiful Mt. Hood view from the Great Room, this thoughtfully designed home reflects the owners’ passion for quality, function, and timeless detail. The custom kitchen features knotty alder cabinetry, granite counters, Vulcan Gold granite island, Grohe faucets, walk-in pantry, and warm natural finishes. Vaulted Australian Cypress ceilings, Teak flooring, a dramatic stone fireplace backdrop, and carefully selected wood accents create a refined lodge-inspired feel. Currently configured as 2 bedrooms plus an office/possible 3rd bedroom option, the property is served by a 4-bedroom septic system for added flexibility. Rural infrastructure includes an updated well pump, water filtration/softener system, and wiring for backup generator use. Equestrian and hobby farm amenities include a 5,424 sq. ft. barn with 200-amp power, horse stalls, tack room, indoor riding arena, bunk/flex room, loft/storage areas, skylights, and reclaimed historic barn wood accents. Outside, enjoy landscaped grounds, gardens, potting shed/greenhouse, pond, seasonal creek, cedar fencing, and a newly fenced 10-acre pasture planted with drought-resistant Highland pasture grass. About 2 hours to Portland with access to Mt. Hood, Hood River, Maryhill Winery, the Klickitat River, Columbia River
    10 days
    |
    262
    |
    10
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Andrew Holmstrom,

    eXp Realty

    Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2515026MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 2
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 2
      Heating
      • Fireplace, Forced Air, Heat Pump, High Efficiency (Unspecified), Electric, Wood
      Cooling
      • Forced Air, Heat Pump
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor, Dishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s)
      Features
      • Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Pantry
      • Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Hardwood, Carpet
      • Doors: French Doors
      • Windows: Dbl Pane/Storm Window
      • Basement: None
      • Number of fireplaces: 2
      • Fireplace features: Electric, Wood Burning, Main Level: 2, Fireplace
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,463
      • Total interior livable area: 2,463 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached Garage, RV Parking
      • Has attached garage: Yes
      • Covered spaces: 2
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Entry location: Main
      • Patio & porch: Bath Off Primary, Ceiling Fan(s), Dbl Pane/Storm Window, Fireplace, French Doors, Jetted Tub, Pantry, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Wired for Generator
      • Has spa: Yes
      • Spa features: Bath
      • Has view: Yes
      Lot
      • Size: 20 Acres
      • Features: Dead End Street, Arena-Indoor, Barn, Deck, Dog Run, Hot Tub/Spa, Outbuildings, RV Parking, Shop, Stable
      • Topography: Rolling,Sloped
      • Residential vegetation: Brush, Wooded
      Details
      • Parcel number: 05162400000800
      • Special conditions: Standard
      • Other equipment: Wired for Generator

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: 1 Story
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Poured Concrete
      • Roof: Composition
      Condition
      • Good
      • Year built: 2013

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Company: Klickitat PUD
      • Sewer: Septic Tank, Company: Septic
      • Water: Individual Well, Company: Individual Well
      • Utilities for property: Satellite, Hughesnet Or Starlink

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Goldendale
      Location
      • Region: Goldendale

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $405/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $586,000
      • Annual tax amount: $5,365
      • Date on market: 5/1/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 10 days
      • Listing terms: Conventional
      • Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s), Trash Compactor
      • Road surface type: Dirt
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $950,300

        $903,000 - $998,000

        $2,148/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/1/2026Listed for sale$998,500+1231.3%$405/sqft
        Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID #2515026 Report a problem
        9/7/2007Sold$75,000$30/sqft
        Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$5,269 +10%$586,000 +12.7%
        2023$4,789 +5.5%$519,800 +5.1%
        2022$4,542 +8.6%$494,800 +21.3%
        2021$4,180 +35.1%$407,900 +47.2%
        2020$3,095 $277,150
        2018$3,095 $277,150 +0.4%
        2017$3,095 +61.3%$276,150 +0.4%
        2016$1,919 $274,950
        2015$1,919 $274,950 +15.8%
        2013$1,919 $237,500 +3.4%
        2012-- $229,800 +10%
        2011-- $209,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $5,393/mo
        Principal & interest
        $4877
        Property taxes
        $516
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 98620

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          15 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable