Skip main navigation
Off market
  • $5,256

    11 Faughn Ln, Metropolis, IL 62960

    --beds
    0baths
    3Acres
    VacantLand
    Built in ----
    3 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $1,050 Estimated rent

    Home value

    Not available

    Estimated sales range

    Not available

    $1,050/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,050/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,050/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $29/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $29/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    2.45 acres on Faughn Ln in Metropolis. Approx 440 sf of Road Frontage along US 45 in Metropolis located less than 1 mile from Interstate 24. Property has all the utilities on site. Currently zoned as Agriculture. Previously had a home on the lot. Has been used a outdoor flea market type setting. Great location with exposure to traffic count of over 12,500 (per IDOT) for all the traffic going to and from the Home of Superman and Harrah's Casino Metropolis.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bathrooms: 0
    Heating
    • Electric, Gas

    Property

    Lot
    • Size: 3 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0631402015

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Metropolis

    Other

    Other facts
    • LOT DESCRIPTION: Other Lot Description, Corner
    • INFORMATION ON FILE: Aerial View, Other Information on File, Legal Description
    • UTILITIES AVAILABLE: Electricity/Lot Line, Natural Gas/Lot Line
    • Type: Lots
    • WATER/SEWER: Public Water, Public Sewer
    • Flood Plain: Unknown
    • Tax Year: 2018
    • Area/Tract: EBOR Area
    • Legal Description: S31 T15 R05PT E 1/2 SE
    • Parcel ID#/Tax ID: 0631402015
    • Annual Taxes: 125.96

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/6/2026Listing removed$69,900
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #EB445857 Report a problem
    8/17/2022Listed for sale$69,900
    1/1/2021Listing removed--
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID Report a problem
    3/16/2020Listed for sale$69,900
    Source: RE/MAX SOUTHERN G #EB433400 Report a problem
    11/1/2019Listing removed$69,900
    Source: United Country American R E & Auction Company, LLC #427624 Report a problem
    5/9/2019Listed for sale$69,900+39.8%
    1/21/2015Sold$50,000
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$129 -3.3%$1,752 +6.2%
    2023$133 +1.5%$1,650
    2022$131 +2.3%$1,650
    2021$128 +0.3%$1,650
    2020$128 +0.9%$1,650
    2019$127 +0.5%$1,650
    2018$126 -4.5%$1,650
    2017$132 +8.8%$1,650 +2.4%
    2016$121 -90%$1,612 -2.3%
    2015$1,210 $1,650
    2014$1,210 -54.2%$1,650 -95.5%
    2013$2,642 +7.4%$37,045 +3.2%
    2012$2,461 +24.4%$35,880 +29.4%
    2011$1,978 +9.3%$27,735
    2010$1,810 $27,735

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 62960