Some homes get updated. This one got reimagined. Nearly every system, surface and finish has been replaced in the last two years, so the only thing left to do is move in. At the heart of it: a sun-filled open chef's kitchen with crisp white cabinetry, quartz counters, all-new appliances and fixtures, and a center island, crowned in butcher block with waterfall sides. Refinished hardwood floors gleam throughout beneath fresh paint and Wi-Fi LED lighting in every room. The main bath is spa-worthy with full-height luxury tile and a slip-resistant tub; the primary bath has also been updated with a custom glass walk-in shower, LED mirror and designer fixtures; a newly finished powder room serves the lower level. Behind the beauty, the expensive things are already handled: new roof with soffits, gutters and leaders; 200-amp service; a new furnace replacing the old oil burner; whole-house two-zone mini-split A/C; new water heater; carbon filtration and water softener and a 2025 well pump. Outside, a brand new asphalt driveway and a modern walkway lead past custom entry doors. The back has a brand-new deck with integrated lighting, made for long summer evenings. Truly turnkey in sought-after Montville Township, with top-rated schools, easy access to Routes 287 and 80, and NJ Transit from Towaco. Someone already did the hard part. All that's left is you.
Active
$870,000
11 Foremost Mountain Rd, Montville Twp., NJ 07082
4beds
2,576sqft
Single Family Residence
Built in 1978
0.62 Acres Lot
$886,900 Zestimate®
$338/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 30 days
- 4,926
- 292
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Virginia Caamano 201-615-8611,
Coldwell Banker Realty
Source: GSMLS,MLS#: 4045126
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bathroom
- Features: Stall Shower
Dining room
- Features: Living/Dining Combo
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen Island
Heating
- Baseboard - Hotwater, Oil Tank Above Ground - Inside
Cooling
- Ductless Split AC
Appliances
- Included: Carbon Monoxide Detector, Gas Cooktop, Dishwasher, Dryer, Range/Oven-Electric, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Filter, Electric Water Heater
Features
- High Ceilings
- Flooring: Tile, Wood
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Recreation Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,576
- Total interior livable area: 2,576 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Additional Parking, Asphalt, Attached Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Bi-Level
- Patio & porch: Deck
Lot
- Size: 0.62 Acres
- Dimensions: .620 AC
- Features: Wooded
Details
- Parcel number: 2321000880000000630000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Asphalt Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1978
- Major remodel year: 2025
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Well
- Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Cable Connected, Fiber Optic Available
Community & HOA
Community
- Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector
- Subdivision: Towaco
Location
- Region: Towaco
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $338/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $509,300
- Annual tax amount: $13,483
- Date on market: 8/12/2026
- Exclusions: personal items
- Ownership type: Fee Simple
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
$886,900
$843,000 - $931,000
$5,241/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 8/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $870,000+35%$338/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/20/2024 | Sold | $644,312-8%$250/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/6/2024 | Listed for sale | $700,000$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/7/2024 | Pending sale | $700,000$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 6/20/2024 | Listed for sale | $700,000$272/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $13,113 | $494,100 |
| 2024 | $13,113 +1.6% | $494,100 |
| 2023 | $12,911 +1.7% | $494,100 |
| 2022 | $12,693 +1.4% | $494,100 |
| 2021 | $12,520 +4.2% | $494,100 |
| 2020 | $12,021 +0.9% | $494,100 |
| 2019 | $11,918 +2.6% | $494,100 |
| 2018 | $11,616 +2.2% | $494,100 |
| 2017 | $11,369 +1.6% | $494,100 |
| 2016 | $11,186 +1.5% | $494,100 |
| 2015 | $11,023 +1.4% | $494,100 |
| 2014 | $10,870 +1.7% | $494,100 |
| 2013 | $10,692 +11.3% | $494,100 +75.2% |
| 2012 | $9,608 +1.3% | $282,100 |
| 2011 | $9,484 +2.3% | $282,100 |
| 2010 | $9,273 +2.7% | $282,100 |
| 2009 | $9,030 | $282,100 |
| 2008 | -- | $282,100 |
| 2007 | -- | $282,100 |
| 2006 | -- | $282,100 |
| 2005 | -- | $282,100 |
| 2004 | -- | $282,100 |
| 2003 | -- | $282,100 |
| 2002 | -- | $282,100 |
| 2001 | -- | $282,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment






