Skip main navigation
Contingent
  • $2,500,000

    11 Howard Beer Rd, Clancy, MT 59634

    4beds
    6,420sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2017
    6.12 Acres Lot
    $2,371,400 Zestimate®
    $389/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Floor-to-ceiling stone fireplaceEnclosed heated sun porchTrue main-level livingExpansive windowsNatural lightHigh-end appliancesDramatic exposed beams
    Discover a private Montana masterpiece at 11 Howard Beer Road. Set on 6.12 unrestricted acres, this extraordinary 6,420 sq. ft. custom timber-frame residence blends timeless craftsmanship with refined luxury, offering an exceptional living experience just minutes from Helena. From the moment you arrive, the striking timber and stone architecture makes a lasting impression. Inside, the breathtaking great room showcases soaring vaulted ceilings, dramatic exposed beams, and a floor-to-ceiling stone fireplace. Expansive windows perfectly frame sweeping mountain and valley views, filling the home with natural light and showcasing Montana in every season. The gourmet kitchen is designed for both everyday living and entertaining, featuring high-end appliances, custom cabinetry, and a generous island. The thoughtfully designed floor plan includes 3 bedrooms, 4 full bathrooms, and 2 half bathrooms, providing comfort, privacy, and flexibility. The main level offers a luxurious primary suite, a private office that can function as a guest bedroom, and true main-level living. Upstairs, the large bonus room above the garage—currently used as a family room and fitness space—offers excellent potential for an additional guest suite, studio, or recreation area. The fully finished walk-out basement provides additional living and entertaining space. Enjoy Montana year-round in the enclosed heated sun porch, or relax in the incredible hot tub room surrounded by windows and views in every direction. This home is engineered for comfort and efficiency with a geothermal heating and cooling system. Additional features include an attached 3-car garage, a private well, a septic system, and no covenants, offering flexibility and freedom rarely found in a property of this caliber. This is more than a home — it is a Montana legacy property offering privacy, craftsmanship, and extraordinary views in one remarkable setting.
    49 days
    |
    268
    |
    15
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Melissa Sampson 406-461-7217,

    Keller Williams Capital Realty

    Source: Big Sky Country MLS,MLS#: 409780Originating MLS: Big Sky Country MLS

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 6
      • Full bathrooms: 4
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 2
      Rooms
      • Room types: Family Room, Half Bath, Wine Room
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Propane
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Dryer, Dishwasher, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Some Gas Appliances, Stove
      Features
      • Wet Bar, Fireplace, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Window Treatments, Sun Room
      • Windows: Window Coverings
      • Basement: Bathroom,Bedroom,Bath/Stubbed
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Gas
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 6,420
      • Total interior livable area: 6,420 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 3,458
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 3
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 1
      • Patio & porch: Balcony, Covered, Deck, Patio
      • Exterior features: Blacktop Driveway, Sprinkler/Irrigation, Landscaping
      • Fencing: Invisible,Partial
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Meadow, Mountain(s), Rural, Valley, Trees/Woods
      • Waterfront features: None
      Lot
      • Size: 6.12 Acres
      • Features: Lawn, Landscaped, Sprinklers In Ground
      Details
      • Additional structures: Arena
      • Parcel number: 00000A7269
      • Zoning description: None/Unknown
      • Special conditions: None
      • Horse amenities: Arena, Loafing Shed

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2017
      Details
      • Builder name: Sysum Custom Homes & Dick Anderson Construction

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Propane, Septic Available, Water Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Security System, Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Other
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Clancy

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $389/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,050,923
      • Annual tax amount: $9,212
      • Date on market: 3/28/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 612 days
      • Listing terms: Cash,3rd Party Financing
      • Exclusions: Bronze above the bar in the basement; washer and dryer in master bedroom laundry; Tonal gym
      • Ownership: Full
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Paved
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,371,400

        $2.25M - $2.49M

        $5,444/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/21/2026Contingent$2,500,000$389/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #409780 Report a problem
        3/28/2026Listed for sale$2,500,000-30.6%$389/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30067022 Report a problem
        12/16/2025Listing removed$3,600,000$561/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30026957 Report a problem
        6/29/2024Price change$3,600,000+33.3%$561/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #392457 Report a problem
        6/29/2024Price change$2,700,000-25%$421/sqft
        Source: Big Sky Country MLS #392463 Report a problem
        6/29/2024Price change$3,600,000+33.3%$561/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30026957 Report a problem
        6/29/2024Listed for sale$2,700,000-30.8%$421/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #30027003 Report a problem
        7/15/2023Listing removed--
        Source: MRMLS #22210722 Report a problem
        3/3/2023Listed for sale$3,900,000$607/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210722 Report a problem
        2/14/2023Listing removed--
        Source: MRMLS #22210722 Report a problem
        7/21/2022Listed for sale$3,900,000$607/sqft
        Source: MRMLS #22210722 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$5,463 -19.1%$1,050,923 +6.8%
        2024$6,751 +2.2%$983,983
        2023$6,608 +58.2%$983,983 +95.7%
        2022$4,178 +2.6%$502,696
        2021$4,073 -58.2%$502,696 -56.4%
        2020$9,747 -3.7%$1,154,263 +1.4%
        2019$10,124 +9.9%$1,138,763 +13.9%
        2018$9,209 +243.7%$999,729 +260.4%
        2017$2,679 $277,359

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Montana City