Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $446,100

    11 Janes Rd, Swanton, VT 05488

    4beds
    2baths
    2,632sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1840
    2.1 Acres Lot
    $446,100 Zestimate®
    $169/sqft
    $3,041 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $446,100

    $388,000 - $500,000

    $3,041/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,041/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,041/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,440/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,440/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Enjoy gorgeous sunsets while relaxing on the screened porch overlooking Lake Champlain from the historic "Captain Brown House!" The swimming pool and hot tub add to the atmosphere of the deck. Step inside and you will see five bedrooms, a family room with gas stove, two full baths, updated kitchen with appliances, and an antique wood stove. A stroll around the two plus acres of lawn, shade trees, shrubs, flowers, stone walls, and paved driveway will compliment the character of this property.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 2
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Gas, Oil
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,632 sqft

Lot
    • Size: 2.10 Acres
    Details
    • Parcel number: 63920111287

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1840

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Swanton

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/4/2015Sold$219,900$84/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/18/2015Pending sale$219,900$84/sqft
    Source: Champagne Real Estate #3076238 Report a problem
    1/26/2014Listed for sale$219,900$84/sqft
    Source: Champagne Real Estate Company #3076238 Report a problem
    8/20/2013Listing removed$219,900$84/sqft
    4/12/2013Price change$219,900-12%$84/sqft
    3/13/2013Listed for sale$249,900-10.7%$95/sqft
    3/7/2012Listing removed$279,900$106/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2913183 Report a problem
    3/6/2012Price change$279,900+1.8%$106/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2913183 Report a problem
    12/25/2010Price change$274,900-1.8%$104/sqft
    Source: Champagne Real Estate #3076238 Report a problem
    12/13/2009Listed for sale$279,900-6.7%$106/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2913183 Report a problem
    6/14/2009Listing removed$299,900$114/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2902590 Report a problem
    3/15/2009Listed for sale$299,900+3.4%$114/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2902590 Report a problem
    2/1/2009Listing removed$289,900$110/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2812325 Report a problem
    11/5/2008Listed for sale$289,900-3.3%$110/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2812325 Report a problem
    7/4/2008Listing removed$299,900$114/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2711267 Report a problem
    4/26/2008Listed for sale$299,900-40%$114/sqft
    Source: Homes.com #2711267 Report a problem
    6/11/2007Sold$500,000$190/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024-- $292,700
    2023-- $292,700
    2022-- $292,700
    2021-- $292,700
    2020-- $292,700
    2019-- $292,700
    2018-- $292,700
    2017$5,353 $292,700
    2016-- $292,700 +9900%
    2015-- $2,927
    2014-- $2,927
    2013-- $2,927
    2012-- $2,927
    2011-- $2,927
    2010-- $2,927
    2009-- $2,927
    2008-- $2,927 -14.1%
    2007-- $3,407 +176.3%
    2006-- $1,233 +12.4%
    2003-- $1,097

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 05488