Charming 1 bedroom, 1 bath home with so much potential in this lovely Candlewood Lake community! Enjoy the simple life in this condo alternative with a cute level yard, wooded backyard, steps to the water and just a quick drive to I-84! Needs some TLC.
Accepting backups
Price cut: $25K (4/1)
$250,000
11 South Cove Road, Danbury, CT 06811
1beds
891sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1956
5,662.8 Square Feet Lot
$249,200 Zestimate®
$281/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Wooded backyardSteps to the waterCute level yard
- 70 days |
- 126 |
- 3 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Minna Reid (203)392-1023,
Reid Real Estate Group 203-392-1023
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24157949
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 1
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Oven/Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater, Water Heater
- Laundry: Upper Level
Features
- Basement: None
- Attic: None
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 891
- Total interior livable area: 891 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 891
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Waterfront features: Seasonal
Lot
- Size: 5,662.8 Square Feet
- Features: Few Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 78754
- Zoning: RR10
- Special conditions: Potential Short Sale
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Masonry
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1956
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $281/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $138,670
- Annual tax amount: $3,465
- Date on market: 3/6/2026
Estimated market value
$249,200
$237,000 - $262,000
$2,124/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/1/2026 | Price change | $250,000-9.1%$281/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2026 | Price change | $275,000-8.3%$309/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+0.3%$337/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/22/2024 | Sold | $299,000$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/29/2024 | Listed for sale | $299,000+39.1%$336/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2020 | Listing removed | $215,000$241/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Right Choice #170328877 Report a problem | ||
| 9/4/2020 | Listed for sale | $215,000$241/sqft |
| 9/4/2020 | Pending sale | $215,000$241/sqft |
| 9/4/2020 | Pending sale | $215,000+13.2%$241/sqft |
| 8/31/2020 | Listing removed | $1,800$2/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Right Choice Real Estate #170328880 Report a problem | ||
| 8/21/2020 | Listed for rent | $1,800+9.1%$2/sqft |
| 9/17/2019 | Listing removed | $1,650-5.7%$2/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Right Choice Real Estate #170230597 Report a problem | ||
| 9/16/2019 | Listing removed | $189,900$213/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Right Choice #170230598 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2019 | Price change | $1,750-2.8%$2/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #170191169 Report a problem | ||
| 7/10/2019 | Price change | $189,900-1.6%$213/sqft |
Source: Higgins Group Real Estate #170134745 Report a problem | ||
| 5/3/2019 | Listed for rent | $1,800$2/sqft |
| 11/13/2018 | Price change | $193,000-2.5%$217/sqft |
| 10/26/2018 | Listed for sale | $198,000+25.9%$222/sqft |
| 9/24/2014 | Sold | $157,325$177/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,465 +2.2% | $138,670 |
| 2024 | $3,389 +4.8% | $138,670 |
| 2023 | $3,235 +3.4% | $138,670 +25% |
| 2022 | $3,130 +2.3% | $110,900 |
| 2021 | $3,061 | $110,900 |
| 2020 | $3,061 | $110,900 |
| 2019 | $3,061 | $110,900 |
| 2018 | $3,061 +2.5% | $110,900 +7.6% |
| 2017 | $2,985 +0.9% | $103,100 |
| 2016 | $2,957 +1.5% | $103,100 |
| 2015 | $2,914 +33.7% | $103,100 +4.4% |
| 2006 | $2,179 -11.3% | $98,800 |
| 2004 | $2,456 +2.3% | $98,800 |
| 2003 | $2,400 +29.8% | $98,800 +29.8% |
| 2001 | $1,849 +17% | $76,100 |
| 2000 | $1,581 +6% | $76,100 +6% |
| 1999 | $1,492 | $71,800 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06811