Set in Wellesley’s sought after Dana Hall neighborhood, 11 Sterling Road blends timeless charm with modern living on .57 acres of private, beautifully landscaped grounds. This 5-bedroom home offers 3 full baths and 1 half bath, with an open floor plan tailored for today’s lifestyle. Sun-filled interiors feature a fireplace living room, formal dining room with large picture windows, and a welcoming den/family room with its own fireplace-ideal for both everyday living and entertaining. The kitchen, equipped with stainless steel appliances, flows seamlessly into the main living areas. The second floor includes a spacious primary suite with full bath and three additional bedrooms and another full bath, while the third floor provides a private ensuite fifth bedroom—perfect for guests or a home office. A finished lower level adds versatile space for recreation, fitness, or work. Ideally located near town, schools, and commuting routes. Don't miss this opportunity to make this home your own!
For sale
$2,325,000
11 Sterling Rd, Wellesley, MA 02482
5beds
2,840sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1954
0.57 Acres Lot
$2,420,500 Zestimate®
$819/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Sun-filled interiorsPrivate ensuite fifth bedroom
- 18 days |
- 1,590 |
- 54 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Debi Benoit 617-962-9292,
William Raveis R.E. & Home Services 781-235-5000
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73506000
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 5
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 3
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Primary bedroom
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Ceiling Fan(s), Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Crown Molding
- Level: Second
- Area: 247
- Dimensions: 19 x 13
Bedroom 2
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
- Level: Second
- Area: 165
- Dimensions: 15 x 11
Bedroom 3
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet, Crown Molding
- Level: Second
- Area: 180
- Dimensions: 15 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Features: Closet, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Level: Second
- Area: 144
- Dimensions: 12 x 12
Bedroom 5
- Level: Third
- Area: 323
- Dimensions: 17 x 19
Primary bathroom
- Features: Yes
Bathroom 1
- Features: Bathroom - Full, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
Bathroom 2
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Second
Bathroom 3
- Features: Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile
- Level: Third
Dining room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: Second
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 12 x 13
Family room
- Features: Closet/Cabinets - Custom Built, Flooring - Hardwood, French Doors
- Level: First
- Area: 234
- Dimensions: 18 x 13
Kitchen
- Features: Skylight, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Stone/Ceramic Tile, Dining Area, Pantry, Countertops - Stone/Granite/Solid, Kitchen Island, Breakfast Bar / Nook, Cabinets - Upgraded, Exterior Access, Open Floorplan, Recessed Lighting, Slider, Gas Stove, Lighting - Pendant
- Level: Main,First
- Area: 190
- Dimensions: 19 x 10
Living room
- Features: Flooring - Hardwood, Crown Molding
- Level: First
- Area: 299
- Dimensions: 23 x 13
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Gas Water Heater, Oven, Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Range Hood
- Laundry: Flooring - Hardwood, First Floor
Features
- Bathroom - Full, Den, Play Room, Bonus Room, Bathroom
- Flooring: Tile, Carpet, Hardwood, Stone / Slate, Flooring - Hardwood, Flooring - Wall to Wall Carpet
- Basement: Full,Finished
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,840
- Total interior livable area: 2,840 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,840
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 6
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener, Storage, Paved Drive, Off Street, Paved
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Uncovered spaces: 4
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck, Patio
- Exterior features: Deck, Patio, Rain Gutters, Professional Landscaping, Sprinkler System
Lot
- Size: 0.57 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: M:100 R:004 S:,260701
- Zoning: SR20
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1954
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: 200+ Amp Service
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Shopping, Park, Walk/Jog Trails, Golf, Medical Facility, Conservation Area, House of Worship, Private School, Public School, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Wellesley
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $819/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,966,000
- Annual tax amount: $20,210
- Date on market: 4/22/2026
Estimated market value
$2,420,500
$2.30M - $2.54M
$7,943/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/22/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,325,000+60.5%$819/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73506000 Report a problem | ||
| 7/31/2015 | Sold | $1,449,000$510/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/16/2015 | Pending sale | $1,449,000$510/sqft |
Source: Coldwell Banker Residential Brokerage - Wellesley #71827481 Report a problem | ||
| 5/1/2015 | Listed for sale | $1,449,000+189.8%$510/sqft |
| 7/20/1989 | Sold | $500,000$176/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $20,210 +3.1% | $1,966,000 +4.4% |
| 2024 | $19,602 -0.5% | $1,883,000 +9.4% |
| 2023 | $19,705 +10.8% | $1,721,000 +13% |
| 2022 | $17,789 -0.6% | $1,523,000 |
| 2021 | $17,895 +1.6% | $1,523,000 |
| 2020 | $17,606 -0.1% | $1,523,000 |
| 2019 | $17,621 +15.1% | $1,523,000 +18.9% |
| 2018 | $15,308 +1.4% | $1,281,000 +0.1% |
| 2017 | $15,091 +12.9% | $1,280,000 +13.3% |
| 2016 | $13,368 +2.2% | $1,130,000 -0.1% |
| 2015 | $13,074 +5% | $1,131,000 +4.8% |
| 2014 | $12,452 +5.5% | $1,079,000 +5% |
| 2012 | $11,801 +7.3% | $1,028,000 +6.9% |
| 2011 | $10,996 +5% | $962,000 -3.7% |
| 2010 | $10,470 -0.7% | $999,000 -10.2% |
| 2009 | $10,540 +2.7% | $1,113,000 -0.4% |
| 2008 | $10,263 +1.5% | $1,118,000 -1.9% |
| 2007 | $10,112 +6.6% | $1,140,000 |
| 2006 | $9,485 +6.7% | $1,140,000 +7.8% |
| 2005 | $8,887 +7% | $1,058,000 +9.1% |
| 2004 | $8,303 +10.2% | $970,000 +4.5% |
| 2003 | $7,535 +14.3% | $928,000 +14% |
| 2002 | $6,593 +20% | $814,000 +46.1% |
| 1999 | $5,492 | $557,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$13,657/mo
Principal & interest
$11681
Property taxes
$1976
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 02482