Skip main navigation
Sold for $601,000
  • $601,000

    11 Tenby Rd, Havertown, PA 19083

    4beds
    2,881sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1959
    0.25 Acres Lot
    $601,800 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $3,572 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $601,800

    $554,000 - $656,000

    $3,572/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,572/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,572/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,058/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Versatile Duplex with Single-Family Conversion Potential in Haverford School District! Welcome to this unique and spacious property offering the flexibility to be used as a duplex or easily converted into a 4–6 bedroom single-family home with almost 3000 sq ft of living space plus a walk out basement—perfect for homeowners and investors alike. Newer Roof and Heaters ! Radiant Heat is a bonus! The main level features an expansive living room highlighted by a cozy wood-burning fireplace, seamlessly flowing into a bright and sun-filled dining room—ideal for everyday living and entertaining. The well-appointed kitchen offers abundant counter space, ample cabinetry, and a center island to meet all your culinary needs. Just off the kitchen, a charming sunroom provides access to the large, level backyard from either side, creating a perfect indoor-outdoor connection. The primary bedroom is generously sized with a walk-in closet and private bath. Two additional rooms include a spacious second bedroom and a third bedroom currently used as a home office, along with a hall bath. Beautiful hardwood floors run throughout the main level, adding warmth and character. The lower level is semi-finished and offers a flexible space for storage, a workshop, and includes a crawl space for additional storage needs. The second level is a fully functional apartment with private entrance, featuring a living room, dining room, kitchen, full bath, bedroom, and abundant closet space. Enjoy outdoor relaxation on the private second-floor deck—perfect for tenants or extended family. Step outside to a rear patio and expansive yard, ideal for entertaining or relaxing. The detached garage has been thoughtfully converted into a heated, versatile bonus space with pull-down attic storage—perfect as a home office, gym, studio, “man cave,” or “she shed,” with the option to convert back to a 2-car garage. Conveniently located with easy access to major roadways, shopping, and dining, this home offers incredible flexibility—live in one unit while generating rental income from the other, or transform it into your dream single-family residence. A rare opportunity in a highly desirable location—don’t miss it!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Hala Imms 610-937-2154,

    BHHS Fox & Roach-Rosemont

    Bought with:

    Marjie Frankel, RS228164L

    Compass RE

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PADE2110758MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    • Main level bedrooms: 3
    Features
    • 2nd Kitchen, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Ceiling Fan(s), Dining Area, Entry Level Bedroom, Floor Plan - Traditional, Formal/Separate Dining Room, Kitchen Island, Walk-In Closet(s)
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Basement: Walk-Out Access,Workshop,Partially Finished
    • Number of fireplaces: 1
    • Fireplace features: Wood Burning
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 2,881
    • Total interior livable area: 2,881 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 2,881
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 6
    • Parking features: Storage, Garage Faces Front, Oversized, Detached, Driveway
    • Garage spaces: 2
    • Uncovered spaces: 4
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: 2+ Access Exits
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Patio & porch: Patio, Deck
    • Pool features: None
    Lot
    • Size: 0.25 Acres
    • Dimensions: 72.00 x 160.00
    Details
    • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
    • Parcel number: 22020106100
    • Zoning: R-10
    • Special conditions: Standard

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Cape Cod
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Stone
    • Foundation: Block
    Condition
    • Very Good
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1959

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Sewer Available, Water Available, Natural Gas Available

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Havertown
    • Subdivision: Llanerch
    • Municipality: HAVERFORD TWP

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Ownership: Fee Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    4/30/2026Sold$601,000+9.3%$209/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110758 Report a problem
    4/2/2026Pending sale$550,000$191/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110716 Report a problem
    4/1/2026Contingent$550,000$191/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110716 Report a problem
    3/26/2026Listed for sale$550,000$191/sqft
    Source: Bright MLS #PADE2110716 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$11,235 +6.2%$411,340
    2024$10,577 +2.9%$411,340
    2023$10,276 +2.4%$411,340
    2022$10,036 $411,340
    2021$10,036 +775.1%$411,340 +95.9%
    2020$1,147 -88%$210,000
    2019$9,580 +1.7%$210,000
    2018$9,417 +717.1%$210,000
    2017$1,152 -2%$210,000
    2016$1,176 $210,000
    2015$1,176 $210,000
    2014$1,176 +2.8%$210,000
    2013$1,145 +2.8%$210,000
    2012$1,113 +2.3%$210,000
    2011$1,088 $210,000
    2010$1,088 +9.7%$210,000
    2009$992 $210,000
    2008$992 +8.3%$210,000
    2007$916 $210,000
    2006$916 -2%$210,000
    2005$935 $210,000
    2004$935 +8.5%$210,000
    2003$861 +7.9%$210,000
    2002$798 $210,000
    2000$798 $210,000

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 19083