MULTIPLE OFFERS RECEIVED. SELLER IS REQUESTING ALL FINAL OFFERS BY 5PM MONDAY 4/13. Welcome to 11 Wawecus Hill Road - a well maintained 3 bedroom, 2.5 bath saltbox style Cape in a peaceful setting. This 1,862 sq ft home offers a comfortable blend of space, functionality, and classic New England charm. Nestled on a 1.09 acre lot, the property features a flat, usable yard ideal for outdoor play, gardening, or entertaining. The home's inviting layout includes a large kitchen, a dedicated dining room, and a cozy family room with a fireplace. From here, walk out onto the deck overlooking the backyard and above ground pool. Upstairs, you'll find all three bedrooms, including the large primary bedroom suite with large double vanity and generous walk-in closet. With 2.5 total bathrooms, a large unfinished basement for storage and an attached two car garage, the home is designed for practical, easy living. The location offers a peaceful residential environment while remaining within a short drive of local amenities, and major routes. The pool is functional as is, but may require some maintenance in the future.
Accepting backups
$469,900
11 Wawecus Hill Road, Bozrah, CT 06334
3beds
1,862sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2001
1.09 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$252/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 39 days |
- 176 |
- 1 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Joe Simmons (860)857-4377,
Coldwell Banker Realty 860-434-8600
Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24160309
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 2
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Electric Range, Refrigerator, Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Full,Unfinished,Concrete
- Attic: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,862
- Total interior livable area: 1,862 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,862
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Above Ground
Lot
- Size: 1.09 Acres
- Features: Few Trees, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 1453943
- Zoning: R-1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Cape Cod,Saltbox
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2001
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: Well
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Golf, Medical Facilities, Shopping/Mall
- Subdivision: Wawecus Hill
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Bozrah
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $252/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $233,380
- Annual tax amount: $5,484
- Date on market: 4/6/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/11/2026 | Listed for sale | $469,900+118.6%$252/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2001 | Sold | $215,000+437.5%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/19/2001 | Sold | $40,000$21/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2014 | $4,717 -0.4% | $176,320 -16.2% |
| 2012 | $4,737 +2.3% | $210,530 |
| 2011 | $4,632 +5.7% | $210,530 +0.9% |
| 2010 | $4,381 +3.7% | $208,630 |
| 2009 | $4,225 +3.9% | $208,630 |
| 2008 | $4,068 +11.4% | $208,630 +42.8% |
| 2007 | $3,653 | $146,110 |
| 2006 | $3,653 +6.4% | $146,110 |
| 2005 | $3,434 -46.6% | $146,110 -50% |
| 2004 | $6,429 +119.8% | $292,220 +104.8% |
| 2003 | $2,925 +415% | $142,700 +477.7% |
| 2001 | $568 | $24,700 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 06334