This ranch-style home in Athens presents a genuine opportunity for buyers ready to invest in a property with solid bones and real potential. With three bedrooms and one bathroom, the layout offers a practical foundation to build upon. The generous double lot gives you space and flexibility that most properties simply don't provide.
Inside, hardwood floors add character and warmth to the living spaces. The exterior features metal roofing and vinyl siding, providing durable protection for years to come. Outside, the level yard offers a blank canvas--perfect for landscaping, expansion, or whatever vision you bring to the property. Whether you're looking to renovate, customize, or develop the extra lot space, this home delivers the bones and the land to make it happen.
This chance to own a property with genuine upside. Schedule your showing today and explore the possibilities.
(Photos with furnishings are virtually staged.)
Active
$179,900
110 Hammonds Rd, Athens, TN 37303
3beds
1,056sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1963
0.5 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$170/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Level yardMetal roofingVinyl sidingGenerous double lotThree bedrooms
- 12 days |
- 639 |
- 37 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Elisha Wooden 423-649-0090,
Keller Williams Athens 423-649-0090
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3185419
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 1
- Full bathrooms: 1
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,056
- Total interior livable area: 1,056 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: Three Or More
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.5 Acres
- Dimensions: 87 x 130
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 056O A 02800 000
- Special conditions: Owner Agent
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Vinyl Siding
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1963
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Private Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Water Available
Community & HOA
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Athens
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $170/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $111,500
- Annual tax amount: $640
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/1/2026 | Listed for sale | $179,900-0.1%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/17/2023 | Sold | $180,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/17/2023 | Pending sale | $180,000$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/14/2023 | Listed for sale | $180,000+1284.6%$170/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/14/2004 | Sold | $13,000$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $583 | $27,875 |
| 2024 | $583 +18% | $27,875 +18% |
| 2023 | $494 +37% | $23,625 +89.8% |
| 2022 | $360 | $12,450 |
| 2021 | $360 +2.8% | $12,450 |
| 2020 | $350 | $12,450 |
| 2019 | $350 | $12,450 |
| 2018 | $350 -0.2% | $12,450 +12.9% |
| 2017 | $351 +97.2% | $11,025 |
| 2016 | $178 | $11,025 |
| 2015 | -- | $11,025 -0.1% |
| 2014 | $303 | $11,031 |
| 2013 | $303 | $11,031 |
| 2012 | -- | $11,031 -7.4% |
| 2011 | $318 | $11,909 |
| 2010 | $318 | $11,909 |
| 2009 | $318 | $11,909 |
| 2008 | $318 | $11,909 |
| 2007 | -- | $11,909 +18.9% |
| 2006 | $319 | $10,015 |
| 2005 | $319 | $10,015 |
| 2004 | $319 | $10,015 |
| 2002 | $319 | $10,015 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 37303