Steeped in heritage and thoughtfully reawakened, the c.1785 Dawson Vanderhorst House at New Bridge Farm offers a rare opportunity to own one of Aiken County's most storied properties. Predating the signing of the United States Constitution and recognized on the National Register, this remarkable residence has been carefully revived to honor its architectural legacy while inviting a new chapter. The historic home spans approximately 2,665 square feet and is primed for your vision--ready for the finishing touches that will restore it to its full grandeur as a stunning guest residence or unforgettable entertaining venue.
Complementing the estate is a fully remodeled main house, originally built in 1995 and extensively updated in 2023, offering 1,600 square feet of refined, modern living with three bedrooms and two baths. Thoughtfully updated with a designer kitchen, beautifully appointed baths, new appliances, and all-new systems, it provides effortless comfort alongside timeless surroundings.
Set across approximately 21 private acres, the grounds have been meticulously enhanced to create a serene, secluded landscape where every detail reflects care and intention. Ideally located just minutes from downtown Aiken, Bruce's Field, and multiple premier golf venues, this extraordinary offering seamlessly blends history, luxury, and lifestyle--an exceptional canvas for those who appreciate both legacy and possibility. The property is held in a land conservancy.
For sale
$990,000
110 New Bridge Rd, Aiken, SC 29801
3beds
1,600sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1985
21.56 Acres Lot
$979,900 Zestimate®
$619/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Serene secluded landscapeAll-new systemsBeautifully appointed bathsNew appliancesThree bedroomsTwo bathsDesigner kitchen
- 10 days |
- 676 |
- 44 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Deirdre Stoker Vaillancourt 803-640-4591,
Meybohm Real Estate - Aiken
Source: Aiken MLS,MLS#: 223215
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Appliances
- Included: Microwave, Range, Self Cleaning Oven, Tankless Water Heater, Washer, Refrigerator, Propane Water Heater, Dishwasher, Dryer
Features
- Snack Bar, Solid Surface Counters, Walk-In Closet(s), Bedroom on 1st Floor, Ceiling Fan(s), Kitchen Island, Primary Downstairs, Eat-in Kitchen, High Speed Internet
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile, Wood
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,600
- Total interior livable area: 1,600 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,600
- Finished area below ground: 0
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Driveway
- Carport spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 21.56 Acres
- Features: Rolling Slope, Views, Wooded, Corner Lot, Landscaped, Level, Sprinklers In Front
Details
- Additional structures: Second Residence, Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 1360905003
- Special conditions: Standard
- Horses can be raised: Yes
- Horse amenities: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: See Remarks,Cottage,Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- HardiPlank Type, Wood Siding
- Foundation: Brick/Mortar
- Roof: Metal
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1985
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $619/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $393,690
- Annual tax amount: $4,563
- Date on market: 5/4/2026
- Listing terms: Contract
- Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
Estimated market value
$979,900
$931,000 - $1.03M
$2,109/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/4/2026 | Listed for sale | $990,000-44.8%$619/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/10/2026 | Listing removed | $1,795,000$1,122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/13/2025 | Price change | $1,795,000-5.5%$1,122/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/18/2024 | Listed for sale | $1,900,000+578.6%$1,188/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/20/2004 | Sold | $280,000+12%$175/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2002 | Sold | $250,000$156/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,563 +8.5% | $17,900 |
| 2024 | $4,205 -3% | $17,900 |
| 2023 | $4,334 +52% | $17,900 +52.6% |
| 2022 | $2,852 -0.1% | $11,730 |
| 2021 | $2,854 +12.5% | -- |
| 2020 | $2,538 | $10,700 |
| 2019 | -- | $10,700 |
| 2018 | $2,546 | $10,700 |
| 2017 | $2,546 +2.1% | -- |
| 2016 | $2,494 | -- |
| 2015 | $2,494 +10.5% | -- |
| 2014 | $2,258 | -- |
| 2013 | $2,258 | -- |
| 2011 | -- | -- |
| 2009 | -- | -- |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | $6,960 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29801