Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $979,000

    110 Silver Spring Lane, Ridgefield, CT 06877

    4beds
    2,332sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1951
    1.05 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $420/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Welcome to easy living in highly sought after South Ridgefield, where privacy, convenience, and timeless charm come together just one hour from New York City. Set on a beautiful level acre in one of Ridgefield's most desirable locations, this spacious 2,300+ sq ft ranch offers the rare combination of single-level living, exceptional space, and the opportunity to create your dream home in a premier Fairfield County setting. Perfectly positioned just minutes from both Ridgefield and Wilton town centers, this home appeals to today's buyers seeking a peaceful suburban lifestyle with close proximity to top rated schools, charming downtowns, dining, shopping, parks, and Metro-North commuting options. Thoughtfully designed for comfortable everyday living and entertaining, the home features four generously sized bedrooms and three full bathrooms, all on the main level. The oversized kitchen with center island flows seamlessly into a sun drenched family room with vaulted ceilings, creating the open gathering space buyers love for hosting holidays, casual weekends, and everyday connection. A separate living room with a classic wood burning fireplace adds warmth, character, and flexibility for both formal and informal living. Hardwood floors throughout, spacious room sizes, and a freshly painted interior provide a bright and welcoming feel from the moment you enter. The home has been lovingly maintained and offers outstanding potential to update the kitchen and bathrooms to match your personal style and add long term value. For buyers looking to customize without taking on a full renovation project, this is the ideal opportunity to modernize the most impactful spaces while enjoying the home immediately. Additional highlights include a walk up attic with future expansion potential, a full unfinished basement offering abundant storage or finishing possibilities, a spacious two car garage, and a practical mudroom for daily convenience. Outside, the flat park like property offers endless opportunities to enjoy outdoor living, whether relaxing on the stone patio, gardening, entertaining, or creating your own private backyard retreat. The setting is both tranquil and usable, a rare find in today's market. South Ridgefield is known for its scenic beauty, larger properties, and ideal commuter location, making it one of the most coveted areas in town. This is a rare chance to own a solid, spacious home with great bones, strong upside potential, and an unbeatable lifestyle location. Bring your vision and make this exceptional property your forever home.
    26 days
    |
    2,583
    |
    215
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jeffrey Kaplan (203)505-3375,

    William Raveis Real Estate 203-847-6633

    Source: Smart MLS,MLS#: 24168990MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Cathedral Ceiling(s), Bedroom Suite, Ceiling Fan(s), Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 264 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 16.5 x 16
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 121 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 x 11
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 183 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 15 x 12.2
      Bedroom
      • Features: Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 153 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 x 9
      Dining room
      • Features: Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 122.4 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 9 x 13.6
      Family room
      • Features: Skylight, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Ceiling Fan(s), Patio/Terrace, Sliders, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 418 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 19 x 22
      Kitchen
      • Features: Built-in Features, Granite Counters, Double-Sink, Kitchen Island, Pantry, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 197.54 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14.11 x 14
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Fireplace, Hardwood Floor
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 262 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 x 13.1
      Heating
      • Hot Water, Oil
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Appliances
      • Included: Gas Cooktop, Convection Oven, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator, Freezer, Ice Maker, Dishwasher, Washer, Dryer, Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level
      Features
      • Sound System, Wired for Data, Open Floorplan, Smart Thermostat
      • Basement: Full,Unfinished,Sump Pump,Storage Space,Interior Entry,Concrete
      • Attic: Storage,Walk-up
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,332
      • Total interior livable area: 2,332 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,332

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Patio
      • Exterior features: Rain Gutters, Lighting
      Lot
      • Size: 1.05 Acres
      • Features: Borders Open Space, Dry, Level, Landscaped
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s)
      • Parcel number: 279288
      • Zoning: RAA

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Shingle Siding, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Masonry
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1951

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Well
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: Thermostat

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Golf, Library, Medical Facilities, Park, Playground, Private School(s), Public Rec Facilities
      • Security: Security System
      • Subdivision: South Ridgefield
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Ridgefield

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $420/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $480,620
      • Annual tax amount: $13,164
      • Date on market: 4/22/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$979,000+316.6%$420/sqft
        Source: Smart MLS #24168990 Report a problem
        12/1/1989Sold$235,000$101/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$13,164 +3.9%$480,620
        2024$12,664 +2.1%$480,620
        2023$12,405 +11.1%$480,620 +22.4%
        2022$11,162 +0.8%$392,610
        2021$11,076 +0.3%$392,610
        2020$11,040 $392,610
        2019$11,040 +1.2%$392,610
        2018$10,907 +11.2%$392,610 +8.9%
        2017$9,806 +1.9%$360,400
        2016$9,619 +2.6%$360,400
        2015$9,374 $360,400
        2014$9,374 +4.1%$360,400 -18.5%
        2012$9,005 -1.2%$442,060
        2011$9,111 +1%$442,060
        2010$9,018 +2%$442,060
        2009$8,841 +0.5%$442,060
        2008$8,801 +7.9%$442,060 +34.8%
        2007$8,155 +2.6%$327,900
        2006$7,945 +3.5%$327,900
        2005$7,673 +6.3%$327,900
        2004$7,220 +6%$327,900
        2003$6,810 +45.5%$327,900 +78.6%
        2001$4,680 +9.7%$183,600 +0%
        2000$4,268 +8.1%$183,550
        1997$3,950 $183,550

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 06877

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          14 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable