Welcome to this beautiful open-concept ranch nestled on over 6 acres! The vaulted great room flows seamlessly into the kitchen, creating an inviting space perfect for everyday living and entertaining. Enjoy wide-plank laminate flooring throughout the main living areas and a kitchen equipped with a full stainless appliance package. The split-bedroom floor plan offers added privacy, with generously sized bedrooms and a spacious laundry room for convenience. A partially finished walkout basement provides additional living space and endless possibilities. With plenty of room to roam, this property is ideal for those dreaming of a mini farm or simply seeking peaceful country living.
For sale
$499,999
110 Walter Reed Rd, Hodgenville, KY 42748
3beds
2,474sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 2005
6.62 Acres Lot
$476,100 Zestimate®
$202/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Beautiful open-concept ranchVaulted great roomGenerously sized bedrooms
- 15 days |
- 491 |
- 15 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Tim Atcher 270-272-4877,
AT HOME REALTY OF KENTUCKY, LLC
Source: HKMLS,MLS#: HK2601739
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
- Main level bathrooms: 2
- Main level bedrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Family Room, Great Room
Primary bedroom
- Level: Main
Bedroom 2
- Level: Main
Bedroom 3
Basement
- Area: 1624
Heating
- Heat Pump, Electric
Cooling
- Heat Pump
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Microwave, Range/Oven, Electric Range, Refrigerator, Electric Water Heater
- Laundry: Laundry Room
Features
- Ceiling Fan(s), Sauna, Split Bedroom Floor Plan, Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s), Walls (Dry Wall), Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen/Dining Combo
- Flooring: Carpet, Laminate
- Basement: Finished-Partial,Full,Exterior Entry,Walk-Out Access
- Has fireplace: No
- Fireplace features: None
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,474
- Total interior livable area: 2,474 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Front Entry
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Lot
- Size: 6.62 Acres
- Features: County
- Topography: Rolling
Details
- Additional structures: Outbuilding
- Parcel number: 011000003501
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Dimensional
Condition
- New Construction
- New construction: No
- Year built: 2005
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Septic Tank
- Water: County
- Utilities for property: Cable Available, Electricity Available, Garbage-Public
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $202/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $230,000
- Annual tax amount: $2,314
- Price range: $500K - $500K
- Date on market: 4/30/2026
Estimated market value
$476,100
$452,000 - $500,000
$2,466/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/30/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,999+143.9%$202/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/23/2016 | Sold | $205,000-4.6%$83/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/5/2016 | Pending sale | $214,900$87/sqft |
Source: Semonin Realtors Louisville Office #1456800 Report a problem | ||
| 9/26/2016 | Price change | $214,900-2.3%$87/sqft |
| 9/7/2016 | Listed for sale | $219,900$89/sqft |
| 9/7/2016 | Pending sale | $219,900$89/sqft |
| 9/2/2016 | Pending sale | $219,900$89/sqft |
| 8/30/2016 | Listed for sale | $219,900+685.4%$89/sqft |
Source: SEMONIN REALTORS #10035718 Report a problem | ||
| 7/1/2004 | Sold | $28,000$11/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $2,314 | $230,000 |
| 2023 | $2,314 +0.9% | $230,000 |
| 2022 | $2,294 -0.1% | $230,000 |
| 2021 | $2,296 +9.7% | $230,000 +12.2% |
| 2020 | $2,094 +0.7% | $205,000 |
| 2019 | $2,078 +0.7% | $205,000 |
| 2018 | $2,064 +32.1% | $205,000 +17.1% |
| 2016 | $1,563 | $175,000 |
| 2015 | $1,563 | $175,000 |
| 2013 | $1,563 | $175,000 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 42748