Skip main navigation
    House for rent
  • $20,000/mo

    Fees may apply

    1100 Mesa Rd, Santa Barbara, CA 93108

    3beds
    2,367sqft

    Price may not include required fees and charges. Learn more|

    Singlefamily
    Available now
    3 Attached garage spaces parking
    Fireplace
    Contact manager for more details about this home.

    What's special

    Majestic oak treesResort-like poolCaptivating gardensAwe-inspiring wood beamsInviting patiosArched windows
    Available Now, unfurnished, long-term. Nestled amidst captivating gardens and majestic oak trees, behold the captivating backdrop that sets the stage for this classic Montecito hacienda. Radiating charm and style, Casita De Mariposa invites you to immerse yourself in the essence of Montecito living. Originally part of a prestigious, sought-after estate in the coveted Lower Village area, this Spanish bungalow is poised to ignite your imagination. Discover a seamless fusion of indoor and outdoor living as the rooms effortlessly flow onto inviting patios and a resort-like pool. Awe-inspiring wood beams and arched windows define the dramatic living room, creating a captivating centerpiece for this 3-bedroom, 2.5-bathroom sanctuary. This vintage property exudes a sense of solitude while maintaining proximity to pristine beaches, encompassing all the hallmarks of a mini estate. The lower level offers endless possibilities, featuring an office, workshop, and garages that can be reimagined to suit your desires. Immerse yourself in the intimate and magical ambiance that permeates Casita De Mariposa, a timeless Montecito retreat.
    10 days
    |
    --
    |
    --
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Travel times

    Let’s turn your rent into credit progress

    Build credit history with every on-time payment and get credit for the payment you’re already making.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Fireplace
    Features
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,367 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Attached, Garage, Covered
    • Has attached garage: Yes
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Architecture Style: Spanish, Attached, Family Room, Garage, Master Bedroom, Outdoor Pool, View Type: Setting, View Type: Trees/Woods
    • Has private pool: Yes
    • Pool features: Outdoor Pool, Pool
    Details
    • Parcel number: 009121001

DateEventPrice
    5/1/2026Listed for rent$20,000-9.1%$8/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #26-1419 Report a problem
    8/8/2025Listing removed$22,000$9/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-1122 Report a problem
    5/12/2025Price change$22,000-12%$9/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-1122 Report a problem
    3/20/2025Listed for rent$25,000$11/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #25-1122 Report a problem
    8/20/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    7/10/2023Listed for rent$25,000$11/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    6/10/2021Sold$4,750,000-4.9%$2,007/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #21-1608 Report a problem
    5/13/2021Pending sale$4,995,000$2,110/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #21-1608 Report a problem
    5/5/2021Listed for sale$4,995,000+39.6%$2,110/sqft
    Source: SBMLS #21-1608 Report a problem
    4/1/2018Listing removed$3,579,000$1,512/sqft
    Source: Berkshire Hathaway Home Services California Properties #17-3637 Report a problem
    10/31/2017Listed for sale$3,579,000$1,512/sqft

    Neighborhood: 93108