1930 home on a level 1.75-acre lot. Offers 4 bedrooms, 1.5 baths, oil heat, and 1,107 sq. ft. Property is being sold as-is, seller will make no repairs. Some updates may be needed depending on buyer preference. Excellent opportunity for investors or buyers seeking affordable rural living. Plenty of room for future improvements or expansion. Easy to show—contact listing agent for access instructions.
For sale
$155,000
11003 River Rd, Lancaster, VA 22503
4beds
1,107sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1930
1.43 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$140/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 161 days |
- 534 |
- 22 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
John I. Jones 804-724-3439,
RE/MAX Waterfront Realty
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR,MLS#: 202500361Originating MLS: Chesapeake Bay Area MLS
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Heating
- Electric
Cooling
- Window Unit(s)
Appliances
- Included: Electric Cooking, Electric Water Heater, Refrigerator
Features
- Bedroom on Main Level
- Flooring: Partially Carpeted, Vinyl
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Attic: None
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 1,107 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,107
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Off Street
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Deck
- Exterior features: Deck
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: None
Lot
- Size: 1.43 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 2579
- Zoning description: A2
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Two Story
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Aluminum Siding, Wood Siding
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Resale
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1930
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $140/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $107,600
- Annual tax amount: $591
- Date on market: 12/11/2025
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 12/23/2025 | Listed for sale | $155,000+106.7%$140/sqft |
Source: Chesapeake Bay & Rivers AOR #202500361 Report a problem | ||
| 4/3/2012 | Listing removed | $75,000-5.1%$68/sqft |
Source: United Country Report a problem | ||
| 8/23/2011 | Listing removed | $79,000$71/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX WATERFRONT #86306 Report a problem | ||
| 7/15/2011 | Price change | $79,000-6%$71/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX WATERFRONT #86306 Report a problem | ||
| 5/17/2011 | Listed for sale | $84,000$76/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX WATERFRONT #86306 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $592 +32.3% | $107,600 +51.5% |
| 2023 | $447 | $71,000 |
| 2022 | $447 | $71,000 |
| 2021 | $447 | $71,000 |
| 2020 | $447 -4.4% | $71,000 -10.5% |
| 2018 | $468 | $79,300 |
| 2017 | -- | $79,300 |
| 2016 | -- | $79,300 |
| 2015 | -- | $79,300 |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2013 | -- | -- |
| 2012 | -- | -- |
| 2010 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 22503