An exceptional apx 4-acre private estate comprised of 2 parcels, feature river access & automatic gated entry—offering a rare blend of luxury, land, & lifestyle. One parcel includes the main residence, garage apartment, & barn/shop, the second provides added space & privacy. The renovated one-story home features expansive living areas, an oversized kitchen with island & breakfast nook, formal dining, & a secluded primary suite. Generously sized secondary bedrooms offer flexibility for guests or multigenerational living. Resort-style outdoor living includes a private pool overlooking pasture, creating a serene retreat minutes from town.Whole-house generator with a dedicated 1,000-gallon tank ensures reliable backup power. Separate garage apartment offers guest quarters or income potential. Barn & shop provide space for equestrian use, storage, or hobbies. A rare opportunity to own a refined country estate with apx 4 acres, improvements, & waterfront access in one remarkable setting.
For sale
$990,000
1101 Baker Rd, Rosenberg, TX 77471
6beds
4,400sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1984
3.99 Acres Lot
$941,700 Zestimate®
$225/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Private pool overlooking pastureRenovated one-story homeFormal diningAutomatic gated entryOversized kitchen with islandResort-style outdoor livingRiver access
- 78 days |
- 266 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Jack Molho TREC #0398194 832-279-0311,
Jack Molho, Broker
Source: HAR,MLS#: 60052772
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 6
- Bathrooms: 4
- Full bathrooms: 4
Rooms
- Room types: Den, Family Room, Garage Apartment, Utility Room
Appliances
- Included: Disposal, Water Softener, Double Oven, Electric Oven, Gas Oven, Microwave, Gas Range, Dishwasher
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- All Bedrooms Down, Split Plan, Walk-In Closet(s)
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Gas, Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 4,400
- Total interior livable area: 4,400 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Driveway Gate, Attached, Additional Parking, Boat, Workshop in Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 3
Features
- Stories: 1
- Has private pool: Yes
- Pool features: Heated, In Ground, Pool/Spa Combo
- Has spa: Yes
- Spa features: Spa/Hot Tub
Lot
- Size: 3.99 Acres
- Features: Other, 2 Up to 5 Acres
Details
- Additional parcels included: 0026-00-000-0090-901
- Parcel number: 0026000000083901
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Traditional
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Other
- Foundation: Slab
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1984
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $225/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $639,112
- Annual tax amount: $10,027
- Date on market: 2/24/2026
Estimated market value
$941,700
$895,000 - $989,000
$4,243/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 2/24/2026 | Listed for sale | $990,000$225/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | -- | $639,112 -3.5% |
| 2024 | -- | $662,490 -7.3% |
| 2023 | -- | $715,000 +10% |
| 2022 | $9,855 +16.4% | $650,000 +30.1% |
| 2021 | $8,469 +6.5% | $499,710 +8.2% |
| 2020 | $7,951 +11.5% | $461,670 +15.3% |
| 2019 | $7,129 -12.1% | $400,500 -8.5% |
| 2018 | $8,113 +29.4% | $437,580 +12.2% |
| 2017 | $6,268 | $390,000 +14.3% |
| 2016 | $6,268 -3.9% | $341,150 -1.8% |
| 2015 | $6,521 +5% | $347,570 +5.5% |
| 2014 | $6,210 | $329,460 +1.7% |
| 2013 | -- | $323,870 +14.1% |
| 2012 | -- | $283,820 +11.3% |
| 2011 | -- | $255,070 |
| 2010 | -- | $255,070 -18.1% |
| 2009 | -- | $311,270 +19.9% |
| 2008 | -- | $259,630 +2.6% |
| 2007 | -- | $253,040 +0.8% |
| 2006 | -- | $250,970 +7.9% |
| 2005 | -- | $232,510 +5.9% |
| 2004 | -- | $219,620 |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 77471