Massive Renovated Estate | 3,340 SQFT | Under $105/SF Why pay for a cramped new build when you can own a sprawling sanctuary? Nestled on nearly ¾ of an acre in the established Mount Charron Estates, this fully renovated brick rancher offers a level of space and privacy you simply cannot find in modern subdivisions. Over 3,300 sq. ft. Brand new granite countertops, contemporary cabinetry, stainless appliances, and a massive white island perfect for hosting. Two stunning fireplaces (Family Room & Living Room) featuring marble accents and classic crown molding. A rare 0.79-acre lot with sunroom and a private, wooded backyard. All electrical and plumbing new. Roof two years old. New Windows.
Pending
Price cut: $5K (4/19)
$345,000
11017 Mount Charron Rd NW, Huntsville, AL 35810
4beds
3,340sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1961
0.79 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$103/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Fully renovated brick rancherContemporary cabinetryStainless appliancesPrivate wooded backyardClassic crown moldingBrand new granite countertopsMarble accents
- 172 days |
- 92 |
- 10 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Michelle Flanigan 256-652-0668,
Southern Elite Realty Athens
Source: ValleyMLS,MLS#: 21904988
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: Master Bedroom, Living Room, Bedroom 2, Dining Room, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Bedroom 4, Family Room, Bonus Room, Sun, Bathroom 2, Bathroom 3, Master Bathroom
Primary bedroom
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 196
- Dimensions: 14 x 14
Bedroom 2
- Features: Ceiling Fan(s)
- Level: First
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 8 x 10
Bedroom 3
- Level: First
- Area: 156
- Dimensions: 13 x 12
Bedroom 4
- Level: First
- Area: 120
- Dimensions: 12 x 10
Primary bathroom
- Features: Granite Counters, Tile
- Level: First
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 8 x 10
Bathroom 1
- Level: First
- Area: 80
- Dimensions: 8 x 10
Bathroom 2
- Level: First
- Area: 66
- Dimensions: 11 x 6
Dining room
- Level: First
- Area: 270
- Dimensions: 15 x 18
Family room
- Features: Fireplace, Marble
- Level: First
- Area: 468
- Dimensions: 18 x 26
Kitchen
- Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Smooth Ceiling
- Level: First
- Area: 252
- Dimensions: 18 x 14
Living room
- Features: Crown Molding, Fireplace, Marble, Recessed Lighting, LVP
- Level: First
- Area: 486
- Dimensions: 27 x 18
Bonus room
- Features: Carpet
- Level: First
- Area: 360
- Dimensions: 18 x 20
Heating
- Central 1
Cooling
- Central 1
Appliances
- Included: Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Electric Water Heater
Features
- Basement: Crawl Space
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Two
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 3,340 sqft
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Carport, Attached Carport, Covered, Driveway-Paved/Asphalt
- Carport spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio, Front Porch, Covered Porch
- Exterior features: Curb/Gutters, Sidewalk
Lot
- Size: 0.79 Acres
- Features: No Deed Restrictions
Details
- Parcel number: 1401011000006.000
- Other equipment: Electronic Locks
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1961
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
Green energy
- Green verification: HSV Utilities NHP
- Energy efficient items: Wh Hs Attic Fan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Curbs
- Security: Audio/Video Camera, Security System
- Subdivision: Mount Charron Estates
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Huntsville
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $103/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $276,700
- Annual tax amount: $1,557
- Date on market: 12/2/2025
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/24/2026 | Pending sale | $345,000$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/19/2026 | Price change | $345,000-1.4%$103/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/23/2026 | Price change | $350,000-2.8%$105/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/24/2026 | Price change | $360,000-2.4%$108/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/16/2026 | Price change | $369,000-0.3%$110/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2025 | Price change | $370,000-2.6%$111/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/7/2025 | Price change | $380,000-2.6%$114/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listed for sale | $390,000+1.3%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/25/2024 | Listing removed | $385,000$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/24/2024 | Price change | $385,000-1.3%$115/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/1/2024 | Price change | $390,000-2.5%$117/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/12/2024 | Price change | $400,000-7%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/25/2024 | Price change | $429,900-2.3%$129/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/13/2024 | Listed for sale | $439,900+39.7%$132/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/12/2021 | Sold | $315,000+198.3%$94/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/5/2018 | Sold | $105,600-23.8%$32/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/3/2018 | Listed for sale | -- |
Source: Cole Properties Inc. #1084508 Report a problem | ||
| 3/8/2012 | Listing removed | $138,500$41/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #960333 Report a problem | ||
| 11/7/2011 | Listed for sale | $138,500+177%$41/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #960333 Report a problem | ||
| 6/3/2011 | Sold | $50,000-63.9%$15/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/18/2011 | Listed for sale | $138,500$41/sqft |
Source: Visual Tour #960333 Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $1,557 -12.5% | $27,680 -12.1% |
| 2024 | $1,779 | $31,500 |
| 2023 | $1,779 +10.7% | $31,500 +13.6% |
| 2022 | $1,608 | $27,720 |
| 2021 | $1,608 | $27,720 |
| 2020 | $1,608 +4.3% | $27,720 +4.3% |
| 2019 | $1,542 | $26,580 +1.1% |
| 2018 | $1,542 +1.1% | $26,300 |
| 2017 | $1,525 | $26,300 |
| 2016 | $1,525 | $26,300 +99.8% |
| 2015 | $1,525 +132.6% | $13,160 -2.8% |
| 2014 | $656 | $13,540 |
| 2013 | -- | $13,540 |
| 2012 | -- | $13,540 +7.6% |
| 2011 | -- | $12,580 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 35810