Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $1,050,000

    11024 Thrush Ridge Rd, Reston, VA 20191

    3beds
    1,966sqft
    : 
    Townhouse
    Built in 1986
    1,385 Square Feet Lot
    $1,066,300 Zestimate®
    $534/sqft
    $148/mo HOA

    What's special

    Walk-out lower levelLight and brightGranite countersRecessed lightingAssigned parking spaceLower-level deckTable-space kitchen
    Welcome to waterfront living at 11024 Thrush Ridge Road, nestled along the shoreline in the Lake Audubon Terrace Cluster! This townhome is light and bright with an open and contemporary design! As you enter the home, the living room sets the tone with hardwood floors, recessed lighting and an open and inviting setting. The table-space kitchen is ready for you to enjoy - featuring granite counters, awesome storage and prep space, stainless steel appliances, recessed lighting, undercabinet and pendant lighting and tiled floors. Atrium windows provide a light-filled dining area next to the kitchen. The sliding glass door leads to the main level deck providing incredible lake views. The deck provides plenty of space for dining and entertaining, with a setting you will love throughout the seasons. The primary suite is a tranquil retreat with a vaulted ceiling, skylights, hardwood floors, a walk-in closet and an ensuite bath. The primary suite also features a wall of windows overlooking the lake, offering beautiful lakefront views. Bedrooms #2 and #3 feature spacious closets, neutral carpet and fresh paint. There is a full hall bathroom and a laundry closet with a stacked washer and dryer on this level as well. There is another standard-sized washer and dryer on the lower level. The walk-out lower level features another full hall bathroom and the recreation room with a gas fireplace and a sliding glass door leading to the lower-level deck. This is a great space for casual evenings and entertaining. There is also a large, unfinished storage/laundry room with great shelving, and an extra refrigerator and the washer and dryer. UPDATES: New roof with 50-year composite shingles - Sept. 2024. HVAC 2018, cleaned and services in 4Q 2025. New hot water heater in 2023. PARKING: One assigned parking space (#15) as well as plenty of unmarked, open parking. Electric charging stations have also been approved by the HOA. LOCATION: Get ready to play on Lake Audubon, whether its boating, canoeing, kayaking, paddleboarding, or just fishing along the shoreline!  COMMUNITY: Easy walking paths and sidewalks lead to South Lakes Shopping Center - with Safeway, CVS, Starbucks, and local favorite spots - Red's Table and Cafesano (dining), Reston Floral, and more! Close to major commuter routes with easy access to the Dulles Toll Road via the Reston Parkway, Wiehle and Hunter Mill exits. The Wiehle Ave. Silver Line Metro Station is just over a mile away! Dulles Airport is less than 10 miles away. Enjoy the 50+ miles of walking paths Reston offers, as well as other trails it easily connects to, including the Turquoise Trail, Twin Branches Nature Trail, the W&OD Trail and the Cross County Trail! Enjoy Reston Association amenities including the 15 pools, 52 tennis/pickleball courts, soccer fields, basketball courts, the Reston Community Center, Walker Nature Center, arts programs and more!
    18 days
    |
    1,037
    |
    46
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Kathy Scoggin 703-898-3903,

    Coldwell Banker Realty,

    Co-Listing Agent: Samuel A Scoggin 703-898-5533,

    Coldwell Banker Realty

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: VAFX2306136MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • Main level bathrooms: 1
      Rooms
      • Room types: Living Room, Dining Room, Primary Bedroom, Bedroom 2, Bedroom 3, Kitchen, Recreation Room, Storage Room, Primary Bathroom, Full Bath
      Primary bedroom
      • Features: Attached Bathroom, Cathedral/Vaulted Ceiling, Flooring - HardWood, Skylight(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 165 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 15
      Bedroom 2
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 99 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 11 X 9
      Bedroom 3
      • Features: Flooring - Carpet, Lighting - Ceiling
      • Level: Upper
      • Area: 100 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 10 X 10
      Primary bathroom
      • Features: Bathroom - Tub Shower, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Upper
      Dining room
      • Features: Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Track Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 170 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 10
      Other
      • Level: Upper
      Other
      • Features: Bathroom - Stall Shower, Granite Counters, Flooring - Ceramic Tile
      • Level: Main
      Kitchen
      • Features: Granite Counters, Dining Area, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Gas Cooking, Lighting - Pendants, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 126 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 9
      Living room
      • Features: Built-in Features, Flooring - HardWood, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Main
      • Area: 204 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 17 X 12
      Recreation room
      • Features: Fireplace - Gas, Flooring - Ceramic Tile, Recessed Lighting
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 266 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 14 X 19
      Storage room
      • Features: Basement - Unfinished, Built-in Features, Flooring - Concrete
      • Level: Lower
      • Area: 240 Square Feet
      • Dimensions: 20 X 12
      Heating
      • Forced Air, Natural Gas
      Cooling
      • Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Dryer, Exhaust Fan, Ice Maker, Self Cleaning Oven, Oven/Range - Gas, Refrigerator, Stainless Steel Appliance(s), Washer, Washer/Dryer Stacked, Water Heater, Gas Water Heater
      • Laundry: Lower Level, Upper Level
      Features
      • Attic/House Fan, Bathroom - Stall Shower, Bathroom - Tub Shower, Breakfast Area, Built-in Features, Combination Kitchen/Dining, Dining Area, Open Floorplan, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen - Table Space, Primary Bath(s), Recessed Lighting, Upgraded Countertops, Walk-In Closet(s), Other, 9'+ Ceilings, Vaulted Ceiling(s)
      • Flooring: Hardwood, Ceramic Tile, Carpet, Wood
      • Doors: Sliding Glass, Storm Door(s)
      • Windows: Atrium, Double Pane Windows, Skylight(s)
      • Basement: Connecting Stairway,Full,Finished,Interior Entry,Exterior Entry,Rear Entrance,Walk-Out Access,Windows,Workshop,Other
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Gas/Propane
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,242
      • Total interior livable area: 1,966 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,536
      • Finished area below ground: 430
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 1
      • Parking features: Assigned, Unassigned, Parking Lot
      • Details: Assigned Parking, Assigned Space #: 15
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Three
      • Stories: 3
      • Patio & porch: Deck
      • Exterior features: Sidewalks, Other
      • Pool features: Community
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Water
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake,Water
      • Waterfront features: Lake, Boat - Electric Motor Only, Boat - Length Limit, Canoe/Kayak, Fishing Allowed
      • Body of water: Lake Audubon
      • Frontage length: Water Frontage Ft: 20
      Lot
      • Size: 1,385 Square Feet
      • Features: Premium, Other
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 0271 18 0015
      • Zoning: 370

• New construction: No
      • Year built: 1986
      Details
      • Builder model: MODEL B - WATERFRONT

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Underground Utilities, Other, Cable, Other Internet Service

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Pool
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: Lake Audubon Terrace
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Baseball Field, Basketball Court, Bike Trail, Common Grounds, Community Center, Golf Course, Jogging Path, Lake, Library, Meeting Room, Mooring Area, Party Room, Picnic Area, Pier/Dock, Indoor Pool, Pool, Reserved/Assigned Parking, Soccer Field, Tennis Court(s), Tot Lots/Playground, Water/Lake Privileges, Other
      • Services included: Common Area Maintenance, Management, Pier/Dock Maintenance, Pool(s), Reserve Funds, Snow Removal, Trash, Other
      • HOA fee: $445 quarterly
      • HOA name: RESTON ASSOCIATION
      Location
      • Region: Reston

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $534/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $903,700
      • Annual tax amount: $10,064
      • Date on market: 4/24/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Inclusions: Floating Deck Boat
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $1,066,300

        $1.01M - $1.12M

        $3,542/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/27/2026Contingent$1,050,000$534/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2306136 Report a problem
        4/24/2026Listed for sale$1,050,000+84.2%$534/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #VAFX2306136 Report a problem
        8/19/2009Sold$570,000-5%$290/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        5/13/2009Listed for sale$599,950+122.6%$305/sqft
        Source: Listhub #FX7053821 Report a problem
        5/27/1999Sold$269,500$137/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$10,064 +3.5%$836,540 +3.7%
        2024$9,728 +4.4%$806,950 +1.8%
        2023$9,315 +3.3%$792,420 +4.7%
        2022$9,013 $757,100 +14.3%
        2021-- $662,100 +1.9%
        2020$7,996 +1.7%$649,820 +1.7%
        2019$7,865 +4.6%$639,210 +4.6%
        2018$7,521 +1.9%$611,210
        2017$7,383 -0.9%$611,210 -1.1%
        2016$7,451 +1.3%$618,050 -2.3%
        2015$7,354 +15.4%$632,300 +15.2%
        2014$6,371 $548,990 -2.5%
        2013-- $563,050 +13.4%
        2012-- $496,410 +5%
        2011-- $472,960 -6.1%
        2010-- $503,880 +1%
        2009-- $498,980 -9.3%
        2008-- $550,360 -15.4%
        2007-- $650,550 +66.2%
        2003-- $391,335 +15%
        2002-- $340,290 +15%
        2001-- $295,905

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment
        $6,123/mo
        Principal & interest
        $5109
        Property taxes
        $866
        HOA Fees
        $148
        More affordability tools

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Glade Dr - Reston Pky

          Getting around

          24 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          31 / 100
          Some Transit
          38 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable