Skip main navigation
Sold for $295,000
Street View
  • $295,000

    1107 Portlock Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23324

    3beds
    1,607sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1942
    7,840 Square Feet Lot
    $333,100 Zestimate®
    $184/sqft
    $2,394 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $333,100

    $316,000 - $350,000

    $2,394/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $2,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $2,394/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,750/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,750/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    1107 Portlock Rd, Chesapeake, VA 23324 is a single family home that contains 1,607 sq ft and was built in 1942. It contains 3 bedrooms and 3 bathrooms. This home last sold for $295,000 in March 2024. The Zestimate for this house is $333,100. The Rent Zestimate for this home is $2,394/mo.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    Heating
    • Forced air, Electric
    Cooling
    • Central
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Walk-In Closet
    • Flooring: Carpet
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,607 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: None
    Features
    • Exterior features: Vinyl
    Lot
    • Size: 7,840 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 1590000000320

Condition
    • Year built: 1942

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Chesapeake

    Other

    Other facts
    • Appliances: Dishwasher, Elec Range, Refrigerator, Dryer, Washer
    • Ownership Type: Simple
    • Parking: 2 Space, Driveway Spc
    • Pool: No Pool
    • Property Type: Residential
    • Sewer Type: City/County
    • Waterfront Description: Not Waterfront
    • Waterfront YN: 0
    • Water Type: City/County
    • List Type: Standard Agency ER
    • New Construction YN: 0
    • Water Heater Type: Electric
    • Roof: Asphalt Shingle
    • Disclosure: Disclosure Statement
    • Fence YN: 1
    • Fence Description: Privacy, Wood Fence, Back Fenced
    • Heating: Forced Hot Air
    • Style: Cape Cod
    • Rooms Other: Utility Closet, 1st Floor Master BR, 1st Floor BR
    • Subdivision Number: 113
    • State Or Province: Virginia
    • City: Chesapeake
    • Ownership type: Simple

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    3/7/2024Sold$295,000+0.5%$184/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/16/2024Contingent$293,500$183/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10517599 Report a problem
    1/25/2024Listed for sale$293,500+33.1%$183/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10517599 Report a problem
    1/8/2024Sold$220,500+6%$137/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/18/2023Sold$208,024+1.2%$129/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/5/2023Contingent$205,500$128/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10504351 Report a problem
    9/24/2023Listed for sale$205,500-10.7%$128/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10504351 Report a problem
    11/23/2021Sold$230,000$143/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/25/2021Contingent$230,000$143/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10407801 Report a problem
    10/22/2021Listed for sale$230,000+2.2%$143/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10407801 Report a problem
    10/20/2021Listing removed$225,000$140/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10389640 Report a problem
    9/10/2021Contingent$225,000$140/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10389640 Report a problem
    7/13/2021Listed for sale$225,000$140/sqft
    Source: REIN Inc. #10389640 Report a problem
    8/11/2020Listing removed$225,000$140/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10322716 Report a problem
    8/8/2020Listing removed$1,500$1/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10331518 Report a problem
    7/24/2020Listed for rent$1,500+7.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10331518 Report a problem
    7/17/2020Price change$225,000-3.8%$140/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10322716 Report a problem
    6/6/2020Listed for sale$234,000+23.2%$146/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10322716 Report a problem
    12/21/2019Listing removed$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10287582 Report a problem
    10/25/2019Listed for rent$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10287582 Report a problem
    3/1/2018Listing removed$190,000$118/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10175770 Report a problem
    2/20/2018Listing removed$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10175528 Report a problem
    2/16/2018Listed for rent$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10175528 Report a problem
    2/13/2018Listed for sale$190,000-5%$118/sqft
    Source: Beach South Realty LLC #10175770 Report a problem
    3/31/2016Listing removed$199,900$124/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Professional Realtors #1546041 Report a problem
    9/30/2015Listed for sale$199,900+17.6%$124/sqft
    6/7/2013Sold$170,000+462.9%$106/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    6/8/2012Sold$30,199-0.7%$19/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    5/1/2012Sold$30,399-42.9%$19/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem
    9/29/2003Sold$53,250$33/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,766 +16.1%$273,900 +16.1%
    2024$2,384 -1.3%$236,000 -1.3%
    2023$2,416 +9%$239,200 +13.4%
    2022$2,216 +27.3%$211,000 +27.3%
    2021$1,740 $165,700 +3%
    2020-- $160,900 +1.8%
    2019$1,659 -2.8%$158,000 -2.8%
    2018$1,706 $162,500
    2017$1,706 +1.9%$162,500 +1.9%
    2016$1,675 $159,500
    2015$1,675 $159,500
    2014$1,675 +0%$159,500
    2013$1,675 +52.5%$159,500 +52.5%
    2012$1,098 -6.8%$104,600 -6.8%
    2011$1,178 -7.7%$112,200 -7.7%
    2010$1,277 -8.7%$121,600 -8.7%
    2009$1,399 $133,200
    2008$1,399 +3.5%$133,200 +4.5%
    2007$1,352 +12.9%$127,500 +18.3%
    2006$1,197 +15.4%$107,800 +33.1%
    2004$1,037 +7.4%$81,000 +7.4%
    2003$965 +7.6%$75,400 +7.6%
    2002$897 +5.6%$70,100 +5.6%
    2001$850 $66,400

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: South Norfolk