Skip main navigation
Sold for $945,000
  • $945,000

    1109 Rockford Rd, High Point, NC 27262

    6beds
    6,703sqft
    Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Built in 1963
    0.97 Acres Lot
    $957,600 Zestimate®
    $--/sqft
    $4,197 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $957,600

    $862,000 - $1.06M

    $4,197/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $4,197/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $4,197/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $5,698/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $5,698/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Gracious living throughout, this handsome Emerywood home has 9ft ceilings and gorgeous hardwood floors, formal areas, large fireside den, sunroom and primary bedroom ensuite on the main level. The upper level boasts 4 spacious bedrooms, 2 full baths and a flex room perfect for an inhome office. Lower level provides a large fireside great room, kitchenette, 6th bedroom and full bath. There is a laundry connection on both upper and lower levels, as well as a workshop area on lower level. Current owners have replaced all windows and added a generator that operates a good portion of the home. The home was completely renovated in 2008, including roof, HVAC systems, plumbing and electrical. Situated on .97 acres, the backyard is fenced and provides wonderful privacy. The playset and storage building in backyard convey. Per the owner, the sprinkler system does not work. Loved and well maintained, it is a joy to show!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Christine Wynne 336-688-2321,

    Coldwell Banker Advantage

    Bought with:

    NONMEMBER NONMEMBER

    nonmls

    Source: Triad MLS,MLS#: 1133352MLS LogoOriginating MLS: High Point

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 6
    • Bathrooms: 5
    • Full bathrooms: 4
    • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 2
    Primary bedroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16.92 x 15.33
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 17.83 x 11.25
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 18 x 15.42
    Bedroom 4
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 18.08 x 14.92
    Bedroom 5
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 16.92 x 15.33
    Bedroom 6
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 16.42 x 14.33
    Den
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 18.17 x 18.08
    Dining room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 16.75 x 15.08
    Game room
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 25.67 x 17.42
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 22 x 10.75
    Laundry
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 13 x 9.92
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 15.75 x 15.17
    Office
    • Level: Upper
    • Dimensions: 11.25 x 10.5
    Other
    • Level: Basement
    • Dimensions: 30 x 21.5
    Sunroom
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 30.58 x 12
    Heating
    • Forced Air, Heat Pump, Electric, Natural Gas
    Cooling
    • Central Air
    Appliances
    • Included: Microwave, Dishwasher, Disposal, Free-Standing Range, Electric Water Heater
    • Laundry: 2nd Dryer Connection, 2nd Washer Connection, Dryer Connection, Laundry Room, In Basement, Washer Hookup
    Features
    • Built-in Features, Ceiling Fan(s), Dead Bolt(s), Freestanding Tub, In-Law Floorplan, Separate Shower, Solid Surface Counter
    • Flooring: Carpet, Tile, Wood
    • Basement: Finished, Basement
    • Attic: Permanent Stairs,Walk-In
    • Number of fireplaces: 2
    • Fireplace features: Gas Log, Basement, Den
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 6,703
    • Total interior livable area: 6,703 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 4,898
    • Finished area below ground: 1,805

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 2
    • Parking features: Garage, Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Attached Carport
    • Attached garage spaces: 2
    • Has carport: Yes
    • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Exterior features: Sprinkler System
    • Pool features: None
    • Fencing: Fenced
    Lot
    • Size: 0.97 Acres
    • Dimensions: 145 x 236 x 172 x 254
    • Features: City Lot, Level, Not in Flood Zone, Flat
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0193856
    • Zoning: RS-15
    • Special conditions: Owner Sale
    • Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Traditional
    • Property subtype: Stick/Site Built, Residential, Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Brick
    Condition
    • Year built: 1963

    Utilities & green energy

    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public

    Community & neighborhood

    Security
    • Security features: Security System, Smoke Detector(s)
    Location
    • Region: High Point
    • Subdivision: Emerywood

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    1/30/2025Sold$945,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    12/30/2024Pending sale$945,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    12/30/2024Listed for sale$945,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    12/30/2024Pending sale$945,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    10/31/2024Price change$945,000-5%
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    8/1/2024Listed for sale$995,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    7/9/2024Pending sale$995,000
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    2/16/2024Listed for sale$995,000+64.5%
    Source: Triad MLS #1133352 Report a problem
    11/10/2016Sold$605,000-6.9%
    Source: Triad MLS #805831 Report a problem
    11/5/2016Pending sale$650,000$97/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Triad, Realtors #805831 Report a problem
    8/27/2016Listed for sale$650,000+16.1%$97/sqft
    2/11/2011Sold$560,000-6.7%
    Source: Triad MLS #594271 Report a problem
    12/26/2010Price change$599,900-4%$89/sqft
    Source: Prudential Yost & Little #594271 Report a problem
    11/26/2010Price change$625,000-3.7%$93/sqft
    Source: Prudential Yost & Little #594271 Report a problem
    10/22/2010Price change$649,000-4.4%$97/sqft
    Source: Yost & Little #594271 Report a problem
    9/24/2010Listed for sale$679,000-17.7%$101/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate Realtors #594271 Report a problem
    7/30/2010Listing removed$825,000$123/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate, Realtors #556081 Report a problem
    3/9/2010Listed for sale$825,000-8.1%$123/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate, Realtors #556081 Report a problem
    11/19/2009Listing removed$898,000$134/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate Company #556081 Report a problem
    10/9/2009Price change$898,000-9.7%$134/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate Company #556081 Report a problem
    9/16/2009Listed for sale$995,000+11.9%$148/sqft
    Source: Allen Tate Company #556081 Report a problem
    4/25/2008Sold$889,500+206.7%
    Source: Triad MLS #G471030 Report a problem
    9/7/2007Sold$290,000
    Source: Triad MLS #H381802 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$9,614 $697,700
    2024$9,614 +2.2%$697,700
    2023$9,405 $697,700
    2022$9,405 +12.6%$697,700 +15.2%
    2021$8,349 $605,900
    2018$8,349 +7.3%$605,900
    2017$7,781 $605,900 +8.7%
    2016$7,781 $557,600
    2015$7,781 -2.7%$557,600
    2014$7,996 $557,600
    2013-- $557,600
    2012-- $557,600 -22.2%
    2011-- $716,900
    2010-- $716,900
    2009-- $716,900 +17.3%
    2008-- $611,300

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27262