Skip main navigation
Sold for $130,000
  • Listing Provided by: CAPRE
    Bought with: CAPRE
    $130,000

    1109 Scenic Way, Rimforest, CA 92378

    2beds
    623sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1938
    3,420 Square Feet Lot
    $205,100 Zestimate®
    $209/sqft
    $1,966 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $205,100

    $195,000 - $215,000

    $1,966/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,966/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,966/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $828/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $828/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    Welcome to the Bear Foot Den, a charming mountain cottage perfect for vacationers and full-time residents alike! Nestled in an ideal location with easy access to local neighborhoods, this delightful home features shiplap walls and hardwood floors plus many adorable vintage touches. Enjoy meals in the cozy dining nook with views of a picturesque rock wall and surrounding trees. A spacious loft provides additional sleeping or storage space, and the stunning views of the forest are truly breathtaking. After a day of exploring, unwind in the dry sauna or the hot tub on the enclosed patio. The detached guest house is perfect for hosting friends and family. There is room to expand in the laundry/build-up area that can be accessed from the living room or outside. Sale includes the adjacent lot of 2,900 sf. Plus, furnishings, a sled, and a canoe are all included!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Paul Marmorstein DRE #02089181 323-509-6015,

    CAPRE

    Bought with:

    Paul Marmorstein, DRE #02089181

    CAPRE

    ANJEANETTE STAIRS, DRE #01985774

    CAPRE

    Source: CRMLS,MLS#: IG25249747MLS LogoOriginating MLS: California Regional MLS

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 1
    • Full bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bathrooms: 1
    • Main level bedrooms: 2
    Appliances
    • Included: Gas Oven, Gas Range, Microwave, Refrigerator, Tankless Water Heater, Dryer, Washer
    • Laundry: In Garage
    Features
    • Breakfast Area, Furnished, Living Room Deck Attached, Bedroom on Main Level, Loft
    • Flooring: Wood
    • Windows: Blinds
    • Basement: Unfinished
    • Has fireplace: Yes
    • Fireplace features: Bonus Room, Electric, Living Room, Primary Bedroom
    • Furnished: Yes
    • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 623 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: On Site, One Space, On Street
    Features
    • Levels: Two
    • Stories: 2
    • Entry location: 1
    • Patio & porch: Enclosed, Porch, Stone
    • Pool features: None
    • Has spa: Yes
    • Spa features: Above Ground, Private
    • Fencing: Wire
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: City Lights, Mountain(s), Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 3,420 sqft
    • Features: Back Yard, Front Yard, Gentle Sloping
    Details
    • Additional structures: Guest House Detached, Guest House, Sauna Private, Two On A Lot
    • Additional parcels included: 0336076400000
    • Parcel number: 0336076110000
    • Zoning: LA/RS-14M
    • Special conditions: Standard
    • Other equipment: Satellite Dish

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Composition
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1938

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: Standard
    • Sewer: Public Sewer
    • Water: Public
    • Utilities for property: Electricity Connected, Natural Gas Connected, Sewer Available, Water Connected
    Green energy
    • Energy efficient items: Appliances

    Community & neighborhood

    Community
    • Community features: Hiking, Near National Forest
    Location
    • Region: Rimforest
    • Subdivision: Rim Forest (Rimf)

    Other

    Other facts
    • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
    • Road surface type: Paved

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    12/8/2025Sold$130,000-35%$209/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25249747 Report a problem
    11/25/2025Pending sale$200,000$321/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25249747 Report a problem
    11/6/2025Contingent$200,000$321/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25249747 Report a problem
    10/29/2025Listed for sale$200,000-38.1%$321/sqft
    Source: CRMLS #IG25249747 Report a problem
    7/13/2025Listing removed$323,000$518/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #EV24160159 Report a problem
    6/23/2025Listed for sale$323,000+57.6%$518/sqft
    Source: SDMLS #EV24160159 Report a problem
    11/16/2020Sold$204,900+2.5%$329/sqft
    Source: Mountain Resort Communities AOR #RW2201803 Report a problem
    11/5/2020Pending sale$199,900$321/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX LAKESIDE #EV20212712 Report a problem
    10/28/2020Listed for sale$199,900$321/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX LAKESIDE #EV20212712 Report a problem
    10/20/2020Pending sale$199,900$321/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX LAKESIDE #EV20212712 Report a problem
    10/10/2020Listed for sale$199,900+207.5%$321/sqft
    Source: RE/MAX LAKESIDE #EV20212712 Report a problem
    7/10/2015Sold$65,000-33%$104/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    10/21/2014Listing removed$97,000$156/sqft
    Source: Coldwell Banker Sky Ridge Realty #EV14078968 Report a problem
    8/12/2014Price change$97,000-11.8%$156/sqft
    4/18/2014Listed for sale$110,000+168.3%$177/sqft
    Source: COLDWELL BANKER SKY RIDGE REALTY #2140621 Report a problem
    5/27/2011Sold$41,000-7.9%$66/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/19/2011Listed for sale$44,500-13%$71/sqft
    Source: isNowListed.com Report a problem
    10/12/2010Sold$51,175-7%$82/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    8/28/2010Price change$55,000-31.3%$88/sqft
    Source: Century 21 Premier Real Estate #T10075289 Report a problem
    7/17/2010Listed for sale$80,000-44.8%$128/sqft
    9/23/2008Listing removed$145,000$233/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    2/9/2008Listed for sale$145,000-19%$233/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    12/28/2007Listing removed$179,000$287/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    10/10/2007Listed for sale$179,000+9.8%$287/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    6/15/2006Sold$163,000+213.5%$262/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    2/25/2005Sold$52,000+85.7%$83/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    4/5/2001Sold$28,000$45/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$3,411 +3.2%$216,378 +2%
    2024$3,306 +1.1%$212,135 +2%
    2023$3,270 +17.9%$207,976 +2%
    2022$2,773 +114.6%$203,898 +186.8%
    2021$1,292 +0.4%$71,086 +1%
    2020$1,287 +1.8%$70,357 +2%
    2019$1,265 +17.6%$68,978 +2%
    2018$1,075 +1.4%$67,626 +2%
    2017$1,060 $66,300 +2%
    2016$1,060 +4.2%$65,000 +7%
    2015$1,017 +2.8%$60,762 +2%
    2014$990 $59,572 +0.5%
    2013-- $59,303 +2%
    2012-- $58,140 +41.8%
    2011-- $41,000 -59.5%
    2010-- $101,200 -8%
    2009-- $110,000 -29%
    2008-- $155,000 -6.8%
    2007-- $166,260 +48.2%
    2006-- $112,200 +270.7%
    2005-- $30,268 +2%
    2004-- $29,675 +1.9%
    2003-- $29,131 +2%
    2002-- $28,560 +52.5%
    2001-- $18,725 +2%
    2000-- $18,358

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 92378