Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $2,250,000

    11090 Henness Rd, Truckee, CA 96161

    4beds
    2,585sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 2016
    0.39 Acres Lot
    $2,175,500 Zestimate®
    $870/sqft
    $225/mo HOA

    What's special

    Focal fireplaceBeautiful detailsBonus family roomDark wood trimMountain modern architectureMultiple patiosCorner lot
    Gray's Crossing has a look. You know it when you see it: clean lines, mountain modern architecture, the curb appeal that makes you slow down as you drive past. 11090 Henness sits on a corner lot and fits right in, with an exterior that balances angular mountain modern design with warm craftsman detailing. High end finishes, beautiful details, and dark wood trim run throughout the interior, contrasting the white walls and ties the whole thing together. The layout of this house is the kind you wish more homes had. Beyond the entry, the main level opens into a connected kitchen and dining space that looks out over the living area below, where a step-down great room with a focal fireplace, soaring two-story ceilings, and cool concrete floors work perfectly. There’s full floor to ceiling doors and windows on 2 walls that let the light in and look out on one of multiple outdoor living spaces. Reinforcing that this home was designed with intention. The primary suite sits on the main level. A fireplace, direct access to the outside with a paver patio, and a spa-like ensuite bathroom with walk-in closet round it out. Upstairs, three bedrooms and a bonus family room give everyone room to claim their own corner. The bonus space is the flex room every mountain house needs, whether that's a game room, a second living room, overflow for guests, or all three depending on the weekend. The corner lot opens up the outdoor areas with multiple patios and the covered carport adds practical storage for the boat, the golf cart, or whatever this chapter of mountain life requires. Gray's Crossing is one of those neighborhoods that rarely disappoints. This place in particular is perfectly sized, perfectly laid out, and ready to go.
    7 days
    |
    728
    |
    44
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jessica Ferguson Dunlap 530-448-6346,

    Sierra Sotheby's Int - Rock

    Source: TSMLS,MLS#: 20260791MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 4
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Natural Gas, CFAH, In Floor
      Appliances
      • Included: Range, Oven, Microwave, Disposal, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Other
      • Laundry: Laundry Room
      Features
      • Pantry, High Ceilings, Steam Shower, Family Room
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood, Tile
      • Has fireplace: Yes
      • Fireplace features: Fireplace: Living Room, Master Bedroom, Gas Fireplace, Stone, Woodstove: None
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,585
      • Total interior livable area: 2,585 sqft

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Two, Attached, Insulated, Garage Door Opener, Oversized, Other
      • Attached garage spaces: 2
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: Primary on Main Level, Open Floor Plan
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Patio & porch: Deck(s): 3 or more
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods
      Lot
      • Size: 0.39 Acres
      • Features: Street
      • Topography: Level
      Details
      • Additional structures: None
      • Parcel number: 019900021000
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Mountain
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Frame, Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter, Slab
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2016

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Utility District
      • Water: Utility District
      • Utilities for property: Natural Gas Available

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Gated: No
      • Subdivision: Truckee
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Pool, Exercise Equipment, Other/See Remarks
      • HOA fee: $675 quarterly
      Location
      • Region: Truckee

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $870/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $1,282,681
      • Annual tax amount: $20,931
      • Price range: $2.3M - $2.3M
      • Date on market: 5/13/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $2,175,500

        $2.07M - $2.28M

        $6,310/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/13/2026Listed for sale$2,250,000+89.9%$870/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20260791 Report a problem
        7/17/2020Sold$1,185,000-7.1%$458/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20192334 Report a problem
        6/16/2020Pending sale$1,275,000$493/sqft
        Source: Sierra Sotheby's Int Rlty TK2 #20192334 Report a problem
        3/4/2020Price change$1,275,000-7.3%$493/sqft
        Source: Sierra Sotheby's International Realty #20192334 Report a problem
        3/1/2020Listed for sale$1,375,000$532/sqft
        2/13/2020Pending sale$1,375,000$532/sqft
        9/27/2019Price change$1,375,000-3.5%$532/sqft
        8/16/2019Listed for sale$1,425,000+14.1%$551/sqft
        5/24/2017Sold$1,249,000+6145%$483/sqft
        Source: TSMLS #20163349 Report a problem
        12/7/2011Sold$20,000-38.8%$8/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        7/11/2011Sold$32,684$13/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$20,931 +2.2%$1,282,681 +2%
        2024$20,472 +1%$1,257,531 +2%
        2023$20,276 +2.3%$1,232,874 +2%
        2022$19,828 +3.4%$1,208,700 +2%
        2021$19,169 -7.1%$1,185,000 -10.6%
        2020$20,638 +0.2%$1,325,448 +2%
        2019$20,596 +4.9%$1,299,459 +2%
        2018$19,638 +22%$1,273,980 +32.7%
        2017$16,091 +140.8%$960,000 +522.5%
        2016$6,682 +30.2%$154,219 +637.9%
        2015$5,132 +2%$20,901 +2%
        2014$5,030 $20,492 +0.5%
        2013-- $20,400 +2%
        2012-- $20,000 -52.4%
        2011-- $42,000 -30%
        2010-- $60,000 -52.9%
        2009-- $127,500 -64%
        2008-- $353,736 +2%
        2007-- $346,800 +2%
        2006-- $340,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 96161

          Getting around

          7 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          57 / 100
          Bikeable