Skip main navigation
Under contract
  • $599,900

    111 Doty Rd, Oakland, NJ 07436

    4beds

    What's special

    Raised vegetable gardenVolley ball net areaFire pit and seatsLarge sandboxConvenient first floor laundrySwing setRaised kid fort
    Come see this magnificent, newly renovated four bedroom, three full bath home featuring a bright open concept layout and convenient first floor laundry. Enjoy a spacious yard with a large deck, perfect for entertaining. This home is complete with two elevated decks for viewing the Ramapo River or backyard events, outdoor enthusiasts will enjoy the dock and boat(included) on the river or a walk on the mountain trails. As you walk into the open living room with gas fireplace, dining room/office and kitchen. The first floor also boasts a laundry room, full bathroom and a bedroom. The attic features a bonus room and plenty of storage. The ground floor features a 1 car garage with 6 car driveway and basement for plenty of storage. Outside, this home features family fun with an above ground pool and deck, volley ball net area, raised vegetable garden, large sandbox, swing set, fire pit and seats, raised kid fort and tool shed. New HVAC, new flooring throughout, many new ceiling fans and fixtures and water heaters installed in 2025 and electric and plumbing has been updated. Outstanding school district, quiet neighborhood and one of the best town recreational areas around. Located in desirable Oakland, this is truly a must see. Schedule your showing today!
    52 days
    |
    292
    |
    4
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Heather Corrigan 917-440-3767,

    RE/MAX Signature Homes

    Source: NJMLS,MLS#: 26009870MLS Logo

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 4
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 3
      Heating
      • Baseboard, Natural Gas, Forced Air
      Cooling
      • Central Air
      Features
      • Basement: Unfinished
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: 1 Fireplace, Self-start

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 5
      • Parking features: Garage
      • Garage spaces: 1
      • Details: Attached
      Features
      • Exterior features: Dock
      • Pool features: Above Ground
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: None
      • Waterfront features: Dock, Lake Privileges, River Front
      Lot
      • Features: Corner Lot
      Details
      • Parcel number: 4202511000000006

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Aluminum Siding

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: Access Features, Close/Parks, Close/School, Close/Shopg, Close/Trans, Close/Wrshp, Extended Family
      Location
      • Region: Oakland

      Financial & listing details

      • Tax assessed value: $350,700
      • Annual tax amount: $7,662
      • Date on market: 3/24/2026

DateEventPrice
        4/10/2026Pending sale$599,900
        Source: NJMLS #26009870 Report a problem
        3/26/2026Listed for sale$599,900+440.4%
        Source: NJMLS #26009870 Report a problem
        3/12/1998Sold$111,020
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$8,066 +11.4%$350,700 +11.4%
        2024$7,243 +1.7%$314,900 +5%
        2023$7,122 -17.9%$300,000 -18.7%
        2022$8,674 +43.4%$368,800 +87.1%
        2021$6,051 +6.1%$197,100
        2020$5,704 +2.2%$197,100
        2019$5,584 $197,100
        2018$5,584 +4.2%$197,100
        2017$5,361 +2%$197,100
        2016$5,255 +2.1%$197,100
        2015$5,146 +1.8%$197,100
        2014$5,058 +3.1%$197,100
        2013$4,908 $197,100
        2012$4,908 +1.6%$197,100
        2011$4,832 +2.2%$197,100 -14.4%
        2010$4,726 +3.5%$230,300
        2009$4,567 $230,300
        2007-- $230,300 -10%
        2006-- $255,900 +23.9%
        2005-- $206,600 +124.1%
        2004-- $92,200
        2003-- $92,200 +15%
        2002-- $80,200
        2001-- $80,200

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 07436

          Getting around

          30 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          36 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable