Welcome to 111 Methuen St in Springfield—a fully renovated, turn-key 3 bed, 2 full bath home on a quiet side street off Boston Rd. Move-in ready with an open living/kitchen layout, first-floor main bedroom w/ double closets, full bath, and stainless steel appliances. Updates include roof, furnace, central A/C, and water heater (APO 2019–2020), plus updated plumbing, replacement windows, and modern finishes throughout. Efficient forced air gas heat, solar lease with favorable terms, and whole-house generator add value and peace of mind. Partially finished basement with laundry offers expansion potential, already framed and sheetrocked. Level yard with playset and space to enjoy. Convenient to shopping, dining, major routes, and area colleges including Springfield College and Western New England University. Great opportunity for a low-maintenance, updated home in a strong location near everyday amenities, parks, and commuter routes, with easy highway access.
For sale
$300,000
111 Methuen St, Springfield, MA 01119
3beds
1,120sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1937
6,499 Square Feet Lot
$315,500 Zestimate®
$268/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Modern finishes throughoutReplacement windowsUpdated plumbingStainless steel appliances
- 10 hours |
- 65 |
- 9 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Moussa Hamadeh 413-519-1061,
Berkshire Hathaway HomeServices Realty Professionals 413-567-3361
Source: MLS PIN,MLS#: 73517467
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Heating
- Forced Air, Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Electric Water Heater, Range, Dishwasher, Microwave, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: Full,Partially Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,120
- Total interior livable area: 1,120 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,120
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 3
- Parking features: Paved Drive, Paved
- Uncovered spaces: 3
Features
- Patio & porch: Deck - Wood
- Exterior features: Deck - Wood
Lot
- Size: 6,499 Square Feet
- Features: Cleared, Level
Details
- Parcel number: 085900074,2595721
- Zoning: R1
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Frame
- Foundation: Block
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- Year built: 1937
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Generator, Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: for Gas Range, for Electric Dryer, Washer Hookup
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Public Transportation, Shopping, Park, Medical Facility, Laundromat, Bike Path, House of Worship, Public School, T-Station, University
HOA
- Has HOA: No
Location
- Region: Springfield
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $268/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $325,600
- Annual tax amount: $5,105
- Date on market: 5/13/2026
Estimated market value
$315,500
$300,000 - $331,000
$2,402/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/13/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+46.3%$268/sqft |
Source: MLS PIN #73517467 Report a problem | ||
| 12/12/2024 | Listing removed | $2,400$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/11/2024 | Listed for rent | $2,400$2/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 6/30/2020 | Sold | $205,000+2.6%$183/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 4/28/2020 | Pending sale | $199,900$178/sqft |
Source: Real Living Realty Professionals #72635521 Report a problem | ||
| 4/26/2020 | Price change | $199,900-8.7%$178/sqft |
| 4/7/2020 | Price change | $219,000-2.6%$196/sqft |
| 3/19/2020 | Price change | $224,900+2.3%$201/sqft |
| 3/10/2020 | Price change | $219,900-4.3%$196/sqft |
Source: J. Pelissier Real Estate #72609150 Report a problem | ||
| 2/24/2020 | Price change | $229,900-2.1%$205/sqft |
| 2/20/2020 | Price change | $234,900-2.1%$210/sqft |
| 1/17/2020 | Listed for sale | $239,900$214/sqft |
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $4,506 +2.2% | $287,400 +4.7% |
| 2024 | $4,407 +2.5% | $274,400 +8.8% |
| 2023 | $4,298 +19.1% | $252,100 +31.5% |
| 2022 | $3,608 +8% | $191,700 +8.4% |
| 2021 | $3,342 -0.6% | $176,800 +35.6% |
| 2020 | $3,363 +54.1% | $130,400 +17.6% |
| 2019 | $2,183 +6.5% | $110,900 +6.5% |
| 2018 | $2,049 -0.6% | $104,100 -0.8% |
| 2017 | $2,062 +25.6% | $104,900 +25.6% |
| 2016 | $1,642 +3.7% | $83,500 +3.7% |
| 2015 | $1,583 -15.8% | $80,500 -15.6% |
| 2014 | $1,880 +26.5% | $95,400 +26.5% |
| 2013 | $1,486 -5.7% | $75,400 -5% |
| 2012 | $1,575 -9.4% | $79,400 -11% |
| 2011 | $1,739 +6.4% | $89,200 +6.4% |
| 2010 | $1,634 +2.3% | $83,800 -6.2% |
| 2009 | $1,598 +10.9% | $89,300 -0.7% |
| 2008 | $1,441 -1% | $89,900 -0.9% |
| 2007 | $1,455 +1% | $90,700 +7.1% |
| 2006 | $1,440 +15.4% | $84,700 +18.8% |
| 2005 | $1,248 -20.4% | $71,300 -13.6% |
| 2004 | $1,567 +20.5% | $82,500 +23.1% |
| 2003 | $1,300 +7% | $67,000 +9.7% |
| 2002 | $1,215 | $61,100 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment
$1,823/mo
Principal & interest
$1478
Property taxes
$345
More affordability tools
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Boston Road