Positioned in the heart of growing Lancaster, this thoughtfully updated 3-bedroom, 1.5-bath home delivers the balance buyers are looking for—character, comfort, and everyday functionality.
Step inside to an open and inviting layout where the updated kitchen seamlessly connects to the family room, highlighted by a vaulted ceiling that creates an airy, elevated feel. The kitchen is designed to bring people together, featuring clean, modern finishes and a natural gathering space ideal for both daily living and entertaining.
Outside, the wrap-around porch extends your living space and sets the tone for relaxed mornings or unwinding evenings, while the fenced yard offers privacy and flexibility for pets, play, or outdoor enjoyment.
Located in a market gaining strong attention for its small-town charm and accessibility, this home presents a smart opportunity for buyers seeking both lifestyle and long-term value.
Currently tenant-occupied—advance notice required for showings.
Active
$175,000
1112 2nd St, Lancaster, SC 29720
3beds
1,226sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1910
0.15 Acres Lot
$173,400 Zestimate®
$143/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
- 15 days |
- 789 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Ronda Carson ronda@rondacarsonrealtygroup.com,
NextHome Authority
Source: Canopy MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 4372520
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bedrooms: 3
- Included: Electric Oven, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Washer Hookup
Features
- Has basement: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,226
- Total interior livable area: 1,226 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,226
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Driveway
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Features
- Levels: One
- Stories: 1
Lot
- Size: 0.15 Acres
Details
- Parcel number: 0082D0L019.00
- Zoning: MDR
- Special conditions: Subject to Lease
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl, Wood
- Foundation: Crawl Space
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1910
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $143/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $74,900
- Annual tax amount: $1,451
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 15 days
- Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA
- Road surface type: Dirt, Paved
Estimated market value
$173,400
$165,000 - $182,000
$1,505/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $175,000+10506.1%$143/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/14/2023 | Listing removed | $1,650$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/10/2023 | Listing removed | -- |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 12/6/2023 | Listed for sale | $1,650-97.8%$1/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/18/2023 | Price change | $1,650-5.7%$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 11/9/2023 | Listed for rent | $1,750$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 5/31/2023 | Sold | $75,000+383.9%$61/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/2/2018 | Sold | $15,500+80.4%$13/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
| 5/8/2017 | Listing removed | $8,590$7/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams Fort Mill #3230930 Report a problem | ||
| 2/3/2017 | Price change | $8,590-4.4%$7/sqft |
Source: Keller Williams - Fort Mill #3230930 Report a problem | ||
| 11/22/2016 | Listed for sale | $8,990+24.9%$7/sqft |
| 2/13/2016 | Listing removed | $7,200$6/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/26/2015 | Price change | $7,200-15.3%$6/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 10/1/2015 | Price change | $8,500-5.6%$7/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/15/2015 | Price change | $9,000-9.1%$7/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 8/29/2015 | Listed for sale | $9,900-34%$8/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 9/28/2006 | Sold | $15,000$12/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $1,451 +611.8% | $4,200 +616.7% |
| 2023 | $204 +2.8% | $586 |
| 2022 | $198 | $586 |
| 2021 | $198 +14.9% | $586 +14.9% |
| 2020 | $173 +0.1% | $510 |
| 2019 | $172 +7.1% | $510 |
| 2018 | $161 +16.7% | $510 |
| 2017 | $138 | -- |
| 2016 | $138 | -- |
| 2015 | $138 | -- |
| 2014 | -- | -- |
| 2011 | -- | $8,500 |
| 2010 | -- | $8,500 |
| 2009 | -- | $8,500 -64.9% |
| 2007 | -- | $24,200 |
| 2006 | -- | $24,200 +3170.3% |
| 2003 | $85 | $740 +1.4% |
| 1999 | -- | $730 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 29720