AUCTION - Welcome to Madison Nashville’s “Hillbilly Hollywood”
Settle into one of Madison’s most established neighborhoods, where country music history runs deep and the front porches tell stories. This 1.5-story single-family home sits on a generous 1.9 acres and offers 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, and approximately 2,557 square feet of opportunity.
The main floor features a formal dining room, formal den/living room, two full baths, and a screened-in back porch made for slow Sunday mornings. Upstairs is set up as a one-bedroom apartment complete with its own kitchen and exterior entrance — ideal for guests, rental income, or multi-generational living. A walk-out daylight basement and 2-car attached garage round out the package.
Location hits all the right notes. You’re just minutes from East Nashville, Briley Parkway, downtown Nashville, Opry Mills, and the Grand Ole Opry — with Peeler Park and the Cumberland River greenway right around the corner.
Whether you’re an investor, builder, or buyer ready to make it your own, the bidding starts here.
Auction hosted by Common Hour Auctions. Register today at www.CommonHourAuction.com.
All Bids are due by June 23
Active
$300,000
1112 Neelys Bend Rd, Madison, TN 37115
3beds
2,501sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence, Residential
Built in 1953
1.9 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$120/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Walk-out daylight basementFormal dining room
- 17 days |
- 351 |
- 18 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing Provided by:
Jennifer S. Davis 971-400-6420,
Compass RE 615-475-5616
Source: RealTracs MLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 3191204
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
- Main level bedrooms: 2
- Basement: Exterior Entry,Full
- Number of fireplaces: 2
- Fireplace features: Wood Burning
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,501
- Total interior livable area: 2,501 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 2,501
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 4
- Parking features: Attached, Detached
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Carport spaces: 2
- Covered spaces: 4
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Patio & porch: Patio, Covered, Porch, Screened
Lot
- Size: 1.9 Acres
- Features: Level
- Topography: Level
Details
- Parcel number: 05212000200
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Colonial
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
Materials
- Brick
- Roof: Shingle
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Sewer: Public Sewer
- Water: Public
- Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $120/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $538,200
- Annual tax amount: $3,743
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Electric utility on property: Yes
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/23/2026 | Listed for sale | $300,000+277.4%$120/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/1/1993 | Sold | $79,500$32/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,743 +42.6% | $134,550 +49.8% |
| 2024 | $2,625 | $89,825 |
| 2023 | $2,625 | $89,825 |
| 2022 | $2,625 -1% | $89,825 |
| 2021 | $2,653 +4.5% | $89,825 +34% |
| 2020 | $2,539 +37.5% | $67,025 |
| 2019 | $1,847 | $67,025 |
| 2018 | $1,847 +0% | $67,025 |
| 2017 | $1,847 | $67,025 +48.1% |
| 2016 | $1,847 +4% | $45,250 |
| 2015 | $1,776 | $45,250 |
| 2014 | $1,776 | $45,250 |
| 2013 | -- | $45,250 -14.5% |
| 2012 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2011 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2010 | -- | $52,900 |
| 2009 | -- | $52,900 +18.1% |
| 2008 | -- | $44,775 |
| 2007 | -- | $44,775 |
| 2006 | -- | -- |
| 2005 | -- | -- |
| 2004 | -- | -- |
| 2003 | -- | -- |
| 2002 | -- | -- |
| 2001 | -- | -- |
| 2000 | -- | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: Heron Walk