Welcome to this spacious and versatile ranch home offering an incredible opportunity to customize and create your dream space. Featuring 3 bedrooms on the main level plus an additional bedroom in the basement, this home provides flexible living arrangements ideal for a variety of needs. Step inside to discover a generously sized living room enhanced by a cozy fireplace, perfect for relaxing evenings, along with a substantial living room/dining room addition that creates an open and inviting atmosphere for entertaining. The eat-in kitchen offers ample space for casual dining and everyday convenience, while select hardwood floors add warmth and character throughout portions of the main level. The home includes two full bathrooms-one conveniently located on the first floor and a second in the basement-adding functionality for both daily living and hosting guests. Downstairs, the dry basement expands your living space with a large recreation room, an additional bedroom, and a dedicated storage room, offering endless possibilities for hobbies, a home office, or extended living quarters. Outside, enjoy a large, private patio- right through BRAND NEW French doors, perfect for outdoor gatherings, grilling, or simply unwinding in your own secluded retreat. The property is complemented by a brick paver driveway and front walkway, enhancing both curb appeal and durability. A two-car garage provides added convenience and storage. This home is ready for renovation and refreshing, making it a fantastic opportunity for buyers looking to personalize a property to their taste while building equity. Ideally located just minutes from major highway access and only blocks away from a vibrant selection of restaurants and shopping, this property combines space, potential, and convenience in one desirable package. Don't miss the chance to transform this solid, well-located ranch into your perfect home! Home sold "as-is".
Contingent
$499,900
1112 Whitfield Rd, Northbrook, IL 60062
4beds
1,728sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1953
10,454.4 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$289/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Cozy fireplaceSelect hardwood floorsDedicated storage roomLarge private patioBrand new french doorsTwo-car garageEat-in kitchen
- 9 days |
- 3,025 |
- 133 |
Likely to sell faster than
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listing courtesy of:
C Bryce Fuller, ABR 847-724-1855,
Baird & Warner
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 12638716
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 2
Rooms
- Room types: Recreation Room, Foyer, Storage
Primary bedroom
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Bedroom 2
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 130 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 13X10
Bedroom 3
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 100 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X10
Bedroom 4
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 120 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12X10
Dining room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 176 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 16X11
Family room
- Features: Flooring (Carpet)
- Level: Main
- Area: 252 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 18X14
Foyer
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 70 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10X7
Kitchen
- Features: Kitchen (Eating Area-Table Space), Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 190 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 19X10
Laundry
- Features: Flooring (Other)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 253 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23X11
Living room
- Features: Flooring (Hardwood)
- Level: Main
- Area: 308 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 22X14
Recreation room
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 616 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 28X22
Storage
- Features: Flooring (Vinyl)
- Level: Basement
- Area: 99 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11X9
Heating
- Natural Gas
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Double Oven, Dishwasher, Refrigerator, Washer, Dryer, Cooktop, Oven
- Laundry: In Unit, Sink
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood
- Basement: Finished,Partial
- Attic: Unfinished
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Gas Log, Living Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,492
- Total interior livable area: 1,728 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Brick Driveway, Garage Door Opener, Yes, Garage Owned, Attached, Garage
- Attached garage spaces: 2
- Has uncovered spaces: Yes
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: No Disability Access
Features
- Stories: 1
- Patio & porch: Patio
Lot
- Size: 10,454.4 Square Feet
- Features: Corner Lot
Details
- Parcel number: 04112200180000
- Special conditions: None
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Ranch
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Vinyl Siding, Brick
- Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
- Roof: Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1953
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Circuit Breakers
- Sewer: Public Sewer, Storm Sewer
- Water: Lake Michigan
Community & HOA
Community
- Features: Park, Curbs, Sidewalks, Street Lights, Street Paved
- Subdivision: East Northbrook
HOA
- Services included: None
Location
- Region: Northbrook
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $289/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $401,480
- Annual tax amount: $7,809
- Date on market: 5/6/2026
- Ownership: Fee Simple
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/11/2026 | Contingent | $499,900$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 5/6/2026 | Listed for sale | $499,900+208.6%$289/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/19/1991 | Sold | $162,000$94/sqft |
Source: Agent Provided Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2023 | $7,809 +3.7% | $40,148 |
| 2022 | $7,532 +30.3% | $40,148 +12.6% |
| 2021 | $5,779 +9.5% | $35,642 |
| 2020 | $5,276 +2.4% | $35,642 -9% |
| 2019 | $5,153 -7.8% | $39,168 +18.4% |
| 2018 | $5,588 +4.5% | $33,095 |
| 2017 | $5,349 -33.9% | $33,095 -12.2% |
| 2016 | $8,087 +20.4% | $37,690 +14.7% |
| 2015 | $6,718 +7.2% | $32,855 |
| 2014 | $6,266 +0.8% | $32,855 |
| 2013 | $6,217 -1.1% | $32,855 -2.3% |
| 2012 | $6,287 +3.8% | $33,625 |
| 2011 | $6,055 +2.9% | $33,625 |
| 2010 | $5,883 +11.8% | $33,625 -22.5% |
| 2009 | $5,263 +9.7% | $43,369 -7% |
| 2008 | $4,799 +3.3% | $46,634 |
| 2007 | $4,645 -5.9% | $46,634 +21.2% |
| 2006 | $4,934 +2.8% | $38,481 |
| 2005 | $4,798 +3.6% | $38,481 |
| 2004 | $4,630 +4% | $38,481 +31.7% |
| 2003 | $4,452 +2.3% | $29,219 |
| 2002 | $4,351 +21.4% | $29,219 |
| 2001 | $3,584 +3.2% | $29,219 +25.4% |
| 2000 | $3,472 +2.6% | $23,302 |
| 1999 | $3,383 | $23,302 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 60062
Getting around
16 / 100
Minimal TransitNearby schools
GreatSchools rating
- 9/10Meadowbrook Elementary SchoolGrades: K-5Distance: 1.3 mi
- 9/10Northbrook Junior High SchoolGrades: 6-8Distance: 1.2 mi
- 10/10Glenbrook North High SchoolGrades: 9-12Distance: 2.4 mi
Schools provided by the listing agent
- Elementary: Meadowbrook Elementary School
- Middle: Northbrook Junior High School
- High: Glenbrook North High School
- District: 28
Source: MRED as distributed by MLS GRID. This data may not be complete. We recommend contacting the local school district to confirm school assignments for this home.