Furnished Lakefront | 2 Full Kitchens + 2 Laundry Rooms | Multi-Gen or Co-Living | Private Dock | Min 30 Days
Two complete living levels. Two full kitchens. Two laundry rooms. One private dock on Watts Bar Lake.
This fully furnished, fully renovated two-story home in Spring City, Tennessee is one of the rare lakefront properties where two families or a multi-generational group can share a home and still have genuine independence.
The upper and lower levels each have a complete kitchen, separate living space, and their own washer and dryer. The whole house generator means no one loses power, WiFi, or appliances regardless of weather.
Upper level: Open kitchen and living area with panoramic lake views through large sliding glass doors. Flip-up bar window to the upper deck. King primary plus one additional bedroom with queen/twin bunk bed. Two full bathrooms. Upper deck with dining and sunset views over the cove.
Lower level: Full kitchen with large island. Two bedrooms. Full bathroom. Washer/dryer. Shuffleboard table. Large lower patio with lake views, gas grill, outdoor dining, and direct access to the private dock.
Private dock: Room for two boats on year-round TVA deep water. Calm cove for swimming. Boatable to waterfront restaurants, close gas and launch ramp at Piney Point. Access to 39,000 acres of open lake.
Ideal for:
Multi-generational families wanting extended lake time together Two families or couples sharing costs Adults relocating near family who need furnished transitional housing Remote workers traveling with family who want independent space.
THE PRACTICAL STUFF: Attached two-car garage plus two additional parking spaces. Two fully stocked kitchens with cookware and appliances. Two laundry rooms with washer/dryer. Whole house generator tested and maintained. High-speed WiFi throughout. No smoking inside or outside. One pet, negotiable. Maximum 8 long-term occupants.
LOCATION: Spring City, Rhea County, Tennessee. Essentials market and restaurants in town. Full groceries in Dayton (20 min) or Rockwood (25 min). Knoxville and Chattanooga both 65 miles. Nashville 140 miles. McGhee Tyson Airport (Knoxville) 70 miles.
RATES & AVAILABILITY: From $3,800/month (6-12 month stays) to $4,500/month (1-5 month stays). Electricity & Gas tenant-paid on 6-12 month lease, included on 1 to 5 month stays. Internet included for all stays. Security deposit equal to one month's rent. Monthly stays of 30 days minimum. Available beginning June 1, 2026.
Cost-sharing note: Two families splitting a 2-month stay at $4,500/month are each paying $2,250/month for furnished lakefront living with a private dock. Full details available on request. One signed lease with all occupants required.
12-month lease: $3,800/month. Shorter terms (1-6 months) available at $4,500/month. Contact to discuss availability and term options.
Tenant for 12 month lease pays electricity and gas. Owner pays internet.
Tenants with a 12-month lease are required to have renter's insurance.
Home will be available beginning June 1, 2026. Showings will be conducted in early May.
House for rent
Accepts Zillow applications
$3,800/mo
Fees may apply
1114 Buzzard Roost Rd, Spring City, TN 37381
4beds
2,776sqft
Price may not include required fees and charges. Price shown reflects the lease term provided. Learn more|
Fast & easy Zillow application.
This property accepts Zillow applications. Click 'Apply now' to fill out the online form once and apply to as many participating properties as you want. Just $35 for 30 days.
Single family residence
Available Mon Jun 1 2026
Small dogs OK
Central air
In unit laundry
Attached garage parking
Forced air
What's special
Calm cove for swimmingBoatable to waterfront restaurantsFully furnishedFully renovated two-story homeTwo complete living levelsOutdoor diningTwo laundry rooms
- 34 days |
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Heating
- Forced Air
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Microwave, Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
- Laundry: In Unit, Shared
Features
- Flooring: Hardwood, Tile
- Furnished: Yes
Interior area
- Total interior livable area: 2,776 sqft
Property
Parking
- Parking features: Attached
- Has attached garage: Yes
- Details: Contact manager
Features
- Exterior features: Bicycle storage, Dock, Heating system: Forced Air, Internet included in rent, Whole House Generator - Never Lose Power
Details
- Parcel number: 032NA01200000
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Utilities & green energy
- Utilities for property: Internet
Community & HOA
Location
- Region: Spring City
Financial & listing details
- Lease term: 1 Year
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 4/12/2026 | Listed for rent | $3,800$1/sqft |
Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem | ||
| 7/8/2022 | Sold | $599,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/24/2022 | Contingent | $599,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2022 | Pending sale | $599,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2022 | Listed for sale | $599,000$216/sqft |
Source: | ||
Neighborhood: 37381