Skip main navigation
For sale by owner
  • $649,000

    1115 Point Rd, Sulphur, LA 70665

    3beds
    2,150sqft
    : 
    SingleFamily
    Built in 2010
    0.35 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $302/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Open floor-planBulk-headed propertyFish cleaning stationAutomatic whole-house propane generatorElectric storm shuttersDouble-pane windows
    This owner custom-built home is located on a cul-de-sac and features waterfront views with water access to Big Lake and the Gulf. Bulk-headed property has single boat slip with boat lift under the house. Open floor-plan with 8' covered porch along waterfront and 40'x16' covered composite deck. Ample parking for 3 vehicles under house with 40'x20' workshop/storage area and fish cleaning station. Equipped with electric storm shutters, double-pane windows, spray foam insulation throughout house, elevator, and automatic whole-house propane generator. Most furnishings included in sale price (ice maker not included).
    What the owner loves about this home
    Quiet, peaceful neighborhood located only minutes from town plus water access to all parts of Calcasieu Lake system. Great fishing camp downstairs and beautiful, modern home upstairs.
    60 days
    |
    120
    |
    1
    |
    Listed by:

    Property Owner (281) 684-8970

    This property is for sale by owner and Zillow, Inc. is displaying it at the owner's request. It is not subject to a listing agreement with Zillow, Inc. or its affiliates.

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 3/4 bathrooms: 1
      Heating
      • Heat pump, Electric
      Cooling
      • Refrigerator, Central
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Freezer, Garbage disposal, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
      Features
      • Flooring: Tile
      • Basement: None
      • Has fireplace: No
      Interior area
      • Total interior livable area: 2,150 sqft

Lot
      • Size: 0.35 Acres
      Details
      • Parcel number: 01361933

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      Materials
      • Roof: Metal
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2010

      Community & HOA

      Location
      • Region: Sulphur

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $302/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $240,000
      • Annual tax amount: $2,695
      • Date on market: 3/19/2026
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        $2,436/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        3/19/2026Listed for sale$649,000-4.5%$302/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/24/2021Listing removed--
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        4/17/2018Listing removed$679,500$316/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        3/6/2018Price change$679,500-2.9%$316/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem
        2/14/2018Listed for sale$699,500$325/sqft
        Source: Owner Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,695 +1.8%$24,000
        2023$2,648 +0.4%$24,000
        2022$2,638 -1.7%$24,000
        2021$2,682 +11.8%$24,000 +9.8%
        2020$2,399 -9.6%$21,860 -7.7%
        2019$2,655 +46.4%$23,680
        2018$1,814 -1.3%$23,680
        2017$1,839 -2.3%$23,680
        2016$1,883 -35.2%$23,680
        2015$2,903 $23,680

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 70665

          Getting around

          0 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          27 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable