Skip main navigation
Off market
Street View
  • $308,700

    1116 Chalk Level Rd, Durham, NC 27704

    3beds
    1,372sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in ----
    -- sqft lot
    $308,700 Zestimate®
    $225/sqft
    $1,943 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $308,700

    $293,000 - $324,000

    $1,943/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,943/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,943/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $1,839/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $1,839/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    (Open house 5-1-2025) Wonderful Location! Just minutes from Duke University, Costco, the School of Math & Science, and with easy access to the freeway. This charming Cape Cod-style single-family home features a spacious primary bedroom and full bath on the main floor. Upstairs, you'll find two additional bedrooms and another full bathroom, all situated on a 0.24-acre lot with a steel chain-link fenced yard. The home offers beautiful hardwood flooring in the living room, LVP in the kitchen, and carpet in all bedrooms, on the stairs, and throughout the second floor, providing privacy and sound insulation. Bathrooms feature tile flooring. Located in a quiet, tree-lined neighborhood, the home also includes private parking for two cars, central HVAC, a dishwasher, range, granite countertops in the kitchen and primary bath, and an on-site washer & dryer (just a few years old). Enjoy the wooden back deck with seasonal views, perfect for relaxing or entertaining. The large fenced yard is ideal for pets and includes a storage room for lawn equipment. Credit, background will be verified officially. Free pest control included! Showings by appointment only! No smoking home; Tenants pay utilities, take care the lawn and yard. Up to two small dog and cat of insurance acceptable brands.

    This property is off market, which means it's not currently listed for sale or rent on Zillow. This may be different from what's available on other websites or public sources.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Source: Zillow Rentals

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 1,372 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Off Street
    • Details: Contact manager
    Features
    • Exterior features: Pest Control included in rent, backyard for pet
    Details
    • Parcel number: 127061

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Durham

    HOA & financial

    Other fees
    • Deposit fee: $1,880

    Other

    Other facts
    • Available date: 05/03/2025

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2025Listing removed$1,879$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    4/25/2025Listed for rent$1,879+10.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    3/1/2023Listing removed--
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/16/2023Price change$1,700-2.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    2/2/2023Listed for rent$1,749+25.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rentals Report a problem
    10/11/2020Listing removed$1,395$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/29/2020Listed for rent$1,395-3.8%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/6/2019Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    9/1/2019Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/30/2019Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    7/13/2019Listed for rent$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/21/2019Listing removed$1,450$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    4/20/2019Listed for rent$1,450+11.5%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    6/6/2018Listing removed$1,300$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/28/2018Price change$1,300-4.4%$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    5/14/2018Listed for rent$1,360$1/sqft
    Source: Zillow Rental Manager Report a problem
    11/14/2016Sold$128,000$93/sqft
    Source: Doorify MLS #2085383 Report a problem
    7/7/2016Listing removed$128,000$93/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    7/3/2016Listed for sale$128,000$93/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2025$2,803 +30.8%$282,757 +84%
    2024$2,144 +6.5%$153,670
    2023$2,013 +2.3%$153,670
    2022$1,967 +0.5%$153,670
    2021$1,958 +2.4%$153,670
    2020$1,912 $153,670
    2019$1,912 $153,670 +30.7%
    2018$1,912 +20.8%$117,538
    2017$1,583 +3.5%$117,538
    2016$1,529 $117,538 -18.1%
    2015$1,529 -23.1%$143,568
    2014$1,987 $143,568
    2013-- $143,568
    2012-- $143,568
    2011$1,871 +0.4%$143,568
    2010$1,863 +4%$143,568
    2009$1,792 $143,568
    2008$1,792 -0.2%$143,568 +12.9%
    2007$1,795 +1.4%$127,152
    2006$1,770 $127,152
    2005$1,770 +1.4%$127,152
    2004$1,746 $127,152
    2003-- $127,152
    2002$1,606 +16.5%$127,152 +49.4%
    2000$1,378 $85,100

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 27704