Set in the hills of Lafayette’s Happy Valley Glen neighborhood, this custom modern retreat offers a rare blend of sophisticated design, privacy, and breathtaking natural beauty. Framed by walls of glass that capture sweeping hillside views and abundant natural light, the home seamlessly connects indoor and outdoor living at every turn. Thoughtfully remodeled with a refined modern aesthetic, the heart of the home is the stunning designer kitchen featuring sleek seamless cabinetry, high-end finishes, and large accordion sliding glass doors that open effortlessly to the front patio, creating the ideal setting for morning coffee, dining al fresco, and entertaining under the stars. Open-concept living room with high ceilings and adjacent dining room feature sliding doors to an expansive deck with views of the rolling hills. The main level offers 3 bedrooms with two full baths, creating ideal single-level living flexibility, while the lower level features an expansive bonus family room, additional bedroom, bathroom and sauna with shower, ideal for guests, a private office, au pair, or teen retreat. Designed to embrace the California lifestyle, the outdoor spaces are equally inviting with a level lawn for play, blooming roses, mature fruit trees, and raised garden beds that create a peaceful retreat surrounded by nature. With the peaceful natural scenery and convenience to downtown Lafayette, top-rated schools, trails, BART, and commute access, 1119 Oak Hill Road is a truly exceptional opportunity to experience the very best of central Lafayette living.
For sale
$2,185,000
1119 Oak Hill Rd, Lafayette, CA 94549
4beds
2,531sqft
Est.:
Residential, Single Family Residence
Built in 1969
0.48 Acres Lot
$2,133,500 Zestimate®
$863/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Mature fruit treesBlooming rosesAbundant natural lightSleek seamless cabinetryStunning designer kitchenFront patioHigh-end finishes
- 14 hours |
- 371 |
- 51 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Kaaren Brickman DRE #01932119 925-351-5049,
Dudum Real Estate Group,
Lauren Woolsey DRE #01940797 925-899-9837,
Dudum Real Estate Group
Source: CCAR,MLS#: 41135152
Tour with a local agent
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 3
- Full bathrooms: 3
Rooms
- Room types: 3 Bedrooms, 2 Baths, Primary Bedrm Suite - 1
Kitchen
- Features: 220 Volt Outlet, Breakfast Bar, Stone Counters, Dishwasher, Eat-in Kitchen, Electric Range/Cooktop, Disposal, Microwave, Oven Built-in, Range/Oven Built-in, Refrigerator, Updated Kitchen
Heating
- Zoned
Cooling
- Central Air
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Microwave, Oven, Range, Refrigerator
- Laundry: Hookups Only, Inside
Features
- Breakfast Bar, Updated Kitchen
- Flooring: Tile, Engineered Wood
- Windows: Double Pane Windows, Window Coverings
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,531
- Total interior livable area: 2,531 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 2
- Parking features: Attached, Garage Door Opener
- Attached garage spaces: 2
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: No Steps to Entry
- Exterior features: Garden, Private Entrance
- Pool features: None
- Fencing: Fenced
Lot
- Size: 0.48 Acres
- Features: Sloped Down, Back Yard, Landscaped, Private, Side Yard, Landscape Back
Details
- Additional structures: Shed(s)
- Parcel number: 2442200693
- Special conditions: Standard
- Other equipment: Irrigation Equipment
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: Contemporary
- Property subtype: Residential, Single Family Residence
Materials
- Wood Siding
- Roof: Other
Condition
- Existing
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1969
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: No Solar, 220 Volts in Kitchen
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $863/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $1,823,897
- Annual tax amount: $21,964
- Date on market: 5/18/2026
Estimated market value
$2,133,500
$2.03M - $2.24M
$6,949/mo
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/18/2026 | Listed for sale | $2,185,000+29.7%$863/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 8/25/2020 | Sold | $1,685,000+12.7%$666/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/27/2020 | Pending sale | $1,495,000$591/sqft |
Source: Abio Properties #40913630 Report a problem | ||
| 7/23/2020 | Listed for sale | $1,495,000+27.1%$591/sqft |
Source: Abio Properties #40913630 Report a problem | ||
| 8/31/2016 | Sold | $1,176,000$465/sqft |
Source: Public Record Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $21,964 +1.7% | $1,823,897 +2% |
| 2024 | $21,593 +1.7% | $1,788,135 +2% |
| 2023 | $21,223 +1.5% | $1,753,074 +2% |
| 2022 | $20,900 +3% | $1,718,700 +2% |
| 2021 | $20,297 +252.1% | $1,685,000 +347.3% |
| 2020 | $5,765 +6.3% | $376,701 +2% |
| 2019 | $5,426 +3.7% | $369,316 +2% |
| 2018 | $5,231 +2.4% | $362,075 +2% |
| 2017 | $5,108 +130.9% | $354,976 +248% |
| 2016 | $2,212 +6.2% | $101,990 +1.5% |
| 2015 | $2,083 | $100,459 +2% |
| 2014 | $2,083 | $98,492 +0.5% |
| 2013 | -- | $98,048 +2% |
| 2012 | -- | $96,127 +2% |
| 2011 | -- | $94,243 +0.8% |
| 2010 | -- | $93,540 -0.2% |
| 2009 | -- | $93,763 +2% |
| 2008 | -- | $91,925 +2% |
| 2007 | -- | $90,124 +2% |
| 2006 | -- | $88,358 +2% |
| 2005 | -- | $86,626 +2% |
| 2004 | -- | $84,928 +1.9% |
| 2003 | -- | $83,372 +2% |
| 2002 | -- | $81,739 +2% |
| 2001 | -- | $80,137 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 94549