Skip main navigation
Active
  • Price cut: $25K (5/5)
    $699,900

    112 Ballou Road, Porter Corners, NY 12859

    3beds
    1,662sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 2004
    4.96 Acres Lot
    $693,600 Zestimate®
    $421/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Incredible wall of windowsOpen sun-lit floor plan
    Custom built and meticulously maintained log home nestled on just under 5 acres. This quiet and peaceful retreat is located just 10 miles from Saratoga, approx 20 miles from Sacandaga Lake, and approx 14 miles from Lake Desolation. With 3 bedrooms and 2 full baths this home boasts an open, sun-lit floor plan with an incredible wall of windows, bringing the beauty of the surrounding nature right in to your living room. Enjoy the beautiful Tulikivi fireplace made from original Finnish soapstone, keeping the heart of the home warm and cozy. Newer high-end stainless steel appliances; hardwood floors made from locally sourced Hickory and custom decorative kitchen cabinet handles made from river rocks sourced from the Ausable River in Lake Placid. This custom home is a MUST SEE with unparalleled craftsmanship
    42 days
    |
    930
    |
    40
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing by:

    Howard Hanna Capital Inc 518-370-3170,

    Gordon Iwan 518-791-1500

    Source: Global MLS,MLS#: 202614613MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Oven, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer/Dryer
      • Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Laundry Room, Main Level, Washer Hookup
      Features
      • Vaulted Ceiling(s), Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood
      • Doors: Sliding Doors
      • Windows: Skylight(s), Display Window(s), Insulated Windows
      • Basement: Bilco Doors,Finished,Full,Heated,Interior Entry,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 1,662
      • Total interior livable area: 1,662 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 1,662
      • Finished area below ground: 1,075
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 10
      • Parking features: Off Street, Stone, Paved, Detached, Driveway, Garage Door Opener
      • Garage spaces: 2
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Features
      • Patio & porch: Pressure Treated Deck, Deck, Front Porch
      • Exterior features: Garden
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Trees/Woods, Creek/Stream
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Creek/Stream
      • Waterfront features: Creek
      Lot
      • Size: 4.96 Acres
      • Features: Secluded, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Shed(s), Garage(s)
      • Parcel number: 413400 111.166
      • Zoning description: Single Residence
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Custom,Log
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Log
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle,Asphalt
      Condition
      • Updated/Remodeled
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 2004

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: Circuit Breakers
      • Sewer: Septic Tank

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Security: Smoke Detector(s), Carbon Monoxide Detector(s)
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Porter Corners

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $421/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $465,637
      • Annual tax amount: $6,559
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026

        Estimated market value

        $693,600

        $659,000 - $728,000

        $2,681/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/5/2026Price change$699,900-3.4%$421/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202614613 Report a problem
        4/22/2026Price change$724,900-2%$436/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202614613 Report a problem
        4/8/2026Listed for sale$739,900+13.8%$445/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202614613 Report a problem
        12/9/2024Sold$650,000+9.2%$391/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202428108 Report a problem
        10/31/2024Pending sale$595,000$358/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202428108 Report a problem
        10/25/2024Listed for sale$595,000+101.7%$358/sqft
        Source: Global MLS #202428108 Report a problem
        7/11/2006Sold$295,000+586%$177/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem
        3/19/2004Sold$43,000$26/sqft
        Source: Public Record Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025-- $301,500 +10%
        2024-- $274,200
        2023-- $274,200
        2022-- $274,200
        2021-- $274,200
        2020-- $274,200
        2019-- $274,200
        2018-- $274,200
        2017$4,582 +214%$274,200
        2016$1,459 -0.7%$274,200
        2015$1,470 -64.6%$274,200
        2014$4,152 $274,200
        2013-- $274,200
        2012-- $274,200
        2011-- $274,200
        2010-- $274,200 -2.5%
        2009-- $281,200
        2008-- $281,200
        2007-- $281,200 +25%
        2006-- $225,000 +181.3%
        2005-- $80,000

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Estimated monthly payment
        All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
        HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
        Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
        See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

        Climate risks

        Neighborhood: 12859

        Getting around

        0 / 100
        Car-Dependent
        5 / 100
        Somewhat Bikeable