Skip main navigation
Active
  • $650,000

    112 Brannon Rd, Buchanan, GA 30113

    3beds
    2,374sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1982
    11.21 Acres Lot
    $624,000 Zestimate®
    $274/sqft
    $-- HOA

    What's special

    Inground poolCozy wood-burning stoveHardwood floorsWood columnsWraparound porchBarn with a loftSeparate workshop
    Welcome to a peaceful country retreat on 11.21 acres of natural beauty and rustic charm. Tucked away in a quiet rural community, this property offers space to roam, a slower pace, and the kind of setting that makes you want to stay awhile. The home features a classic country design, complete with a wraparound porch that invites you to relax and enjoy the surrounding landscape. Whether you're sipping coffee in a rocking chair or watching the sun set over the trees, it's the perfect place to unwind. On the side of the home, an inground pool offers a private spot to cool off in the summer or host gatherings with friends and family. Out back, a serene, stocked lake adds to the property's appeal—ideal for fishing or simply enjoying the peaceful, natural surroundings. There's also a barn with a loft and a separate workshop, providing plenty of space for storage, hobbies, or animals. Inside, the home features wood columns, hardwood floors, and a cozy wood-burning stove that add warmth and rustic character. Natural light pours in through the windows, and every room reflects the comfort and simplicity of life in the country. Tucked away in the quiet of the countryside, this property offers the kind of privacy and space that's hard to find—yet still within reach of nearby towns when needed. Whether you're looking for a weekend getaway, a full-time homestead, or a place to put down roots, this one offers the land, the charm, and the potential to make it your own. Come explore everything this special property has to offer.
    39 days
    |
    978
    |
    79
    |

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listing Provided by:

    Cheryl Gibson,

    Maximum One Realtor Partners 678-616-1130

    Source: FMLS GA,MLS#: 7750243MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 3
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • 1/2 bathrooms: 1
      Kitchen
      • Features: Cabinets Other, Country Kitchen, Eat-in Kitchen, Kitchen Island, Other Surface Counters, Pantry, Solid Surface Counters, View to Family Room
      Heating
      • Central, Electric
      Cooling
      • Ceiling Fan(s), Central Air, Electric
      Appliances
      • Included: Dishwasher, Electric Range, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range Hood, Refrigerator
      • Laundry: In Garage
      Features
      • Crown Molding, Entrance Foyer, High Ceilings 9 ft Main, High Ceilings 9 ft Upper, Walk-In Closet(s)
      • Flooring: Carpet, Hardwood, Vinyl
      • Windows: Wood Frames
      • Basement: Crawl Space
      • Attic: Pull Down Stairs
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Living Room, Wood Burning Stove
      • Common walls with other units/homes: No Common Walls
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 2,374
      • Total interior livable area: 2,374 sqft
      Video & virtual tour

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 2
      • Parking features: Attached, Driveway, Garage, Garage Door Opener, Garage Faces Side, Kitchen Level, Level Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 1
      • Has uncovered spaces: Yes
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: Two
      • Stories: 2
      • Patio & porch: Covered, Wrap Around
      • Exterior features: Private Yard, Rear Stairs, Storage, No Dock
      • Pool features: In Ground, Pool Cover
      • Spa features: None
      • Fencing: None
      • Has view: Yes
      • View description: Lake, Pool, Trees/Woods
      • Has water view: Yes
      • Water view: Lake
      • Waterfront features: None, Lake
      • Body of water: None
      Lot
      • Size: 11.21 Acres
      • Features: Cleared, Landscaped, Level, Sloped, Wooded
      Details
      • Additional structures: Barn(s), Workshop
      • Additional parcels included: 0099A0078
      • Parcel number: 0099A 0064
      • Other equipment: TV Antenna
      • Horse amenities: None

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Country,Rustic
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
      Materials
      • Wood Siding
      • Foundation: Concrete Perimeter
      • Roof: Shingle
      Condition
      • Resale
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1982

      Utilities & green energy

      • Electric: 110 Volts, 220 Volts
      • Sewer: Septic Tank
      • Water: Public, Well
      • Utilities for property: Electricity Available, Water Available
      Green energy
      • Energy efficient items: None
      • Energy generation: None

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Features: None
      • Security: Security Lights, Smoke Detector(s)
      • Subdivision: None
      HOA
      • Has HOA: No
      Location
      • Region: Buchanan

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $274/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $214,773
      • Annual tax amount: $2,985
      • Date on market: 4/8/2026
      • Cumulative days on market: 38 days
      • Electric utility on property: Yes
      • Road surface type: Dirt, Gravel
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        $624,000

        $593,000 - $655,000

        $2,655/mo

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        4/9/2026Listed for sale$650,000-23.5%$274/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7750243 Report a problem
        12/31/2025Listing removed$850,000$358/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10543846 Report a problem
        6/14/2025Listed for sale$850,000-2.9%$358/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7597912 Report a problem
        1/22/2025Listing removed$875,000$369/sqft
        Source: GAMLS #10267819 Report a problem
        3/17/2024Listed for sale$875,000-12.5%$369/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7351316 Report a problem
        12/31/2023Listing removed$1,000,000$421/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7286314 Report a problem
        10/8/2023Listed for sale$1,000,000$421/sqft
        Source: FMLS GA #7286314 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2024$2,235 -4.8%$85,909 -7.1%
        2023$2,347 +3.8%$92,513 +16.9%
        2022$2,261 +9.3%$79,170 +4.1%
        2021$2,069 -6.5%$76,071 -2.5%
        2020$2,214 +0.3%$77,990 +1.7%
        2019$2,208 -9%$76,688 +0.1%
        2018$2,427 +10%$76,630 +16.2%
        2017$2,206 +18.3%$65,923 +4.9%
        2016$1,864 $62,851 +1.1%
        2015$1,864 +1%$62,155 -1.6%
        2014$1,847 $63,193
        2013-- --
        2012-- --

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: 30113

          Getting around

          2 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          21 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable