Skip main navigation
Closed
  • $500,000

    112 Leighton Road, Pownal, ME 04069

    3beds
    1,967sqft
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1900
    1 Acres Lot
    $502,000 Zestimate®
    $254/sqft
    $3,285 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $502,000

    $472,000 - $532,000

    $3,285/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,285/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,285/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $2,522/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $2,522/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    ''Country Road, Take Me Home to the Place I Belong...'' Find where you belong on this idyllic country lane in Pownal. This is a generously sized house with an in-law suite supported by a barn and a three-car garage. For over 50 years this property has been owned and lovingly cared for by one family. Children were raised, horses trained, and goats, cats and dogs were always a part of the mix. Come home to the place you belong - and create your own possibilities on this country lane. Conveniently situated within 25 minutes of Portland and Brunswick and within close proximity to Bradbury State Park and several nature preserves.

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Keller Williams Realty

    Bought with:

    Home Port Realty

    Source: Maine Listings,MLS#: 1652508MLS Logo

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 3
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Features: Built-in Features
    • Level: First
    • Area: 130.31 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 15.33 x 8.5
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 130.13 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 10.41 x 12.5
    Bedroom 3
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 253.47 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 14.91 x 17
    Family room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 163.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.08 x 12.5
    Kitchen
    • Features: Eat-in Kitchen, Gas Fireplace
    • Level: First
    • Area: 252.24 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.89 x 18.16
    Kitchen
    • Level: First
    • Area: 163.5 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 13.08 x 12.5
    Living room
    • Level: First
    • Area: 281.62 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 16.45 x 17.12
    Living room
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 153.02 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 12.33 x 12.41
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 207.21 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.41 x 18.16
    Other
    • Level: Second
    • Area: 94.13 Square Feet
    • Dimensions: 11.41 x 8.25
    Heating
    • Baseboard, Direct Vent Heater, Hot Water, Other
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 1,967
    • Total interior livable area: 1,967 sqft
    • Finished area above ground: 1,967
    • Finished area below ground: 0

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Garage
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Accessibility
    • Accessibility features: Elevator/Chair Lift
    Features
    • Levels: Multi/Split
    • Patio & porch: Porch, Screened
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Trees/Woods
    Lot
    • Size: 1 Acres
    Details
    • Additional structures: Barn(s)
    • Parcel number: POWNM009L056
    • Zoning: RA - Rural District

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Farmhouse
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
    Materials
    • Roof: Metal
    Condition
    • Year built: 1900

    Utilities & green energy

    • Electric: On Site, Circuit Breakers
    • Sewer: Septic Design Available, Septic Tank
    • Water: Private, Well
    • Utilities for property: Utilities On

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Pownal

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    5/2/2026Pending sale$484,500-3.1%$246/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1652508 Report a problem
    4/30/2026Sold$500,000+3.2%$254/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1652508 Report a problem
    3/3/2026Contingent$484,500$246/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1652508 Report a problem
    2/23/2026Listed for sale$484,500$246/sqft
    Source: Maine Listings #1652508 Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$5,289 +8.2%$311,100 +20%
    2023$4,888 +4.7%$259,300
    2022$4,667 $259,300
    2020$4,667 -1.6%$259,300
    2019$4,745 +1.7%$259,300
    2018$4,667 +4.3%$259,300
    2017$4,473 +4.6%$259,300
    2016$4,278 +10.5%$259,300 +126.1%
    2015$3,871 -2.2%$114,700
    2014$3,957 -0.7%$114,700
    2013$3,986 -2%$114,700
    2012$4,068 +10.1%$114,700 +4.5%
    2011$3,695 $109,800

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: 04069