Skip main navigation
Sold for $605,000
  • $605,000

    1120 Englewood Rd, Hoffman Estates, IL 60169

    4beds
    2,287sqft
    SingleFamily
    Built in 1967
    9,219 Square Feet Lot
    $641,600 Zestimate®
    $265/sqft
    $3,849 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $641,600

    $610,000 - $674,000

    $3,849/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $3,849/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $3,849/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $4,253/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $4,253/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    BUYER'S AGENCY FEE 1.5% MODERN; four bedrooms, three full bathrooms, two-car garage, solar panels (with fixed monthly bills from Sunrun); not a typical suburban house; in-person or virtual tours encouraged ENTRY: foyer with coat closet and hallway leading to custom built mudroom with closet and built-in wall shelving and hook system; access to backyard and garage. UPSTAIRS: three bedrooms, including master bedroom with master bath (window, heated floor system, heat ceiling vent, custom shower); additional full bathroom (full-sized, deep built-in bathtub with shower); open floor plan kitchen, pantry with some drawers, lots of cabinets; granite countertops and granite-top island with cabinets, microwave, and bar seating; dining room, living room; natural white oak wood flooring throughout upstairs DOWNSTAIRS: open concept family room with a TV wall and two sliding doors to backyard lower patio; bedroom opens to an additional room for any purpose (in-law suite, office, yoga studio…); custom built walk-in closet (7’x9’); third full bathroom (privacy window, heated floor system, custom built laundry room with sink, stacked washing machine and dryer) OUTSIDE: two backyard patios on two different levels, adjoined by stairs; lower patio has an adjustable louvered pergola, upper patio has remote-controlled awning (13’x10’) with LED lights; new vinyl, cedar-colored fence along back, black chain link along sides; blend of American and Japanese-style landscaping, illuminated pines; cement James Hardie siding and new Sunrise windows.

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 4
    • Bathrooms: 3
    • Full bathrooms: 3
    Heating
    • Forced air, Gas, Solar
    Cooling
    • Central, Solar
    Appliances
    • Included: Dishwasher, Dryer, Microwave, Range / Oven, Refrigerator, Washer
    Features
    • Flooring: Tile, Hardwood, Linoleum / Vinyl
    • Basement: Basement (not specified)
    Interior area
    • Total interior livable area: 2,287 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Parking features: Garage - Attached
    Features
    • Exterior features: Other, Stucco, Cement / Concrete
    • Has view: Yes
    • View description: Park
    Lot
    • Size: 9,219 sqft
    Details
    • Parcel number: 0709106023

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    Materials
    • Roof: Shake / Shingle
    Condition
    • Year built: 1967

    Community & neighborhood

    Location
    • Region: Hoffman Estates

    Price history

    DateEventPrice
    6/12/2024Sold$605,000+1%$265/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem
    3/29/2024Listed for sale$599,000+499%$262/sqft
    Source: Owner Report a problem
    8/18/2016Sold$100,000$44/sqft
    Source: Public Record Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2023$7,575 +3.8%$27,999
    2022$7,300 +18%$27,999 +28.5%
    2021$6,185 -8.9%$21,790 -8.6%
    2020$6,788 +0.5%$23,848 -10%
    2019$6,754 +43.4%$26,498 +48.2%
    2018$4,711 +1.4%$17,882
    2017$4,646 -18%$17,882 -6%
    2016$5,665 +15%$19,015 -4.2%
    2015$4,928 +1.2%$19,841
    2014$4,871 +3.3%$19,841
    2013$4,714 -12.1%$19,841 -15.4%
    2012$5,363 +14.5%$23,442
    2011$4,683 -8.4%$23,442
    2010$5,111 +21.9%$23,442 -22.6%
    2009$4,194 +9.1%$30,279 -4%
    2008$3,844 +0.6%$31,542
    2007$3,820 -3.2%$31,542 +30.6%
    2006$3,948 +7.9%$24,152
    2005$3,659 +4.9%$24,152
    2004$3,489 -1%$24,152 +28.5%
    2003$3,523 +5%$18,802
    2002$3,355 +11.2%$18,802
    2001$3,017 +1.8%$18,802 +13.1%
    2000$2,964 +1.2%$16,619
    1999$2,930 $16,619

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Highpoint