Welcome to this tastefully remodeled Craftsman in the heart of North Tacoma, where timeless character meets modern design. From the moment you step inside, meticulously crafted engineered hardwood flooring flows seamlessly throughout, setting the stage for a warm yet contemporary aesthetic. The stunning kitchen is a true showpiece, featuring modern wood-grain cabinetry, sleek white quartz counters, and stainless steel appliances that elevate both everyday living and effortless entertaining.With four spacious bedrooms, this home offers flexibility for guests, work-from-home needs, or creative pursuits. The updated bathroom impresses with an oversized tile shower, delivering a spa-inspired retreat. Downstairs, the finished basement unlocks generous bonus space—perfect for a media room, gym, or play area.Step outside to a newly installed backyard deck, ideal for summer gatherings and quiet evenings alike. A detached single-car garage adds convenience and storage. This is more than a home—it’s a beautifully reimagined Craftsman sanctuary in one of Tacoma’s most sought-after neighborhoods.
Pending inspection
Listed by: eXp Realty
Price cut: $10K (4/26)
$695,000
1121 N M Street, Tacoma, WA 98403
4beds
2,376sqft
Est.:
Single Family Residence
Built in 1909
3,249.58 Square Feet Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$293/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Newly installed backyard deckModern wood-grain cabinetryStunning kitchenFinished basementGenerous bonus spaceDetached single-car garageSleek white quartz counters
- 88 days |
- 538 |
- 26 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Mark Varvaryuk,
eXp Realty
Source: NWMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 2482713
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 4
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
- Main level bathrooms: 1
Appliances
- Included: Dishwasher, Disposal, Microwave, Refrigerator, Stove(s)/Range(s), Dishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Water Heater: Gas, Water Heater Location: Basement
Features
- Flooring: Ceramic Tile, Engineered Hardwood
- Basement: Finished
- Has fireplace: No
Interior area
- Total structure area: 2,376
- Total interior livable area: 2,376 sqft
Video & virtual tour
Property
Parking
- Total spaces: 1
- Parking features: Detached Garage
- Has garage: Yes
- Covered spaces: 1
Features
- Levels: Two
- Stories: 2
- Entry location: Main
- Patio & porch: Water Heater
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Territorial
Lot
- Size: 3,249.58 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 25' x 130'
- Features: Curbs, Paved, Sidewalk, Cable TV, Deck, Fenced-Partially
- Topography: Level,Partial Slope
Details
- Parcel number: 2041250020
- Zoning: TAC
- Zoning description: Jurisdiction: City
- Special conditions: Standard
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Architectural style: 2 Stories w/Bsmnt
- Property subtype: Single Family Residence
Materials
- Metal/Vinyl
- Foundation: Poured Concrete
- Roof: Composition
Condition
- Updated/Remodeled
- Year built: 1909
- Major remodel year: 1976
Utilities & green energy
- Electric: Company: Tacoma Public Utilities
- Sewer: Sewer Connected, Company: Tacoma Public Utilities
- Water: Public, Company: Tacoma Public Utilities
Community & HOA
Community
- Subdivision: North Tacoma
Location
- Region: Tacoma
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $293/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $567,600
- Annual tax amount: $6,177
- Date on market: 2/18/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 90 days
- Listing terms: Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
- Inclusions: Dishwasher(s), Garbage Disposal, Microwave(s), Refrigerator(s), Stove(s)/Range(s)
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/5/2026 | Pending sale | $695,000$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/26/2026 | Price change | $695,000-1.4%$293/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/18/2026 | Price change | $705,000-1.4%$297/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #2482713 Report a problem | ||
| 4/10/2026 | Price change | $715,000-1.4%$301/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/11/2026 | Price change | $725,000-3.3%$305/sqft |
Source: eXp Realty #2482713 Report a problem | ||
| 2/20/2026 | Listed for sale | $749,950+78.6%$316/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/23/2025 | Sold | $420,000+5%$177/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/5/2025 | Pending sale | $400,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 9/4/2025 | Listed for sale | $400,000$168/sqft |
Source: | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2024 | $6,177 +6.6% | $567,600 +9% |
| 2023 | $5,794 +0.7% | $520,600 -6.1% |
| 2022 | $5,756 +7.4% | $554,500 +18.6% |
| 2021 | $5,361 +17.6% | $467,600 +23.1% |
| 2019 | $4,560 -4.9% | $379,800 +8.2% |
| 2018 | $4,794 +15.4% | $351,000 +15.6% |
| 2017 | $4,155 +2.9% | $303,600 +25.6% |
| 2016 | $4,037 | $241,700 +4% |
| 2014 | $4,037 +19.8% | $232,300 +9.9% |
| 2013 | $3,370 | $211,400 +10% |
| 2012 | -- | $192,100 -14% |
| 2011 | -- | $223,500 +0.2% |
| 2010 | -- | $223,100 -7% |
| 2009 | -- | $240,000 -8% |
| 2008 | $3,120 | $261,000 -2.1% |
| 2007 | $3,120 +34.5% | $266,700 +97% |
| 2002 | $2,319 +8.1% | $135,400 |
| 2001 | $2,146 | $135,400 |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: North End