Rare Opportunity on Twin Island, Upper Prior Lake
Own 168 feet of lakeshore and over half an acre on Twin Island in Upper Prior Lake, a unique chance to enjoy private island living just minutes from the metro. With one of the largest portions of the island, this property includes the entire center of the island and the majority of its land, offering exceptional privacy and space rarely found on the lake.
The fully furnished 3-bedroom knotty pine cabin features panoramic south and west-facing lake views, a full kitchen, 1.5 baths, and comfortable sleeping space for 8+ guests, perfect for summer weekends with friends and family. New patio doors and back deck FALL 2025.
Summer on the lake is what this property is all about:
168 feet of shoreline with plenty of room to dock multiple boats, jet skis, and lake toys
Located on Upper Prior Lake, known for great fishing and recreation
Just a 5-minute kayak trip to the nearest public boat launch
Only a 2-minute boat ride to Charlie’s on Prior, the lake’s only restaurant
About a 3-minute boat ride to the marina at Knotty Oar if you want a dock slip or additional lake services
Mature trees and open yard space create a private island retreat with room to relax and entertain
Whether you're looking for a weekend getaway, guest cabin, or unique lake property, this is a rare opportunity to own a large portion of a private island on one of the most popular lakes in the south metro—without the long drive north.
Pending
$450,000
3313 Twin Island Cir NW, Prior Lake, MN 55372
3beds
1,364sqft
Est.:
Single Family
Built in 1991
0.53 Acres Lot
$-- Zestimate®
$330/sqft
$-- HOA
What's special
Full kitchen
- 37 days |
- 2,456 |
- 80 |
Zillow last checked:
Listing updated:
Listed by:
Glori Haidar 712-240-2830,
Edina Realty, Inc.
Source: NorthstarMLS as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: 7004298
Facts & features
Interior
Bedrooms & bathrooms
- Bedrooms: 3
- Bathrooms: 2
- Full bathrooms: 1
- 1/2 bathrooms: 1
Bedroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Bedroom 2
- Level: Upper
Bedroom 3
- Level: Upper
Bathroom
- Level: Main
- Area: 77 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 11x7
Bathroom
- Level: Upper
- Area: 16 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 4x4
Dining room
- Level: Main
- Area: 90 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 10x9
Family room
- Level: Main
- Area: 414 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 23x18
Other
- Level: Main
- Area: 81 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x9
Kitchen
- Level: Main
- Area: 144 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 12x12
Utility room
- Level: Main
- Area: 45 Square Feet
- Dimensions: 9x5
Heating
- Baseboard, Wood Stove
Cooling
- None
Appliances
- Included: Dryer, Electric Water Heater, Microwave, Range, Refrigerator, Washer, Water Softener Owned
- Laundry: Electric Dryer Hookup, Main Level, Washer Hookup
Features
- Basement: None
- Number of fireplaces: 1
- Fireplace features: Family Room, Pellet Stove
Interior area
- Total structure area: 1,364
- Total interior livable area: 1,364 sqft
- Finished area above ground: 1,364
- Finished area below ground: 0
Property
Parking
- Parking features: None
Accessibility
- Accessibility features: None
Features
- Levels: One and One Half
- Stories: 1.5
- Patio & porch: Porch
- Fencing: None
- Has view: Yes
- View description: Panoramic, South, West
- Waterfront features: Lake Front
- Frontage length: Water Frontage: 168
Lot
- Size: 0.53 Acres
- Features: Accessible Shoreline, Irregular Lot, Tree Coverage - Heavy
Details
- Additional structures: Storage Shed
- Foundation area: 1430
- Parcel number: 251000340
- Zoning description: Shoreline,Residential-Single Family
Construction
Type & style
- Home type: SingleFamily
- Property subtype: Single Family
Materials
- Roof: Age Over 8 Years,Asphalt
Condition
- New construction: No
- Year built: 1991
Financial & listing details
- Price per square foot: $330/sqft
- Tax assessed value: $406,000
- Annual tax amount: $3,298
- Date on market: 4/12/2026
- Cumulative days on market: 349 days
Estimated market value
Not available
Estimated sales range
Not available
Not available
Price history
| Date | Event | Price |
|---|---|---|
| 5/8/2026 | Pending sale | $450,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/12/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 3/14/2026 | Listing removed | $450,000$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 1/2/2026 | Listed for sale | $450,000-7.2%$330/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 12/2/2025 | Listing removed | $485,000$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 7/7/2025 | Price change | $485,000-3%$356/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 4/21/2025 | Listed for sale | $500,000$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/28/2025 | Listing removed | $500,000$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 2/13/2025 | Listed for sale | $500,000+53.8%$367/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 11/5/2020 | Sold | $325,000-4.4%$238/sqft |
Source: | ||
| 10/14/2020 | Pending sale | $339,900$249/sqft |
Source: Edina Realty, Inc., a Berkshire Hathaway affiliate #5639509 Report a problem | ||
| 8/15/2020 | Listed for sale | $339,900+17.2%$249/sqft |
| 8/17/2019 | Listing removed | $290,000$213/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX Advantage Plus #4993658 Report a problem | ||
| 6/18/2019 | Listed for sale | $290,000$213/sqft |
| 3/25/2019 | Listing removed | $290,000$213/sqft |
| 1/15/2019 | Listed for sale | $290,000$213/sqft |
| 10/29/2018 | Listing removed | $290,000$213/sqft |
Source: RE/MAX ADVANTAGE PLUS #4993658 Report a problem | ||
| 8/20/2018 | Listed for sale | $290,000-3.3%$213/sqft |
| 11/1/2017 | Listing removed | $300,000$220/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 12/10/2016 | Price change | $300,000-6.3%$220/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 11/3/2016 | Price change | $320,000-1.5%$235/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
| 7/13/2016 | Listed for sale | $325,000$238/sqft |
Source: Owner Report a problem | ||
Public tax history
| Year | Property taxes | Tax assessment |
|---|---|---|
| 2025 | $3,334 +4.4% | $406,000 +13.5% |
| 2024 | $3,192 +1.3% | $357,600 +6.6% |
| 2023 | $3,152 +1.1% | $335,400 |
| 2022 | $3,118 +3.3% | $335,400 +19.5% |
| 2021 | $3,018 -1.2% | $280,600 +7.9% |
| 2020 | $3,054 | $260,000 -8.8% |
| 2019 | $3,054 +42.4% | $285,000 |
| 2018 | $2,144 +17.2% | -- |
| 2016 | $1,830 | -- |
| 2014 | $1,830 | -- |
| 2013 | -- | $164,800 |
| 2012 | -- | $164,800 -5.8% |
| 2011 | $2,202 -1.4% | $175,000 -9.5% |
| 2010 | $2,234 +14.8% | $193,300 +10.3% |
| 2009 | $1,946 +13.3% | $175,300 |
| 2008 | $1,718 +11% | -- |
| 2007 | $1,548 +9.2% | -- |
| 2006 | $1,418 +8.9% | -- |
| 2005 | $1,302 +8.7% | -- |
| 2004 | $1,198 +6% | -- |
| 2003 | $1,130 +7.4% | -- |
| 2002 | $1,052 -11.1% | -- |
| 2001 | $1,184 | -- |
Find assessor info on the county website
Monthly payment
Est. payment$--/mo
Payment breakdown
Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.
Climate risks
Neighborhood: 55372