Skip main navigation
Sold for $82,515
  • $82,515

    1123 E Miller St, Springfield, IL 62702

    2beds
    1,956sqft
    Single Family Residence, Residential
    Built in 1948
    9,420 Square Feet Lot
    $82,800 Zestimate®
    $42/sqft
    $1,441 Estimated rent

    Home value

    $82,800

    $79,000 - $87,000

    $1,441/mo

    Zestimate® history
    Loading...

    Owner options

    List your home for rent

    $1,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Find your next renter with Zillow Rental Manager. Plus, with online applications, you can quickly screen prospective tenants – for free.

    Learn more

    $1,441/mo

    Rent Zestimate®

    Refinance and save

    $485/mo

    Est. payment

    Refinancing to a lower rate could help reduce your monthly payments and save thousands over the life of the loan.

    See today's rates

    $485/mo

    Est. payment

    Explore your selling options

    Work with a Zillow partner agent

    Leverage their expertise and Zillow's premium Showcase listings to get your home seen by more buyers.

    Get started

    List with your own agent

    Get your home in front of millions of buyers by listing it on Zillow.

    Learn how to do it

    Sell it yourself

    Take full control of how buyers see your home on Zillow by listing For Sale by Owner (FSBO).

    List your home

    What's special

    This cozy brick bungalow offers vintage charm, solid upgrades and a three-car garage! The main level features hardwood floors throughout the living room and two comfortable bedrooms, a full bathroom and a rare vintage kitchen complete with its original cabinets, tile work, and flooring still intact—perfect for buyers who appreciate classic character. The full basement provides additional living space with a large open rec area, a second kitchen, full bathroom (shower plumbing needs finishing), and plenty of storage. Recent updates include a new roof, water heater, and whole house generator installed in 2025, providing peace of mind for years to come. Situated on a double lot just a few blocks to St. John's Hospital and close to downtown amenities. Cared for by the same owner for 35 years, this home reflects pride of ownership and is ready for its next chapter. Schedule a showing today!

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Crystal Commean Pref:217-685-9575,

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Bought with:

    Jacque Combs, 475194287

    RE/MAX Professionals

    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID,MLS#: CA1042175MLS LogoOriginating MLS: Capital Area Association of Realtors

    Facts & features

    Interior

    Bedrooms & bathrooms
    • Bedrooms: 2
    • Bathrooms: 2
    • Full bathrooms: 2
    Bedroom 1
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 12ft 6in x 11ft 1in
    Bedroom 2
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 13ft 7in x 9ft 8in
    Other
    • Area: 978
    Kitchen
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 20ft 9in x 9ft 8in
    Living room
    • Level: Main
    • Dimensions: 19ft 11in x 14ft 1in
    Main level
    • Area: 978
    Interior area
    • Total structure area: 978
    • Total interior livable area: 1,956 sqft

    Property

    Parking
    • Total spaces: 3
    • Parking features: Detached
    • Garage spaces: 3
    Lot
    • Size: 9,420 sqft
    • Dimensions: 60 x 157
    • Features: Level, Extra Lot
    Details
    • Additional parcels included: 1427.0404012
    • Parcel number: 1427.0404013

    Construction

    Type & style
    • Home type: SingleFamily
    • Architectural style: Bungalow
    • Property subtype: Single Family Residence, Residential
    Materials
    • Brick
    • Foundation: Brick/Mortar
    • Roof: Shingle
    Condition
    • New construction: No
    • Year built: 1948

DateEventPrice
    4/20/2026Sold$82,515+10%$42/sqft
    Source: RMLS Alliance as distributed by MLS GRID #CA1042175 Report a problem
    3/9/2026Pending sale$75,000$38/sqft
    3/7/2026Listed for sale$75,000+150%$38/sqft
    1/1/1991Sold$30,000$15/sqft
    Source: Agent Provided Report a problem

    Public tax history

    YearProperty taxesTax assessment
    2024$347 -5%$18,265 +9.5%
    2023$365 -1.3%$16,684 +5.4%
    2022$370 -0.4%$15,826 +3.9%
    2021$372 +2.2%$15,233 -0.2%
    2020$364 -16.6%$15,256 +0.3%
    2019$436 $15,203 -10.2%
    2018$436 +0.8%$16,927 +1.3%
    2017$433 +0.5%$16,709 +1.5%
    2016$431 -0.2%$16,465 +1.2%
    2015$432 +0.9%$16,268 +0.6%
    2014$428 +2.3%$16,163
    2013$418 -14.6%$16,163
    2012$490 +2.5%$16,163
    2011$478 -37.4%$16,163 +1%
    2010$764 +3.9%$16,008 +1.4%
    2009$735 -1.9%$15,781 +4.2%
    2008$749 -6.4%$15,144 -2.1%
    2007$801 +3.5%$15,475 +3.8%
    2006$774 $14,907

    Find assessor info on the county website

    Neighborhood: Pillsbury