Skip main navigation
For sale
  • $429,000

    1725 Hanover Rd, Gettysburg, PA 17325

    3beds
    2,308sqft
    : 
    Single Family Residence
    Built in 1968
    1.02 Acres Lot
    $-- Zestimate®
    $186/sqft
    $142/mo HOA

    What's special

    Spacious 3-bedroom 3 bath home on large well-manicured 1acre lot. Property boasts Hardwood floors, Oversized Garages. Fireplace in Family room, Large Patio. Property is part of Lake Heritage, but access is from Hanover Road. Owner must be a member of LHPOA. Easy walk or bike ride to the community center and pool. Easy to drive to Gettysburg and great commute to York, Baltimore, Washington DC and Harrisburg.
    2 days
    |
    698
    |
    31
    |

    Likely to sell faster than

    Zillow last checked:

    Listing updated:

    Listed by:

    Jon Murdoch 717-253-1887,

    RE/MAX of Gettysburg (717) 338-0881

    Source: Bright MLS,MLS#: PAAD2022878MLS Logo

    Tour with a local agent

      Facts & features

      Interior

      Bedrooms & bathrooms
      • Bedrooms: 3
      • Bathrooms: 2
      • Full bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bathrooms: 2
      • Main level bedrooms: 3
      Basement
      • Area: 1620
      • Flooring: Carpet, Wood
      • Basement: Full,Heated,Exterior Entry,Partially Finished,Walk-Out Access
      • Number of fireplaces: 1
      • Fireplace features: Brick
      Interior area
      • Total structure area: 3,628
      • Total interior livable area: 2,308 sqft
      • Finished area above ground: 2,008
      • Finished area below ground: 300

      Property

      Parking
      • Total spaces: 7
      • Parking features: Garage Faces Front, Attached, Driveway
      • Attached garage spaces: 3
      • Uncovered spaces: 4
      Accessibility
      • Accessibility features: None
      Features
      • Levels: One
      • Stories: 1
      • Pool features: Community
      Lot
      • Size: 1.02 Acres
      Details
      • Additional structures: Above Grade, Below Grade
      • Parcel number: 381010012000
      • Zoning: RESIDENTIAL
      • Special conditions: Standard

      Construction

      Type & style
      • Home type: SingleFamily
      • Architectural style: Ranch/Rambler
      • Property subtype: Single Family Residence
      Materials
      • Brick, Vinyl Siding
      • Foundation: Block
      • Roof: Asphalt
      Condition
      • New construction: No
      • Year built: 1968

      Utilities & green energy

      • Sewer: Public Sewer
      • Water: Public
      • Utilities for property: Cable Connected, Phone, Cable

      Community & HOA

      Community
      • Subdivision: Gettysburg, Pa
      HOA
      • Has HOA: Yes
      • Amenities included: Boat Ramp, Clubhouse, Lake, Non-Lake Recreational Area, Pool
      • HOA fee: $1,700 annually
      • HOA name: LHPOA
      Location
      • Region: Gettysburg
      • Municipality: STRABAN TWP

      Financial & listing details

      • Price per square foot: $186/sqft
      • Tax assessed value: $284,500
      • Annual tax amount: $4,829
      • Date on market: 5/14/2026
      • Listing agreement: Exclusive Right To Sell
      • Listing terms: Cash,Conventional,FHA,VA Loan
      • Ownership: Fee Simple
      Get pre-qualifiedBe ready to make an offer.
      Connect with an agentGet info on this home, tour, and more.
      Calculate monthly paymentSee if you can afford this home.

        Estimated market value

        Not available

        Estimated sales range

        Not available

        Not available

        Price history

        DateEventPrice
        5/14/2026Listed for sale$429,000$186/sqft
        Source: Bright MLS #PAAD2022878 Report a problem

        Public tax history

        YearProperty taxesTax assessment
        2025$4,797 +4.3%$284,500
        2024$4,598 +0.7%$284,500
        2023$4,566 +4.8%$284,500
        2022$4,357 -1.6%$284,500
        2021$4,427 $284,500
        2020$4,427 +242.7%$284,500
        2019$1,292 +195.6%$284,500
        2018$437 $284,500
        2017-- $284,500
        2016-- $284,500
        2015-- $284,500
        2014-- $284,500
        2013-- --
        2012-- --
        2011-- --
        2010-- $64,375
        2009-- $64,375
        2008-- $64,375
        2007-- $64,375
        2006-- $64,375 +0%
        2005-- $64,374
        2004-- $64,374 -0.6%
        2003-- $64,795
        2000-- $64,795

        Find assessor info on the county website

        Monthly payment

        Est. payment

          Payment breakdown

          Explore the cost of this home by adjusting the details. Changes won't be saved.
          All calculations are estimates and provided by Zillow, Inc. for informational purposes only. Actual amounts may vary.
          HOA fees may include property taxes on listings classified as Co-Ops. Contact the listing agent and/or owner for fee details.
          Mortgage interest rates are dependent on a number of factors, including credit score, down payment, and repayment length. Interest rate data provided by Zillow Group Marketplace, Inc. as of 1/1/1970 from various mortgage lenders with which we have lead or other similar arrangements; the Estimated Payment is an average of those rates.
          See how much you could borrow to make a competitive offer.

          Climate risks

          Neighborhood: Lake Heritage

          Getting around

          6 / 100
          Car-Dependent
          26 / 100
          Somewhat Bikeable